← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

National Driver Offender Retraining Scheme

Buyer: Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police →

BuyerChief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 May 2024

What is being bought

Tender for the supply of a National Driver Offender Re-training Scheme. The Customers seek to award a contract with the primary purpose of providing a National Driver Offender Re-training Scheme within the Devon & Cornwall, Avon & Somerset & Wiltshire force areas, with the potential of Dorset Police joining the Contract arrangements at some future point

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Tender for the supply of a National Driver Offender Re-training Scheme. The Customers seek to award a contract with the primary purpose of providing a National Driver Offender Re-training Scheme within the Devon & Cornwall, Avon & Somerset & Wiltshire force areas, with the potential of Dorset Police joining the Contract arrangements at some future point.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,7711 median · 22.1 average (1,594 of 2,771 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,754 of 2,771 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

National Driver Offender Retraining Scheme

Statusactive
SupplierTTC Group

Contracts

National Driver Offender Retraining Scheme

Statusactive
Value£66,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0417ba
Latest release ID014606-2024
Latest release timestampWed May 08 2024 08:19:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 May 2024award, contract014606-2024
2 May 2024award, contract014259-2024
13 Nov 2023tender033440-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014606-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-08T09:19:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0417ba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6884",
    "name": "Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014606-2024-1-1",
      "title": "National Driver Offender Retraining Scheme",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-113078",
          "name": "TTC Group "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "902",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Tender for the supply of a National Driver Offender Re-training Scheme. The Customers seek to award a contract with the primary purpose of providing a National Driver Offender Re-training Scheme within the Devon & Cornwall, Avon & Somerset & Wiltshire force areas, with the potential of Dorset Police joining the Contract arrangements at some future point.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Driver Offender Retraining Scheme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Tender for the supply of a National Driver Offender Re-training Scheme. The Customers seek to award a contract with the primary purpose of providing a National Driver Offender Re-training Scheme within the Devon & Cornwall, Avon & Somerset & Wiltshire force areas, with the potential of Dorset Police joining the Contract arrangements at some future point",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6884",
      "name": "Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 7HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Middlemoor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.devon-cornwall.police.uk/your-right-to-information",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rebecca Sparks",
        "email": "rebecca.sparks@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01275000000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113078",
      "name": "TTC Group ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TTC Group "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-278",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-279",
      "name": "CEDR",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CEDR"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014606-2024-1-1",
      "title": "National Driver Offender Retraining Scheme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 66000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014606-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
8 May 2024 · 014606-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014606-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-08T09:19:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0417ba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6884",
    "name": "Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014606-2024-1-1",
      "title": "National Driver Offender Retraining Scheme",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-113078",
          "name": "TTC Group "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "902",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Tender for the supply of a National Driver Offender Re-training Scheme. The Customers seek to award a contract with the primary purpose of providing a National Driver Offender Re-training Scheme within the Devon & Cornwall, Avon & Somerset & Wiltshire force areas, with the potential of Dorset Police joining the Contract arrangements at some future point.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Driver Offender Retraining Scheme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Tender for the supply of a National Driver Offender Re-training Scheme. The Customers seek to award a contract with the primary purpose of providing a National Driver Offender Re-training Scheme within the Devon & Cornwall, Avon & Somerset & Wiltshire force areas, with the potential of Dorset Police joining the Contract arrangements at some future point",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6884",
      "name": "Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 7HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Middlemoor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.devon-cornwall.police.uk/your-right-to-information",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rebecca Sparks",
        "email": "rebecca.sparks@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01275000000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113078",
      "name": "TTC Group ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TTC Group "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-278",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-279",
      "name": "CEDR",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CEDR"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014606-2024-1-1",
      "title": "National Driver Offender Retraining Scheme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 66000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014606-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 May 2024 · 014259-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014259-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-02T16:34:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0417ba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6884",
    "name": "Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014259-2024-1-1",
      "title": "National Driver Offender Retraining Scheme",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "902",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Tender for the supply of a National Driver Offender Re-training Scheme. The Customers seek to award a contract with the primary purpose of providing a National Driver Offender Re-training Scheme within the Devon & Cornwall, Avon & Somerset & Wiltshire force areas, with the potential of Dorset Police joining the Contract arrangements at some future point.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Driver Offender Retraining Scheme",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Tender for the supply of a National Driver Offender Re-training Scheme. The Customers seek to award a contract with the primary purpose of providing a National Driver Offender Re-training Scheme within the Devon & Cornwall, Avon & Somerset & Wiltshire force areas, with the potential of Dorset Police joining the Contract arrangements at some future point",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6884",
      "name": "Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 7HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Middlemoor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.devon-cornwall.police.uk/your-right-to-information",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rebecca Sparks",
        "email": "rebecca.sparks@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01275000000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-278",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-279",
      "name": "CEDR",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CEDR"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Nov 2023 · 033440-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "033440-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-13T12:20:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0417ba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6884",
    "name": "Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "902",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 69000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Tender for the supply of a National Driver Offender Re-training Scheme. The Customers seek to award a contract with the primary purpose of providing a National Driver Offender Re-training Scheme within the Devon & Cornwall, Avon & Somerset & Wiltshire force areas, with the potential of Dorset Police joining the Contract arrangements at some future point.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Driver Offender Retraining Scheme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 69000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-12-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-12-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Tender for the supply of a National Driver Offender Re-training Scheme. The Customers seek to award a contract with the primary purpose of providing a National Driver Offender Re-training Scheme within the Devon & Cornwall, Avon & Somerset & Wiltshire force areas, with the potential of Dorset Police joining the Contract arrangements at some future point",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=74792&B=BLUELIGHT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6884",
      "name": "Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 7HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Middlemoor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.devon-cornwall.police.uk/your-right-to-information",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=74792&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Rebecca Sparks",
        "email": "rebecca.sparks@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01275000000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-278",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-279",
      "name": "CEDR",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CEDR"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}