← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

National Driver Offender Re-Training Schemes (NDORS) throughout Cumbria

Buyer: The Police & Crime Commissioner for Cumbria →

BuyerThe Police & Crime Commissioner for Cumbria
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Nov 2023

What is being bought

Cumbria Constabulary are seeking a fully managed service (including venues) of NDORS, from the course bookings to the course delivery administration and provision of any relevant management information, ensuring that the courses are provided over 7 days including weekends both virtually and in person. The Course Provider will be expected to deliver course concession in accordance with the full terms and conditions of their NDORS licence agreement.

Delivery location

UKD1

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Training services 80500000Training programme services 80521000Specialist training services 80510000

Lot details

Lot 1

With a view to furthering compliance to road traffic legislation and road safety the National Police Chiefs Council (NPCC) have entered into a National Collaborative arrangement with all Police Forces in the UK to provide the National Driver Offender Retraining Schemes (NDORS) as a voluntary alternative to court and prosecution to offending motorists who would benefit from improving their driving skills and road awareness following police intervention. The NPCC and UKROEd Ltd have established a National Model Programme which the successful service provider must deliver and conform to at all times, ensuring that the Schemes operated on behalf of all Police Forces of the United Kingdom and Northern Ireland conform to one common standard. Cumbria Constabulary are seeking a fully managed service (including venues) of NDORS, from the course bookings to the course delivery administration and provision of any relevant management information, ensuring that the courses are provided over 7 days including weekends both virtually and in person. The Course Provider will be expected to deliver course concession in accordance with the full terms and conditions of their NDORS licence agreement.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
quality — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training services, Training services, Training programme servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD11520.5 median · 22.3 average (8 of 15 with a bid count)10.6 average (8 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

National Driver Offender Re-Training Schemes (NDORS) throughout Cumbria

Statusactive

Contracts

National Driver Offender Re-Training Schemes (NDORS) throughout Cumbria

Statusactive
Value£4,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ce9c
Latest release ID033816-2023
Latest release timestampWed Nov 15 2023 16:05:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Nov 2023award, contract033816-2023
23 May 2023tender014621-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033816-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-15T16:05:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ce9c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-52183",
    "name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Cumbria"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033816-2023-1-1",
      "title": "National Driver Offender Re-Training Schemes (NDORS) throughout Cumbria",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-98419",
          "name": "TTC Group Uk Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "74511",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "With a view to furthering compliance to road traffic legislation and road safety the National Police Chiefs Council (NPCC) have entered into a National Collaborative arrangement with all Police Forces in the UK to provide the National Driver Offender Retraining Schemes (NDORS) as a voluntary alternative to court and prosecution to offending motorists who would benefit from improving their driving skills and road awareness following police intervention.\nThe NPCC and UKROEd Ltd have established a National Model Programme which the successful service provider must deliver and conform to at all times, ensuring that the Schemes operated on behalf of all Police Forces of the United Kingdom and Northern Ireland conform to one common standard.\nCumbria Constabulary are seeking a fully managed service (including venues) of NDORS, from the course bookings to the course delivery administration and provision of any relevant management information, ensuring that the courses are provided over 7 days including weekends both virtually and in person.\nThe Course Provider will be expected to deliver course concession in accordance with the full terms and conditions of their NDORS licence agreement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Penrith"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80521000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training programme services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Driver Offender Re-Training Schemes (NDORS) throughout Cumbria",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cumbria Constabulary are seeking a fully managed service (including venues) of NDORS, from the course bookings to the course delivery administration and provision of any relevant management information, ensuring that the courses are provided over 7 days including weekends both virtually and in person.  The Course Provider will be expected to deliver course concession in accordance with the full terms and conditions of their NDORS licence agreement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Specialist training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52183",
      "name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Cumbria",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": " Penrith, Cumbria",
        "postalCode": "CA10 2AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Carleton Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cumbria.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/34578",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Cumbria"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sue Morrison",
        "email": "susan.morrison@cumbria.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001240113"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98419",
      "name": "TTC Group Uk Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG2",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF1 6QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hadley Park East"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06214074",
        "legalName": "TTC Group Uk Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenderalerts@ttc-uk.com",
        "telephone": "+44 952607191"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London ",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand "
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033816-2023-1-1",
      "title": "National Driver Offender Re-Training Schemes (NDORS) throughout Cumbria",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033816-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Nov 2023 · 033816-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033816-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-15T16:05:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ce9c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-52183",
    "name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Cumbria"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033816-2023-1-1",
      "title": "National Driver Offender Re-Training Schemes (NDORS) throughout Cumbria",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-98419",
          "name": "TTC Group Uk Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "74511",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "With a view to furthering compliance to road traffic legislation and road safety the National Police Chiefs Council (NPCC) have entered into a National Collaborative arrangement with all Police Forces in the UK to provide the National Driver Offender Retraining Schemes (NDORS) as a voluntary alternative to court and prosecution to offending motorists who would benefit from improving their driving skills and road awareness following police intervention.\nThe NPCC and UKROEd Ltd have established a National Model Programme which the successful service provider must deliver and conform to at all times, ensuring that the Schemes operated on behalf of all Police Forces of the United Kingdom and Northern Ireland conform to one common standard.\nCumbria Constabulary are seeking a fully managed service (including venues) of NDORS, from the course bookings to the course delivery administration and provision of any relevant management information, ensuring that the courses are provided over 7 days including weekends both virtually and in person.\nThe Course Provider will be expected to deliver course concession in accordance with the full terms and conditions of their NDORS licence agreement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Penrith"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80521000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training programme services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Driver Offender Re-Training Schemes (NDORS) throughout Cumbria",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cumbria Constabulary are seeking a fully managed service (including venues) of NDORS, from the course bookings to the course delivery administration and provision of any relevant management information, ensuring that the courses are provided over 7 days including weekends both virtually and in person.  The Course Provider will be expected to deliver course concession in accordance with the full terms and conditions of their NDORS licence agreement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Specialist training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52183",
      "name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Cumbria",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": " Penrith, Cumbria",
        "postalCode": "CA10 2AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Carleton Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cumbria.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/34578",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Cumbria"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sue Morrison",
        "email": "susan.morrison@cumbria.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001240113"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98419",
      "name": "TTC Group Uk Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG2",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF1 6QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hadley Park East"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06214074",
        "legalName": "TTC Group Uk Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenderalerts@ttc-uk.com",
        "telephone": "+44 952607191"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London ",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand "
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033816-2023-1-1",
      "title": "National Driver Offender Re-Training Schemes (NDORS) throughout Cumbria",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033816-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 May 2023 · 014621-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "014621-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-23T12:09:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ce9c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-52183",
    "name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Cumbria"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "74511",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend up to 24 months subject to performance and conditions"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "With a view to furthering compliance to road traffic legislation and road safety the National Police Chiefs Council (NPCC) have entered into a National Collaborative arrangement with all Police Forces in the UK to provide the National Driver Offender Retraining Schemes (NDORS) as a voluntary alternative to court and prosecution to offending motorists who would benefit from improving their driving skills and road awareness following police intervention.\nThe NPCC and UKROEd Ltd have established a National Model Programme which the successful service provider must deliver and conform to at all times, ensuring that the Schemes operated on behalf of all Police Forces of the United Kingdom and Northern Ireland conform to one common standard.\nCumbria Constabulary are seeking a fully managed service (including venues) of NDORS, from the course bookings to the course delivery administration and provision of any relevant management information, ensuring that the courses are provided over 7 days including weekends both virtually and in person.\nThe Course Provider will be expected to deliver course concession in accordance with the full terms and conditions of their NDORS licence agreement.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2023-12-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Penrith"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80521000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training programme services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Driver Offender Re-Training Schemes (NDORS) throughout Cumbria",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Cumbria Constabulary are seeking a fully managed service (including venues) of NDORS, from the course bookings to the course delivery administration and provision of any relevant management information, ensuring that the courses are provided over 7 days including weekends both virtually and in person.  The Course Provider will be expected to deliver course concession in accordance with the full terms and conditions of their NDORS licence agreement.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Specialist training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-12-01T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Requirement to hold the UKROEd Limited ‘NDORS Course Provider Services & Licence Agreement’."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=68535&B=BLUELIGHT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52183",
      "name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Cumbria",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": " Penrith, Cumbria",
        "postalCode": "CA10 2AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Carleton Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cumbria.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/34578",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Cumbria"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=68535&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Sue Morrison",
        "email": "susan.morrison@cumbria.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001240113"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London ",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand "
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}