Lot 00408-AST
No lot description published.
Buyer: Stonewater Limited →
Stonewater, a social housing provider with approximately 40,000 homes, will be going out to tender for a communal and external cyclical decorating programme. The contract will be for an initial term of three years, with the option to extend a further two years. It is anticipated that the programme will be split into seven geographic regions: North North - £180,000.00 North Central - £200,000.00 West Urban - £450,000.00 West Rural - £400,000.00 East - £440,000.00 South East - £630,000.00 South West - £700,000.00 The scope of works will include cyclical pre paint repairs and decoration to internal and external areas and related activities including repairs to external render, replacement and repairs of timber/uPVC roofline components, replacement and cleaning of rainwater goods, wash down or uPVC windows, facias, soffits and the like. Both aspects of the work may require working at height, and as such, Health and Safety will be as key component of the evaluation criteria. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/8J34GPS33G To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8J34GPS33G
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 00408-AST | Decorating supplies, Painting work, Painting work of buildings, Repainting work, Interior decorating services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Decorating supplies (44812400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 4,249 | 6 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 894 | 13 median · 92.6 average (323 of 894 with a bid count) | 11.8 average (346 of 894 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 241 | 16 median · 16 average (2 of 241 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (2 of 241 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stonewater is seeking valuable feedback from the market regarding the proposed lot structure outlined in this PME notice. We are particularly interested in understanding whether the regional split, as currently configured, presents an appealing and practical opportunity from a contractor’s perspective. Additionally, we would welcome views on the potential implementation of a limitation on the number of lots a single bidder may be awarded. From your perspective as a supplier or delivery partner, how might such a restriction impact your interest or approach to bidding? Would this promote broader participation or present operational challenges? To further explore this opportunity and encourage open dialogue, we are happy to host a virtual Supplier Open Day—subject to sufficient interest. This session would provide an open forum to discuss the scope of the requirement, gain further insights, and clarify any queries you may have. If this contract is of interest to your organisation, please contact Gemma Wheatley at gemma.wheatley@stonewater.org. We kindly ask that you provide as much feedback as possible to help shape our approach and ensure the procurement strategy aligns with market capabilities. | engagement | 10 May 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05014c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014551-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 11 2025 11:05:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £12,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Apr 2025 | planning | 014551-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014551-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-11T12:05:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05014c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMT-4274-HPBN",
"name": "Stonewater Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05014c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "00408-AST",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "00408-AST",
"relatedLot": "00408-AST",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44812400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Decorating supplies"
},
{
"id": "45442100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Painting work"
},
{
"id": "45442110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Painting work of buildings"
},
{
"id": "45442180",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repainting work"
},
{
"id": "79931000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interior decorating services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "National cyclical Decorating Programme 2025-2031",
"value": {
"amount": 12500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Stonewater, a social housing provider with approximately 40,000 homes, will be going out to tender for a communal and external cyclical decorating programme. The contract will be for an initial term of three years, with the option to extend a further two years.\nIt is anticipated that the programme will be split into seven geographic regions: \nNorth North - £180,000.00\nNorth Central - £200,000.00\nWest Urban - £450,000.00\nWest Rural - £400,000.00\nEast - £440,000.00\nSouth East - £630,000.00\nSouth West - £700,000.00\nThe scope of works will include cyclical pre paint repairs and decoration to internal and external areas and related activities including repairs to external render, replacement and repairs of timber/uPVC roofline components, replacement and cleaning of rainwater goods, wash down or uPVC windows, facias, soffits and the like. Both aspects of the work may require working at height, and as such, Health and Safety will be as key component of the evaluation criteria.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/8J34GPS33G\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8J34GPS33G",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMT-4274-HPBN",
"name": "Stonewater Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Whetstone",
"postalCode": "LE8 6EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite C, Lancaster House,, Grange Business Park, Enderby Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMT-4274-HPBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gemma Wheatley",
"email": "Gemma.wheatley@stonewater.org",
"telephone": "+44 1384471065"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "014551-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014551-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-11T12:05:08+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-09T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Stonewater is seeking valuable feedback from the market regarding the proposed lot structure outlined in this PME notice. We are particularly interested in understanding whether the regional split, as currently configured, presents an appealing and practical opportunity from a contractor’s perspective.\nAdditionally, we would welcome views on the potential implementation of a limitation on the number of lots a single bidder may be awarded. From your perspective as a supplier or delivery partner, how might such a restriction impact your interest or approach to bidding? Would this promote broader participation or present operational challenges?\nTo further explore this opportunity and encourage open dialogue, we are happy to host a virtual Supplier Open Day—subject to sufficient interest. This session would provide an open forum to discuss the scope of the requirement, gain further insights, and clarify any queries you may have.\nIf this contract is of interest to your organisation, please contact Gemma Wheatley at gemma.wheatley@stonewater.org. We kindly ask that you provide as much feedback as possible to help shape our approach and ensure the procurement strategy aligns with market capabilities."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014551-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-11T12:05:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05014c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMT-4274-HPBN",
"name": "Stonewater Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05014c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "00408-AST",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "00408-AST",
"relatedLot": "00408-AST",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44812400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Decorating supplies"
},
{
"id": "45442100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Painting work"
},
{
"id": "45442110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Painting work of buildings"
},
{
"id": "45442180",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repainting work"
},
{
"id": "79931000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interior decorating services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "National cyclical Decorating Programme 2025-2031",
"value": {
"amount": 12500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Stonewater, a social housing provider with approximately 40,000 homes, will be going out to tender for a communal and external cyclical decorating programme. The contract will be for an initial term of three years, with the option to extend a further two years.\nIt is anticipated that the programme will be split into seven geographic regions: \nNorth North - £180,000.00\nNorth Central - £200,000.00\nWest Urban - £450,000.00\nWest Rural - £400,000.00\nEast - £440,000.00\nSouth East - £630,000.00\nSouth West - £700,000.00\nThe scope of works will include cyclical pre paint repairs and decoration to internal and external areas and related activities including repairs to external render, replacement and repairs of timber/uPVC roofline components, replacement and cleaning of rainwater goods, wash down or uPVC windows, facias, soffits and the like. Both aspects of the work may require working at height, and as such, Health and Safety will be as key component of the evaluation criteria.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/8J34GPS33G\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8J34GPS33G",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMT-4274-HPBN",
"name": "Stonewater Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Whetstone",
"postalCode": "LE8 6EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite C, Lancaster House,, Grange Business Park, Enderby Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMT-4274-HPBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gemma Wheatley",
"email": "Gemma.wheatley@stonewater.org",
"telephone": "+44 1384471065"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "014551-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014551-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-11T12:05:08+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-09T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Stonewater is seeking valuable feedback from the market regarding the proposed lot structure outlined in this PME notice. We are particularly interested in understanding whether the regional split, as currently configured, presents an appealing and practical opportunity from a contractor’s perspective.\nAdditionally, we would welcome views on the potential implementation of a limitation on the number of lots a single bidder may be awarded. From your perspective as a supplier or delivery partner, how might such a restriction impact your interest or approach to bidding? Would this promote broader participation or present operational challenges?\nTo further explore this opportunity and encourage open dialogue, we are happy to host a virtual Supplier Open Day—subject to sufficient interest. This session would provide an open forum to discuss the scope of the requirement, gain further insights, and clarify any queries you may have.\nIf this contract is of interest to your organisation, please contact Gemma Wheatley at gemma.wheatley@stonewater.org. We kindly ask that you provide as much feedback as possible to help shape our approach and ensure the procurement strategy aligns with market capabilities."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}