← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

National Collaborative Framework for Adult MH LD & CAMHS Hospital Services

Buyer: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust) →

BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Jun 2025

What is being bought

Under the National Collaborative Framework for Adult Mental Health, Learning Disabilities, and CAMHS Hospital Services, a placement has been arranged between Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board and Elysium Healthcare Limited. This placement has been made under LOT 24 as a call-off contract.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Under the National Collaborative Framework for Adult Mental Health, Learning Disabilities, and CAMHS Hospital Services, a placement has been arranged between Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board and Elysium Healthcare Limited. This placement has been made under Lot 24 of the Framework Agreement as a call-off contract.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality audited — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,2791 median · 19.7 average (22,881 of 38,279 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,529 of 38,279 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2441 median · 1.8 average (166 of 244 with a bid count)2.5 average (203 of 244 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL4511 median · 6.1 average (203 of 451 with a bid count)2.7 average (354 of 451 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

033729-2025-PRO-OJUELT-47288-1

Statusactive
Value£552,066

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05500d
Latest release ID033729-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jun 19 2025 13:04:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jun 2025award, contract033729-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033729-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-19T14:04:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05500d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:118594-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033729-2025-PRO-OJUELT-47288-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-151953",
          "name": "ELYSIUM HEALTHCARE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRO-OJEULT-47288",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Under the National Collaborative Framework for Adult Mental Health, Learning Disabilities, and CAMHS Hospital Services, a placement has been arranged between Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board and Elysium Healthcare Limited. This placement has been made under Lot 24 of the Framework Agreement as a call-off contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality audited",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Collaborative Framework for Adult MH LD & CAMHS Hospital Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Under the National Collaborative Framework for Adult Mental Health, Learning Disabilities, and CAMHS Hospital Services, a placement has been arranged between Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board and Elysium Healthcare Limited. This placement has been made under LOT 24 as a call-off contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "amy.chilvers@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-151911",
      "name": "Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4XW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nwssp.wales.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "claire.salisbury@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-151953",
      "name": "ELYSIUM HEALTHCARE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Borehamwood",
        "postalCode": "WD61JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Imperial Place, Imperial Place, Maxwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ELYSIUM HEALTHCARE LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2083271800"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033729-2025-PRO-OJUELT-47288-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 552066.15,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033729-2025-PRO-OJUELT-47288-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:152247)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Jun 2025 · 033729-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033729-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-19T14:04:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05500d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:118594-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033729-2025-PRO-OJUELT-47288-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-151953",
          "name": "ELYSIUM HEALTHCARE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRO-OJEULT-47288",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Under the National Collaborative Framework for Adult Mental Health, Learning Disabilities, and CAMHS Hospital Services, a placement has been arranged between Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board and Elysium Healthcare Limited. This placement has been made under Lot 24 of the Framework Agreement as a call-off contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality audited",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Collaborative Framework for Adult MH LD & CAMHS Hospital Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Under the National Collaborative Framework for Adult Mental Health, Learning Disabilities, and CAMHS Hospital Services, a placement has been arranged between Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board and Elysium Healthcare Limited. This placement has been made under LOT 24 as a call-off contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "amy.chilvers@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-151911",
      "name": "Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4XW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nwssp.wales.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "claire.salisbury@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-151953",
      "name": "ELYSIUM HEALTHCARE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Borehamwood",
        "postalCode": "WD61JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Imperial Place, Imperial Place, Maxwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ELYSIUM HEALTHCARE LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2083271800"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033729-2025-PRO-OJUELT-47288-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 552066.15,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033729-2025-PRO-OJUELT-47288-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:152247)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}