4 Aug 2025 · 045696-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
"id": "045696-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-04T15:05:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056158",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3111",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "045696-2025-PRO-OJUELT-47288-1",
"title": "National Collaborative Framework for Adult MH LD & CAMHS Hospital Services Call Off CCAPS 5626",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57396",
"name": "Rushcliffe Independent Hospital"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRO-OJEULT-47288",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) confirmation of contract award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the award to a provider under a framework agreement call off with a competition, this notice serves as an award of contract under the PSR Wales.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "National Collaborative Framework for Adult MH LD & CAMHS Hospital Services Call Off CCAPS 5626",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3111",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emma.lane@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921501375"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57396",
"name": "Rushcliffe Independent Hospital",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"locality": "Port Talbot",
"postalCode": "sa127ph",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Scarlet Avenue"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rushcliffe Independent Hospital"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "045696-2025-PRO-OJUELT-47288-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
]
}
],
"title": "National Collaborative Framework for Adult MH LD & CAMHS Hospital Services Call Off CCAPS 5626",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "045696-2025-PRO-OJUELT-47288-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Call off from a framework agreement with a competition confirmation of contract award notice, for the avoidance of doubt, this notice does not represent a modification of contract.",
"description": "Call off from a framework agreement with a competition confirmation of contract award notice, for the avoidance of doubt, this notice does not represent a modification of contract.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) confirmation of contract award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the award to a provider under a framework agreement call off with a competition, this notice serves as an award of contract under the PSR Wales."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Call off from a framework agreement with a competition confirmation of contract award notice, for the avoidance of doubt, this notice does not represent a modification of contract.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) confirmation of contract award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the award to a provider under a framework agreement call off with a competition, this notice serves as an award of contract under the PSR Wales.\n(WA Ref:154345)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}17 Jul 2025 · 040976-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "040976-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-17T14:14:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056158",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3111",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:118594-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "040976-2025-PRO-OJUELT-47288-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57396",
"name": "Rushcliffe Independent Hospital"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRO-OJEULT-47288",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This notice is an intention to award a contract based on a framework agreement with a competition. Under the National Collaborative Framework for Adult Mental Health, Learning Disabilities, and CAMHS Hospital Services, a placement is proposed between Aneurin Bevan University Local Health Board and Rushcliffe Independent Hospital (Aberavon) Limited. This proposed placement is initiated under 11 (Locked Rehabilitation (Controlled Egress) Mental Health – Male) of the Framework Agreement as a potential call-off contract.\nThe proposed call off requirement was considered with the basic selection and key criterion as detailed below. Framework providers were evaluated by Commissioners, responsible for a patient placement, under the CAARE criteria to determine (i) under which Framework Lot the Patient’s care requirement falls and (ii) the number of observations hours required to meet the patients' needs by Enhanced Packages of Care / Additional Services.\nThis was assessed under the following key criterion as stated in PSR Wales Regulations 2025 and aligned within the Framework;\n1. Quality - Assurance rating, in the order of the Hospital / Unit with the highest Quality Assurance Rating first within the applicable Framework lot.\n2. Value - Framework Ranking by price – in the order of lowest composite price Hospital / Unit within the applicable framework lot.\n3. Collaboration and service sustainability - Exact clinical, geographical and social needs of the Patient, including patient outcomes.\n4. Improving access and reducing health inequalities - Availability of beds in Hospital / Units within the required Framework Lot and within pre-agreed radius significant to a patient.\n5. Social Responsibility - review of a providers community benefits proposal.\nThe length of the placement is based on patient need and therefore, is undetermined at present.\nThe supplier is a current provider on the framework and this notice refers to a new placement.\nThe awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales. Additional information: Under Regulation 23(1) of the PSR, a relevant authority is not required to publish information under these Regulations if the relevant authority is satisfied that the information is sensitive commercial information and there is no overriding public interest in its being published. Due to this, please note, a nominal value has been stated to allow notice publication.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "National Collaborative Framework for Adult MH LD & CAMHS Hospital Services Call Off CCAPS 5626",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This notice is an intention to award a contract based on a framework agreement with a competition.\nUnder the National Collaborative Framework for Adult Mental Health, Learning Disabilities, and CAMHS Hospital Services, a placement is proposed between Aneurin Bevan University Local Health Board and Rushcliffe Independent Hospital (Aberavon) Limited. This proposed placement is being made under 11 (Locked Rehabilitation (Controlled Egress) Mental Health – Male) of the Framework Agreement as a potential call-off contract.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3111",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emma.lane@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921501375"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57396",
"name": "Rushcliffe Independent Hospital",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"locality": "Port Talbot",
"postalCode": "sa127ph",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Scarlet Avenue"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rushcliffe Independent Hospital"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "040976-2025-PRO-OJUELT-47288-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "040976-2025-PRO-OJUELT-47288-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intention to award notice for a call off contract based on a framework agreement with competition. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 28th July 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales.\n(WA Ref:153576)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}