← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

National Collaborative Framework for Adult MH LD & CAMHS Hospital Services Call Off CCAPS 2556

Buyer: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust) →

BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jul 2025

What is being bought

This notice is an intention to award a contract based on a framework agreement with a competition. Under the National Collaborative Framework for Adult Mental Health, Learning Disabilities, and CAMHS Hospital Services, a placement is proposed between Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Local Health Board and St Peters Hospital Ltd. This proposed placement is being made under Lot 11 (Locked Rehabilitation (Controlled Egress) Mental Health – Male) of the Framework Agreement as a potential call-off contract.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This notice is an intention to award a contract based on a framework agreement with a competition. Under the National Collaborative Framework for Adult Mental Health, Learning Disabilities, and CAMHS Hospital Services, a placement is proposed between Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Local Health Board and St Peters Hospital Ltd. This proposed placement is initiated under Lot 11 (Locked Rehabilitation (Controlled Egress) Mental Health – Male) of the Framework Agreement as a potential call-off contract. The proposed call off requirement was considered with the basic selection and key criterion as detailed below. Framework providers were evaluated by Commissioners, responsible for a patient placement, under the CAARE criteria to determine (i) under which Framework Lot the Patient’s care requirement falls and (ii) the number of observations hours required to meet the patients' needs by Enhanced Packages of Care / Additional Services. This was assessed under the following key criterion as stated in PSR Wales Regulations 2025 and aligned within the Framework; 1. Quality - Assurance rating, in the order of the Hospital / Unit with the highest Quality Assurance Rating first within the applicable Framework lot. 2. Value - Framework Ranking by price – in the order of lowest composite price Hospital / Unit within the applicable framework lot. 3. Collaboration and service sustainability - Exact clinical, geographical and social needs of the Patient, including patient outcomes. 4. Improving access and reducing health inequalities - Availability of beds in Hospital / Units within the required Framework Lot and within pre-agreed radius significant to a patient. 5. Social Responsibility - review of a providers community benefits proposal. The length of the placement is based on patient need and therefore, is undetermined at present. The supplier is a current provider on the framework and this notice refers to a new placement. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales. Additional information: Under Regulation 23(1) of the PSR, a relevant authority is not required to publish information under these Regulations if the relevant authority is satisfied that the information is sensitive commercial information and there is no overriding public interest in its being published. Due to this, please note, a nominal value has been stated to allow notice publication.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,6331 median · 41.3 average (4,878 of 11,633 with a bid count)2.2 average (5,577 of 11,633 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1291 median · 1 average (36 of 129 with a bid count)1.3 average (126 of 129 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL2991 median · 2.8 average (129 of 299 with a bid count)1.9 average (254 of 299 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

040700-2025-PRO-OJUELT-47288-1

Statusactive
Value£1

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0560c2
Latest release ID040700-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jul 17 2025 07:39:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jul 2025award, contract040700-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040700-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-17T08:39:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0560c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3111",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:118594-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "040700-2025-PRO-OJUELT-47288-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-57398",
          "name": "St Peters Hospital Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRO-OJEULT-47288",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This notice is an intention to award a contract based on a framework agreement with a competition. Under the National Collaborative Framework for Adult Mental Health, Learning Disabilities, and CAMHS Hospital Services, a placement is proposed between Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Local Health Board and St Peters Hospital Ltd. This proposed placement is initiated under Lot 11 (Locked Rehabilitation (Controlled Egress) Mental Health – Male) of the Framework Agreement as a potential call-off contract.\nThe proposed call off requirement was considered with the basic selection and key criterion as detailed below. Framework providers were evaluated by Commissioners, responsible for a patient placement, under the CAARE criteria to determine (i) under which Framework Lot the Patient’s care requirement falls and (ii) the number of observations hours required to meet the patients' needs by Enhanced Packages of Care / Additional Services.\nThis was assessed under the following key criterion as stated in PSR Wales Regulations 2025 and aligned within the Framework;\n1. Quality - Assurance rating, in the order of the Hospital / Unit with the highest Quality Assurance Rating first within the applicable Framework lot.\n2. Value - Framework Ranking by price – in the order of lowest composite price Hospital / Unit within the applicable framework lot.\n3. Collaboration and service sustainability - Exact clinical, geographical and social needs of the Patient, including patient outcomes.\n4. Improving access and reducing health inequalities - Availability of beds in Hospital / Units within the required Framework Lot and within pre-agreed radius significant to a patient.\n5. Social Responsibility - review of a providers community benefits proposal.\nThe length of the placement is based on patient need and therefore, is undetermined at present.\nThe supplier is a current provider on the framework and this notice refers to a new placement.\nThe awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales. Additional information: Under Regulation 23(1) of the PSR, a relevant authority is not required to publish information under these Regulations if the relevant authority is satisfied that the information is sensitive commercial information and there is no overriding public interest in its being published. Due to this, please note, a nominal value has been stated to allow notice publication.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Collaborative Framework for Adult MH LD & CAMHS Hospital Services Call Off CCAPS 2556",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This notice is an intention to award a contract based on a framework agreement with a competition.\nUnder the National Collaborative Framework for Adult Mental Health, Learning Disabilities, and CAMHS Hospital Services, a placement is proposed between Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Local Health Board and St Peters Hospital Ltd. This proposed placement is being made under Lot 11 (Locked Rehabilitation (Controlled Egress) Mental Health – Male) of the Framework Agreement as a potential call-off contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3111",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "amy.chilvers@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-57398",
      "name": "St Peters Hospital Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP182AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chepstow Road, Llandevaud"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "St Peters Hospital Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2920394410"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "040700-2025-PRO-OJUELT-47288-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "040700-2025-PRO-OJUELT-47288-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intention to award notice for a call off contract based on a framework agreement with competition. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 28th July 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales\n(WA Ref:153509)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jul 2025 · 040700-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "040700-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-17T08:39:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0560c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3111",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:118594-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "040700-2025-PRO-OJUELT-47288-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-57398",
          "name": "St Peters Hospital Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRO-OJEULT-47288",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This notice is an intention to award a contract based on a framework agreement with a competition. Under the National Collaborative Framework for Adult Mental Health, Learning Disabilities, and CAMHS Hospital Services, a placement is proposed between Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Local Health Board and St Peters Hospital Ltd. This proposed placement is initiated under Lot 11 (Locked Rehabilitation (Controlled Egress) Mental Health – Male) of the Framework Agreement as a potential call-off contract.\nThe proposed call off requirement was considered with the basic selection and key criterion as detailed below. Framework providers were evaluated by Commissioners, responsible for a patient placement, under the CAARE criteria to determine (i) under which Framework Lot the Patient’s care requirement falls and (ii) the number of observations hours required to meet the patients' needs by Enhanced Packages of Care / Additional Services.\nThis was assessed under the following key criterion as stated in PSR Wales Regulations 2025 and aligned within the Framework;\n1. Quality - Assurance rating, in the order of the Hospital / Unit with the highest Quality Assurance Rating first within the applicable Framework lot.\n2. Value - Framework Ranking by price – in the order of lowest composite price Hospital / Unit within the applicable framework lot.\n3. Collaboration and service sustainability - Exact clinical, geographical and social needs of the Patient, including patient outcomes.\n4. Improving access and reducing health inequalities - Availability of beds in Hospital / Units within the required Framework Lot and within pre-agreed radius significant to a patient.\n5. Social Responsibility - review of a providers community benefits proposal.\nThe length of the placement is based on patient need and therefore, is undetermined at present.\nThe supplier is a current provider on the framework and this notice refers to a new placement.\nThe awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales. Additional information: Under Regulation 23(1) of the PSR, a relevant authority is not required to publish information under these Regulations if the relevant authority is satisfied that the information is sensitive commercial information and there is no overriding public interest in its being published. Due to this, please note, a nominal value has been stated to allow notice publication.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Collaborative Framework for Adult MH LD & CAMHS Hospital Services Call Off CCAPS 2556",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This notice is an intention to award a contract based on a framework agreement with a competition.\nUnder the National Collaborative Framework for Adult Mental Health, Learning Disabilities, and CAMHS Hospital Services, a placement is proposed between Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Local Health Board and St Peters Hospital Ltd. This proposed placement is being made under Lot 11 (Locked Rehabilitation (Controlled Egress) Mental Health – Male) of the Framework Agreement as a potential call-off contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3111",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "amy.chilvers@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-57398",
      "name": "St Peters Hospital Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP182AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chepstow Road, Llandevaud"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "St Peters Hospital Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2920394410"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "040700-2025-PRO-OJUELT-47288-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "040700-2025-PRO-OJUELT-47288-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intention to award notice for a call off contract based on a framework agreement with competition. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 28th July 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales\n(WA Ref:153509)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}