← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

National Centre for Computing Education (NCCE)

Buyer: Department for Education →

BuyerDepartment for Education
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£12,000,000
Published5 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The Department for Education intends to procure a lead supplier, or consortium led by a lead supplier, to deliver the next phase of the National Centre for Computing Education (NCCE), a national programme designed to improve computing education through professional development, teacher capability building, targeted school support, curriculum and qualification reform readiness activity, stakeholder engagement, digital services, monitoring and evaluation. The programme is expected to comprise a universal computing continuing professional development (CPD) offer alongside targeted interventions designed to improve participation, strengthen school capability and support digital skills progression pathways The service is expected to include the design, development and delivery of a national computing CPD offer; support for teachers and school leaders; targeted activity to address participation and attainment gaps; support for curriculum and qualification reform readiness; stakeholder engagement and communications; monitoring and evaluation; and associated digital, data and programme management services. Delivery is anticipated to be primarily through scalable online provision, supplemented by targeted interventions where appropriate. The purpose of the upcoming market engagement event is to provide potential suppliers with an overview of the planned procurement, including the anticipated requirements and indicative timescales. The event will also allow the Department to engage with the market at an early stage and gather supplier feedback to help inform the procurement approach. Suppliers attending the event may be invited to complete a feedback questionnaire following the session.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Training services 80500000Training programme services 80521000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 27 Sept 2027 to 26 Sept 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training services, Training services, Training programme servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,0251 median · 48.5 average (2,843 of 6,025 with a bid count)3 average (3,086 of 6,025 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer24Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,5121 median · 18.6 average (1,491 of 2,512 with a bid count)1.9 average (1,606 of 2,512 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1942 median · 2.5 average (4 of 194 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 194 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The Department for Education intends to hold a virtual market engagement event at the end of September or beginning of October. The date, time and joining details are to be confirmed and will be provided through an update to this notice once available. The purpose of this notice is to inform the market of the Department’s planned procurement and to ensure that potential suppliers are registered on the Department for Education’s e-procurement portal, Jaggaer. The procurement process will be conducted via Jaggaer. All communications relating to the market engagement event and any subsequent procurement will be issued through Jaggaer. The market engagement event will be held virtually via Microsoft Teams. Joining instructions will be sent to interested parties who submit an expression of interest via Jaggaer using reference ssq_822. Potential suppliers should ensure that they are registered on Jaggaer and monitor the portal for further updates relating to this opportunity. To access Jaggaer follow this link - https://education.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.htmlengagement30 Sept 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06dc6c
Latest release ID074223-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 05 2026 12:50:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£12,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Aug 2026planningUpdate074223-2026
5 Aug 2026planning074208-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074223-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-05T13:50:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc6c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc6c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-09-26T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-09-27T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-09-26T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80521000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training programme services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Centre for Computing Education (NCCE)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 14400000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Department for Education intends to procure a lead supplier, or consortium led by a lead supplier, to deliver the next phase of the National Centre for Computing Education (NCCE), a national programme designed to improve computing education through professional development, teacher capability building, targeted school support, curriculum and qualification reform readiness activity, stakeholder engagement, digital services, monitoring and evaluation. The programme is expected to comprise a universal computing continuing professional development (CPD) offer alongside targeted interventions designed to improve participation, strengthen school capability and support digital skills progression pathways\nThe service is expected to include the design, development and delivery of a national computing CPD offer; support for teachers and school leaders; targeted activity to address participation and attainment gaps; support for curriculum and qualification reform readiness; stakeholder engagement and communications; monitoring and evaluation; and associated digital, data and programme management services. Delivery is anticipated to be primarily through scalable online provision, supplemented by targeted interventions where appropriate.\nThe purpose of the upcoming market engagement event is to provide potential suppliers with an overview of the planned procurement, including the anticipated requirements and indicative timescales. The event will also allow the Department to engage with the market at an early stage and gather supplier feedback to help inform the procurement approach. Suppliers attending the event may be invited to complete a feedback questionnaire following the session.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contact.schoolscommercial@education.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "074223-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074223-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-05T13:50:31+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The Department for Education intends to hold a virtual market engagement event at the end of September or beginning of October. The date, time and joining details are to be confirmed and will be provided through an update to this notice once available.\nThe purpose of this notice is to inform the market of the Department’s planned procurement and to ensure that potential suppliers are registered on the Department for Education’s e-procurement portal, Jaggaer.\nThe procurement process will be conducted via Jaggaer. All communications relating to the market engagement event and any subsequent procurement will be issued through Jaggaer.\nThe market engagement event will be held virtually via Microsoft Teams. Joining instructions will be sent to interested parties who submit an expression of interest via Jaggaer using reference ssq_822.\nPotential suppliers should ensure that they are registered on Jaggaer and monitor the portal for further updates relating to this opportunity.\nTo access Jaggaer follow this link - https://education.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Aug 2026 · 074223-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "074223-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-05T13:50:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc6c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc6c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-09-26T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-09-27T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-09-26T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80521000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training programme services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Centre for Computing Education (NCCE)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 14400000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Department for Education intends to procure a lead supplier, or consortium led by a lead supplier, to deliver the next phase of the National Centre for Computing Education (NCCE), a national programme designed to improve computing education through professional development, teacher capability building, targeted school support, curriculum and qualification reform readiness activity, stakeholder engagement, digital services, monitoring and evaluation. The programme is expected to comprise a universal computing continuing professional development (CPD) offer alongside targeted interventions designed to improve participation, strengthen school capability and support digital skills progression pathways\nThe service is expected to include the design, development and delivery of a national computing CPD offer; support for teachers and school leaders; targeted activity to address participation and attainment gaps; support for curriculum and qualification reform readiness; stakeholder engagement and communications; monitoring and evaluation; and associated digital, data and programme management services. Delivery is anticipated to be primarily through scalable online provision, supplemented by targeted interventions where appropriate.\nThe purpose of the upcoming market engagement event is to provide potential suppliers with an overview of the planned procurement, including the anticipated requirements and indicative timescales. The event will also allow the Department to engage with the market at an early stage and gather supplier feedback to help inform the procurement approach. Suppliers attending the event may be invited to complete a feedback questionnaire following the session.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contact.schoolscommercial@education.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "074223-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074223-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-05T13:50:31+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The Department for Education intends to hold a virtual market engagement event at the end of September or beginning of October. The date, time and joining details are to be confirmed and will be provided through an update to this notice once available.\nThe purpose of this notice is to inform the market of the Department’s planned procurement and to ensure that potential suppliers are registered on the Department for Education’s e-procurement portal, Jaggaer.\nThe procurement process will be conducted via Jaggaer. All communications relating to the market engagement event and any subsequent procurement will be issued through Jaggaer.\nThe market engagement event will be held virtually via Microsoft Teams. Joining instructions will be sent to interested parties who submit an expression of interest via Jaggaer using reference ssq_822.\nPotential suppliers should ensure that they are registered on Jaggaer and monitor the portal for further updates relating to this opportunity.\nTo access Jaggaer follow this link - https://education.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Aug 2026 · 074208-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "074208-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-05T13:30:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc6c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc6c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-09-26T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-09-27T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-09-26T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80521000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training programme services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Centre for Computing Education (NCCE)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 14400000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Department for Education intends to procure a lead supplier, or consortium led by a lead supplier, to deliver the next phase of the National Centre for Computing Education (NCCE), a national programme designed to improve computing education through professional development, teacher capability building, targeted school support, curriculum and qualification reform readiness activity, stakeholder engagement, digital services, monitoring and evaluation. The programme is expected to comprise a universal computing continuing professional development (CPD) offer alongside targeted interventions designed to improve participation, strengthen school capability and support digital skills progression pathways\nThe service is expected to include the design, development and delivery of a national computing CPD offer; support for teachers and school leaders; targeted activity to address participation and attainment gaps; support for curriculum and qualification reform readiness; stakeholder engagement and communications; monitoring and evaluation; and associated digital, data and programme management services. Delivery is anticipated to be primarily through scalable online provision, supplemented by targeted interventions where appropriate.\nThe purpose of the upcoming market engagement event is to provide potential suppliers with an overview of the planned procurement, including the anticipated requirements and indicative timescales. The event will also allow the Department to engage with the market at an early stage and gather supplier feedback to help inform the procurement approach. Suppliers attending the event may be invited to complete a feedback questionnaire following the session.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contact.schoolscommercial@education.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "074208-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074208-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-05T13:30:06+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The Department for Education intends to hold a virtual market engagement event at the end of September or beginning of October. The date, time and joining details are to be confirmed and will be provided through an update to this notice once available.\nThe purpose of this notice is to inform the market of the Department’s planned procurement and to ensure that potential suppliers are registered on the Department for Education’s e-procurement portal, Jaggaer.\nThe procurement process will be conducted via Jaggaer. All communications relating to the market engagement event and any subsequent procurement will be issued through Jaggaer.\nThe market engagement event will be held virtually via Microsoft Teams. Joining instructions will be sent to interested parties who submit an expression of interest via Jaggaer using reference ssq_822.\nPotential suppliers should ensure that they are registered on Jaggaer and monitor the portal for further updates relating to this opportunity."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}