← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

National Capture of hyperspectral data, post processing and modelling

Buyer: Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd →

Participate on networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerNetwork Rail Infrastructure Ltd
StatusClosed
Deadline30 Jun 2021
ValueValue not published
Published14 Jun 2021

What is being bought

Network Rail will procure a service for national Hyper-spectral Imaging for vegetation identification and develop a more accurate understanding of the condition of the line-side trees, to enable Network Rail to carry out targeted maintenance to predict and prevent tree felling on tracks and infrastructure The deliverables for the National Hyperspectral Imaging project are expected to cover the below: Project Initiation Plan • Season 1 flight strategy • Model Performance Plan • Flight operations and data capture • Integrated data capture schedule • Tree Species PoC - Technical Review and Final Technical report • Invasive Species PoC - Technical Review and Final Technical report • Design of tactical geospatial platform and associated database • Establishment of tactical geospatial platform and associated database • Season 2 Flight Strategy • Season 3 Flight Strategy • Periodic Data Transfer Report • Periodic Progress Report • Periodic upload to identified NR platform and in the agreed format - as set out in the “National Data Capture Hyperspec Scope document Only those suppliers able demonstrate the relevant competencies required to deliver this contract in full will qualify to submit proposals - these competencies (whether own competencies of via a sub-contractor named in the submission as delivering specific expertise) will be reviewed by "Subject matter experts" to ensure compliance and relevance. Please submit proposals via BravoNR portal - Link provided

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Network Rail will procure a service for national Hyper-spectral Imaging for vegetation identification and develop a more accurate understanding of the condition of the line-side trees, to enable Network Rail to carry out targeted maintenance to predict and prevent tree felling on tracks and infrastructure The deliverables for the National Hyperspectral Imaging project are expected to cover the below: Project Initiation Plan • Season 1 flight strategy • Model Performance Plan • Flight operations and data capture • Integrated data capture schedule • Tree Species PoC - Technical Review and Final Technical report • Invasive Species PoC - Technical Review and Final Technical report • Design of tactical geospatial platform and associated database • Establishment of tactical geospatial platform and associated database • Season 2 Flight Strategy • Season 3 Flight Strategy • Periodic Data Transfer Report • Periodic Progress Report • Periodic upload to identified NR platform and in the agreed format - as set out in the “National Data Capture Hyperspec Scope document Only those suppliers able demonstrate the relevant competencies required to deliver this contract in full will qualify to submit proposals - these competencies (whether own competencies of via a sub-contractor named in the submission as delivering specific expertise) will be reviewed by "Subject matter experts" to ensure compliance and relevance. Please submit proposals via BravoNR portal - Link provided

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer19Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,8932 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,893 with a bid count)3 average (733 of 1,893 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02bbf3
Latest release ID013440-2021
Latest release timestampMon Jun 14 2021 21:45:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-06-30T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-06-30T12:30:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jun 2021tender013440-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013440-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-14T22:45:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bbf3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-448",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bbf3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Network Rail will procure a service for national Hyper-spectral Imaging for vegetation identification and develop a more accurate understanding of the condition of the line-side trees, to enable Network Rail to carry out targeted maintenance to predict and prevent tree felling on tracks and infrastructure\nThe deliverables for the National Hyperspectral Imaging project are expected to cover the below:\n  Project Initiation Plan\n• Season 1 flight strategy\n• Model Performance Plan\n• Flight operations and data capture\n• Integrated data capture schedule\n• Tree Species PoC - Technical Review and Final Technical report\n• Invasive Species PoC - Technical Review and Final Technical report\n• Design of tactical geospatial platform and associated database\n• Establishment of tactical geospatial platform and associated database\n• Season 2 Flight Strategy\n• Season 3 Flight Strategy\n• Periodic Data Transfer Report\n• Periodic Progress Report\n• Periodic upload to identified NR platform and in the agreed format - as set out in the “National Data Capture Hyperspec Scope document\nOnly those suppliers able demonstrate the relevant competencies required to deliver this contract in full will qualify to submit proposals - these competencies (whether own competencies of via a sub-contractor named in the submission as delivering specific expertise) will be reviewed by \"Subject matter experts\" to ensure compliance and relevance.\nPlease submit proposals via BravoNR portal - Link provided",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Capture of hyperspectral data, post processing and modelling",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-06-30T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-06-30T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Network Rail will procure a service for national Hyper-spectral Imaging for vegetation identification and develop a more accurate understanding of the condition of the line-side trees, to enable Network Rail to carry out targeted maintenance to predict and prevent tree felling on tracks and infrastructure\nThe deliverables for the National Hyperspectral Imaging project are expected to cover the below:\n  Project Initiation Plan\n• Season 1 flight strategy\n• Model Performance Plan\n• Flight operations and data capture\n• Integrated data capture schedule\n• Tree Species PoC - Technical Review and Final Technical report\n• Invasive Species PoC - Technical Review and Final Technical report\n• Design of tactical geospatial platform and associated database\n• Establishment of tactical geospatial platform and associated database\n• Season 2 Flight Strategy\n• Season 3 Flight Strategy\n• Periodic Data Transfer Report\n• Periodic Progress Report\n• Periodic upload to identified NR platform and in the agreed format - as set out in the “National Data Capture Hyperspec Scope document\nOnly those suppliers able demonstrate the relevant competencies required to deliver this contract in full will qualify to submit proposals - these competencies (whether own competencies of via a sub-contractor named in the submission as delivering specific expertise) will be reviewed by \"Subject matter experts\" to ensure compliance and relevance.\nPlease submit proposals via BravoNR portal - Link provided",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-448",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Eversholt Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "gary.wood2@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908781000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-449",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Jun 2021 · 013440-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "013440-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-14T22:45:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bbf3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-448",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bbf3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Network Rail will procure a service for national Hyper-spectral Imaging for vegetation identification and develop a more accurate understanding of the condition of the line-side trees, to enable Network Rail to carry out targeted maintenance to predict and prevent tree felling on tracks and infrastructure\nThe deliverables for the National Hyperspectral Imaging project are expected to cover the below:\n  Project Initiation Plan\n• Season 1 flight strategy\n• Model Performance Plan\n• Flight operations and data capture\n• Integrated data capture schedule\n• Tree Species PoC - Technical Review and Final Technical report\n• Invasive Species PoC - Technical Review and Final Technical report\n• Design of tactical geospatial platform and associated database\n• Establishment of tactical geospatial platform and associated database\n• Season 2 Flight Strategy\n• Season 3 Flight Strategy\n• Periodic Data Transfer Report\n• Periodic Progress Report\n• Periodic upload to identified NR platform and in the agreed format - as set out in the “National Data Capture Hyperspec Scope document\nOnly those suppliers able demonstrate the relevant competencies required to deliver this contract in full will qualify to submit proposals - these competencies (whether own competencies of via a sub-contractor named in the submission as delivering specific expertise) will be reviewed by \"Subject matter experts\" to ensure compliance and relevance.\nPlease submit proposals via BravoNR portal - Link provided",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Capture of hyperspectral data, post processing and modelling",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-06-30T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-06-30T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Network Rail will procure a service for national Hyper-spectral Imaging for vegetation identification and develop a more accurate understanding of the condition of the line-side trees, to enable Network Rail to carry out targeted maintenance to predict and prevent tree felling on tracks and infrastructure\nThe deliverables for the National Hyperspectral Imaging project are expected to cover the below:\n  Project Initiation Plan\n• Season 1 flight strategy\n• Model Performance Plan\n• Flight operations and data capture\n• Integrated data capture schedule\n• Tree Species PoC - Technical Review and Final Technical report\n• Invasive Species PoC - Technical Review and Final Technical report\n• Design of tactical geospatial platform and associated database\n• Establishment of tactical geospatial platform and associated database\n• Season 2 Flight Strategy\n• Season 3 Flight Strategy\n• Periodic Data Transfer Report\n• Periodic Progress Report\n• Periodic upload to identified NR platform and in the agreed format - as set out in the “National Data Capture Hyperspec Scope document\nOnly those suppliers able demonstrate the relevant competencies required to deliver this contract in full will qualify to submit proposals - these competencies (whether own competencies of via a sub-contractor named in the submission as delivering specific expertise) will be reviewed by \"Subject matter experts\" to ensure compliance and relevance.\nPlease submit proposals via BravoNR portal - Link provided",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-448",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Eversholt Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "gary.wood2@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908781000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-449",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}