TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure

NAT - EICR Framework

Instrumentation and control equipment
Mechanical and electrical engineering services
Technical control services
+4 more
UK
Published value
£2,400,000
Submission deadline 5 May 2023, 01:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal): "NAT - EICR Framework". Published status: active. Published value: £2,400,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 5 May 2023, 01:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)Scope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
5 May 2023, 01:00 BST
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£2,400,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
2.6Bids / Report
26.7% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 18 active published awards; 15 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published24 Apr 2023, 10:45 BST
Last source update24 Apr 2023, 10:45 BST
Recurring procurementNo
ClassificationInstrumentation and control equipment, Mechanical and electrical engineering services, Technical control services, Technical services, Technical testing services, Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
Delivery area
UK
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c378
What is being bought
The Environment Agency require EICR services: electrical assurance/ reporting and emergency repair works identified during any inspection.<br/><br/>This Notice is to alert the market of the commence of the procurement activity.<br/><br/>Please note that the procurement process that begun on the 9th January has been invalidated. As per PCR regulation 28 (10) we will be retendering on the accelerated procedure.<br/><br/>Timetable:<br/>- SQ Stage – 24th April 2023 - 12th May 2023<br/><br/>- SQ Evaluation – May 2023 - June 2023<br/><br/>- ITT Stage – June 2022 – July 2023<br/><br/>- Evaluation - August 2023 – September 2023<br/><br/>- Publish Contract Award Notice and issues Notification of Intention to Award letters - October 2023<br/><br/>- Contract award / contract issued – November 2023<br/><br/>- Contract Start Date – December 2023<br/><br/>This procurement will be to deliver a national framework with NEC4 Term Service contract call offs. The value is estimated to be £2.4m over a four year period.<br/>Please email Michael.oneill@defra.gov.uk for further information.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £2,400,000
    24 Apr 2023, 10:45 BST
  2. Status changed to active
    24 Apr 2023, 10:45 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    24 Apr 2023, 10:45 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to 5 May 2023, 01:00 BST
    24 Apr 2023, 10:45 BST
  5. Buyer information updated
    24 Apr 2023, 10:45 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published value£2,400,000
    The Environment Agency require EICR services: electrical assurance/ reporting and emergency repair works identified during any inspection.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    24 Apr 2023, 10:45 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    5 May 2023, 01:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)

Contracting authority GB-FTS-70675
View buyer profile
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published