Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
The purpose of these works is to prevent the Nant y Bai watercourse from continuing to scour (causing active erosion of) spoil heaps that make up its banks and causing mobilisation of metal-rich spoil into the watercourse. It is proposed to install a mixture of scour protection interventions including rock filled rolls and bags, geotextile matting and wooden stakes at a number of discrete areas along the bank to stabilise the spoil and prevent ongoing erosion by the Nant y Bai. We would welcome input from the Contractor regarding current design methodology based on previous experiences. The Works comprise the following: • Install scour protection measures in accordance with the drawings; • Install slope stabilisation measures in accordance with the drawings; • Supply and install 150No. rock filled bags as specified on the drawings and as directed on site to provide scour protection in Areas 3, 5 and 6; • Translocate Purple Moor grass into the working area in accordance with the drawings. The source of Purple Moor grass to be agreed with the ecological supervisor but shall be within the Site; • Install silt traps in accordance with the drawings; • Install an overland pipe with associated capture structure and outfall structure in accordance with the drawings; • Deliver plant and materials along designated routes to limit impact on the protected ecology and provide any equipment necessary to minimize the impact on the designated routes. This may include helicopters to aid in load lifting and placement of rock roll bags; and • Plan and execute temporary flow diversion measures to enable the Works in the river bed to be completed. The Works must be carried out, including transportation of plant and materials, in a way that: • Does not cause undue harm to the local ecology, including plants, trees and particularly the protected Calaminarian habitats (comprising metallophyte flowering and non-flowering plant species); • Does not damage local heritage features, including historic mining structures and artefacts; • Does not cause undue disruption to the local community; • Does not cause damage to existing services; • Does not cause damage to the forest track road, • Is in accordance with the relevant Environmental Action Plan (EAP) as prepared by the Mining Remediation Authority and agreed with NRW.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058ec4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031184-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 03 2026 05:08:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072053-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 031184-2026 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 008381-2026 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | tender | 072053-2025 |
| 27 Aug 2025 | planning | 051678-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031184-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-03T06:08:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ec4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"name": "Mining Remediation Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112450",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Excavation work at archaeological sites"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04886688",
"name": "SANCTUS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA18/2/1/127",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Nant y Mwyn 25-26 Scour Protection Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of these works is to prevent the Nant y Bai watercourse from continuing to scour (causing active erosion of) spoil heaps that make up its banks and causing mobilisation of metal-rich spoil into the watercourse. It is proposed to install a mixture of scour protection interventions including rock filled rolls and bags, geotextile matting and wooden stakes at a number of discrete areas along the bank to stabilise the spoil and prevent ongoing erosion by the Nant y Bai. We would welcome input from the Contractor regarding current design methodology based on previous experiences.\nThe Works comprise the following:\n• Install scour protection measures in accordance with the drawings;\n• Install slope stabilisation measures in accordance with the drawings;\n• Supply and install 150No. rock filled bags as specified on the drawings and as directed on site to provide scour protection in Areas 3, 5 and 6;\n• Translocate Purple Moor grass into the working area in accordance with the drawings. The source of Purple Moor grass to be agreed with the ecological supervisor but shall be within the Site;\n• Install silt traps in accordance with the drawings;\n• Install an overland pipe with associated capture structure and outfall structure in accordance with the drawings;\n• Deliver plant and materials along designated routes to limit impact on the protected ecology and provide any equipment necessary to minimize the impact on the designated routes. This may include helicopters to aid in load lifting and placement of rock roll bags; and\n• Plan and execute temporary flow diversion measures to enable the Works in the river bed to be completed.\nThe Works must be carried out, including transportation of plant and materials, in a way that:\n• Does not cause undue harm to the local ecology, including plants, trees and particularly the protected Calaminarian habitats (comprising metallophyte flowering and non-flowering plant species);\n• Does not damage local heritage features, including historic mining structures and artefacts;\n• Does not cause undue disruption to the local community;\n• Does not cause damage to existing services;\n• Does not cause damage to the forest track road,\n• Is in accordance with the relevant Environmental Action Plan (EAP) as prepared by the Mining Remediation Authority and agreed with NRW.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"name": "Mining Remediation Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottinghamshire",
"postalCode": "NG18 4RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "natalie.earnshaw@miningremediation.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04886688",
"name": "SANCTUS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL2 4DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctus House 1 Olympus Park Business Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sanctusltd.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04886688",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@sanctusltd.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPRW-4732-YNBJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Nant y Mwyn Scour Protection Works",
"value": {
"amount": 151415.73,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 181698.88
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Due to the remote location and adverse weather conditions delays may be encountered."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "031184-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031184-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-03T06:08:48+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-14T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031184-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-03T06:08:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ec4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"name": "Mining Remediation Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112450",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Excavation work at archaeological sites"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04886688",
"name": "SANCTUS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA18/2/1/127",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Nant y Mwyn 25-26 Scour Protection Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of these works is to prevent the Nant y Bai watercourse from continuing to scour (causing active erosion of) spoil heaps that make up its banks and causing mobilisation of metal-rich spoil into the watercourse. It is proposed to install a mixture of scour protection interventions including rock filled rolls and bags, geotextile matting and wooden stakes at a number of discrete areas along the bank to stabilise the spoil and prevent ongoing erosion by the Nant y Bai. We would welcome input from the Contractor regarding current design methodology based on previous experiences.\nThe Works comprise the following:\n• Install scour protection measures in accordance with the drawings;\n• Install slope stabilisation measures in accordance with the drawings;\n• Supply and install 150No. rock filled bags as specified on the drawings and as directed on site to provide scour protection in Areas 3, 5 and 6;\n• Translocate Purple Moor grass into the working area in accordance with the drawings. The source of Purple Moor grass to be agreed with the ecological supervisor but shall be within the Site;\n• Install silt traps in accordance with the drawings;\n• Install an overland pipe with associated capture structure and outfall structure in accordance with the drawings;\n• Deliver plant and materials along designated routes to limit impact on the protected ecology and provide any equipment necessary to minimize the impact on the designated routes. This may include helicopters to aid in load lifting and placement of rock roll bags; and\n• Plan and execute temporary flow diversion measures to enable the Works in the river bed to be completed.\nThe Works must be carried out, including transportation of plant and materials, in a way that:\n• Does not cause undue harm to the local ecology, including plants, trees and particularly the protected Calaminarian habitats (comprising metallophyte flowering and non-flowering plant species);\n• Does not damage local heritage features, including historic mining structures and artefacts;\n• Does not cause undue disruption to the local community;\n• Does not cause damage to existing services;\n• Does not cause damage to the forest track road,\n• Is in accordance with the relevant Environmental Action Plan (EAP) as prepared by the Mining Remediation Authority and agreed with NRW.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"name": "Mining Remediation Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottinghamshire",
"postalCode": "NG18 4RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "natalie.earnshaw@miningremediation.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04886688",
"name": "SANCTUS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL2 4DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctus House 1 Olympus Park Business Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sanctusltd.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04886688",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@sanctusltd.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPRW-4732-YNBJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Nant y Mwyn Scour Protection Works",
"value": {
"amount": 151415.73,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 181698.88
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Due to the remote location and adverse weather conditions delays may be encountered."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "031184-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031184-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-03T06:08:48+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-14T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008381-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 8,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 8,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-30T11:40:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ec4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"name": "Mining Remediation Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-29T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112450",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Excavation work at archaeological sites"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Nant Y Mwyn Scour Protection Works",
"value": {
"amount": 151415.73,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 181698.88
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "An extension may be required due to adverse weather conditions in the area or other conditions on site which prevent a timely delivery of works."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "008381-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008381-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-30T11:40:09Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04886688",
"name": "SANCTUS LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-11T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA18/2/1/127",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Nant y Mwyn 25-26 Scour Protection Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of these works is to prevent the Nant y Bai watercourse from continuing to scour (causing active erosion of) spoil heaps that make up its banks and causing mobilisation of metal-rich spoil into the watercourse. It is proposed to install a mixture of scour protection interventions including rock filled rolls and bags, geotextile matting and wooden stakes at a number of discrete areas along the bank to stabilise the spoil and prevent ongoing erosion by the Nant y Bai. We would welcome input from the Contractor regarding current design methodology based on previous experiences.\nThe Works comprise the following:\n• Install scour protection measures in accordance with the drawings;\n• Install slope stabilisation measures in accordance with the drawings;\n• Supply and install 150No. rock filled bags as specified on the drawings and as directed on site to provide scour protection in Areas 3, 5 and 6;\n• Translocate Purple Moor grass into the working area in accordance with the drawings. The source of Purple Moor grass to be agreed with the ecological supervisor but shall be within the Site;\n• Install silt traps in accordance with the drawings;\n• Install an overland pipe with associated capture structure and outfall structure in accordance with the drawings;\n• Deliver plant and materials along designated routes to limit impact on the protected ecology and provide any equipment necessary to minimize the impact on the designated routes. This may include helicopters to aid in load lifting and placement of rock roll bags; and\n• Plan and execute temporary flow diversion measures to enable the Works in the river bed to be completed.\nThe Works must be carried out, including transportation of plant and materials, in a way that:\n• Does not cause undue harm to the local ecology, including plants, trees and particularly the protected Calaminarian habitats (comprising metallophyte flowering and non-flowering plant species);\n• Does not damage local heritage features, including historic mining structures and artefacts;\n• Does not cause undue disruption to the local community;\n• Does not cause damage to existing services;\n• Does not cause damage to the forest track road,\n• Is in accordance with the relevant Environmental Action Plan (EAP) as prepared by the Mining Remediation Authority and agreed with NRW.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"name": "Mining Remediation Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottinghamshire",
"postalCode": "NG18 4RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Natalie Earnshaw",
"email": "natalie.earnshaw@miningremediation.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04886688",
"name": "SANCTUS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL2 4DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctus House 1 Olympus Park Business Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sanctusltd.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04886688",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@sanctusltd.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPRW-4732-YNBJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072053-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-07T13:40:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ec4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"name": "Mining Remediation Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA18/2/1/127",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Technical and Cost criteria\nTechnical Criteria - 70% of available marks\nCost criteria - 30% of available marks"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112450",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Excavation work at archaeological sites"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Nant y Mwyn 25-26 Scour Protection Works",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-7517",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7517",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Invitation to Tender document providing all information for parties considering whether to participate in this opportunity",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "072053-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072053-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-07T13:40:33Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of these works is to prevent the Nant y Bai watercourse from continuing to scour (causing active erosion of) spoil heaps that make up its banks and causing mobilisation of metal-rich spoil into the watercourse. It is proposed to install a mixture of scour protection interventions including rock filled rolls and bags, geotextile matting and wooden stakes at a number of discrete areas along the bank to stabilise the spoil and prevent ongoing erosion by the Nant y Bai. We would welcome input from the Contractor regarding current design methodology based on previous experiences. \nThe Works comprise the following:\n•\tInstall scour protection measures in accordance with the drawings;\n•\tInstall slope stabilisation measures in accordance with the drawings;\n•\tSupply and install 150No. rock filled bags as specified on the drawings and as directed on site to provide scour protection in Areas 3, 5 and 6;\n•\tTranslocate Purple Moor grass into the working area in accordance with the drawings. The source of Purple Moor grass to be agreed with the ecological supervisor but shall be within the Site;\n•\tInstall silt traps in accordance with the drawings;\n•\tInstall an overland pipe with associated capture structure and outfall structure in accordance with the drawings;\n•\tDeliver plant and materials along designated routes to limit impact on the protected ecology and provide any equipment necessary to minimize the impact on the designated routes. This may include helicopters to aid in load lifting and placement of rock roll bags; and\n•\tPlan and execute temporary flow diversion measures to enable the Works in the river bed to be completed.\nThe Works must be carried out, including transportation of plant and materials, in a way that:\n•\tDoes not cause undue harm to the local ecology, including plants, trees and particularly the protected Calaminarian habitats (comprising metallophyte flowering and non-flowering plant species);\n•\tDoes not damage local heritage features, including historic mining structures and artefacts;\n•\tDoes not cause undue disruption to the local community;\n•\tDoes not cause damage to existing services;\n•\tDoes not cause damage to the forest track road,\n•\tIs in accordance with the relevant Environmental Action Plan (EAP) as prepared by the Mining Remediation Authority and agreed with NRW.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-05T17:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-24T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All relevant information with regard to this opportunity is freely available on the Mining Remediation Authority procurement portal and can be accessed under the Open Opportunities section by following this link.\n- http://Inbye.coal.gov.uk/s2c/\nTender submissions must be made through this procurement portal.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"name": "Mining Remediation Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottinghamshire",
"postalCode": "NG18 4RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Natalie Earnshaw",
"email": "natalie.earnshaw@miningremediation.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051678-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-27T15:54:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ec4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"name": "Mining Remediation Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA18/2/1/127",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112450",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Excavation work at archaeological sites"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Carmarthenshire Scour Protection",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Mining Remediation Authority (MRA) is seeking a contractor to construct scour protection along a stream at a former mine site in Carmarthenshire. The purpose of the scour is the prevent mine spoil from being eroded and causing pollution of the stream. The scour works are likely to comprise combinations of gabion baskets, rock rolls, geotextile matting, timber stakes and grassland translocation to stabilise disturbed areas. The site has numerous ecological and heritage designations so the scour works will need to protect and respect the site's unique value.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"name": "Mining Remediation Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottinghamshire",
"postalCode": "NG18 4RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Natalie Earnshaw",
"email": "procurement@coal.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051678-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051678-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-27T15:54:29+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We are seeking to understand the nature of the market for our requirement and encourage contact from interested parties to help us finalise our procurement strategy.\nWe have a time sensitive requirement to construct scour protection along a stream at a former mine site.\nThe location for this work is in a remote part of Wales in Carmarthenshire.\nIf you are interested in this potential opportunity or would be interested in more details please contact us.\nNatalie Earnshaw- Assistant Procurement Business Partner\nnatalie.earnshaw@miningremediation.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}