Lot 1
Purchase of a Defender ROV system with one year support
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Purchase of a defender ROV
UK
Purchase of a Defender ROV system with one year support
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Unmanned underwater vehicles (35512400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 2,501 | 3 median · 37.7 average (943 of 2,501 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 29 | 1 median · 1.4 average (14 of 29 with a bid count) | 1 average (22 of 29 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 974 | 3 median · 71.8 average (344 of 974 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (420 of 974 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0377c6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029731-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 21 2022 10:30:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Oct 2022 | award, contract | 029731-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029731-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-10-21T11:30:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0377c6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029731-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66516",
"name": "Atlantas Marine"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0377c6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Purchase of a Defender ROV system with one year support",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NA",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Purchase of a defender ROV",
"classification": {
"id": "35512400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Unmanned underwater vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a 5 year contract with a value of £478,000.00 to Atlantas Marine Ltd for purchase and support of a Remotely Operated Vehicle (ROV) VideoRay Specialist Defender System. In accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 (DSPCR 2011) as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. Atlantas Marine Ltd is the only authorised UK supplier of the Videoray Defender ROV which in turn is the only ROV on the market that meets both the Royal Navy specification and is interoperable with existing MOD owned modular systems whose design is owned by VideoRay LLC. Other systems would not be compatible with the units already in service with the Royal Naby and would result in incompatibility between the UK MOD’s existing ROVs and/or disproportionate technical difficulties in the operation or maintenance of the existing ROVs.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Hannah.Streatfield100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66516",
"name": "Atlantas Marine",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Yeovil",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Atlantas Marine"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3950",
"name": "MOD",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MOD"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029731-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 547161,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029731-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029731-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-10-21T11:30:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0377c6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029731-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66516",
"name": "Atlantas Marine"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0377c6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Purchase of a Defender ROV system with one year support",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NA",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Purchase of a defender ROV",
"classification": {
"id": "35512400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Unmanned underwater vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a 5 year contract with a value of £478,000.00 to Atlantas Marine Ltd for purchase and support of a Remotely Operated Vehicle (ROV) VideoRay Specialist Defender System. In accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 (DSPCR 2011) as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. Atlantas Marine Ltd is the only authorised UK supplier of the Videoray Defender ROV which in turn is the only ROV on the market that meets both the Royal Navy specification and is interoperable with existing MOD owned modular systems whose design is owned by VideoRay LLC. Other systems would not be compatible with the units already in service with the Royal Naby and would result in incompatibility between the UK MOD’s existing ROVs and/or disproportionate technical difficulties in the operation or maintenance of the existing ROVs.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Hannah.Streatfield100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66516",
"name": "Atlantas Marine",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Yeovil",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Atlantas Marine"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3950",
"name": "MOD",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MOD"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029731-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 547161,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029731-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}