Lot 1
Battery Storage Management System
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Battery Storage Management System
UK
Battery Storage Management System
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment (35000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 1,264 | 4 median · 38.5 average (384 of 1,264 with a bid count) | 4 average (418 of 1,264 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 27 | 1 median · 1.5 average (6 of 27 with a bid count) | 1 average (14 of 27 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 472 | 4 median · 85.5 average (141 of 472 with a bid count) | 6.4 average (163 of 472 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0502bf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058546-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 22 2025 13:36:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 058546-2025 |
| 14 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 015058-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058546-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-22T14:36:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "058546-2025-714445451-1",
"title": "Battery Storage Management System",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161582",
"name": "Zero Alpha Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502bf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Battery Storage Management System",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "N/A",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Battery Storage Management System",
"classification": {
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Anjana.Nair101@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161582",
"name": "Zero Alpha Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wales",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Zero Alpha Solutions Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "058546-2025-714445451-1",
"title": "Battery Storage Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 308952.06,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "058546-2025-714445451-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058546-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-22T14:36:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "058546-2025-714445451-1",
"title": "Battery Storage Management System",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161582",
"name": "Zero Alpha Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502bf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Battery Storage Management System",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "N/A",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Battery Storage Management System",
"classification": {
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Anjana.Nair101@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161582",
"name": "Zero Alpha Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wales",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Zero Alpha Solutions Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "058546-2025-714445451-1",
"title": "Battery Storage Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 308952.06,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "058546-2025-714445451-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015058-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-04-14T15:58:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31158100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Battery chargers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Battery Storage Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 650000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 780000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Initial procurement of up to 3 storage systems with an option to procure up to an additional 3 systems subject to affordability"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "015058-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015058-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-14T15:58:27+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10427096",
"name": "Zero Alpha Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "714445451",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Battery Storage Management System",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement of up to 6 militarised lithium battery storage solution that satisfys the Authority's safety assurance requirements for safe operation and use in-service. The containers must be accredited for UK and global transportation regulatory requirements.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As a covered procurement, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023. It is considered that the direct award of the contract is lawful in accordance with section 41(1) and paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 (the “PA 2023”).\nThe Secretary of State for Defence, acting through DE&S (the “Authority”) intends to procure up to 6 (six) lithium battery storage containers in support of Project Asgard for experimentation and operational purposes. The estimated value of this contract is up to £650,000.00 (six hundred and fifty thousand pounds) and the proposed term is 5 (five) months. \nIn accordance with paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 of the PA 2023, the Authority wishes to directly award a contract for these containers to Zero Alpha Solutions Ltd (“ZASL”) for technical reasons. ZASL is the Original Equipment Manufacturer of a militarised lithium battery storage container solution, which has previously been procured by the Authority. Only ZASL produces the containers that satisfy the Authority’s safety assurance requirements for safe operation and use in-service, as well as accreditation for UK and global transportation regulatory requirements. Therefore, there is an absence of competition for technical reasons as no other supplier is able to supply containers that meet the Authority’s requirements and there are no reasonable alternatives to these goods. \nThe Authority has identified strict technical impracticality for a supplier other than ZASL to achieve the Authority’s technical requirements as it is necessary to use specific knowledge and tools which only ZASL currently has at its disposal. More specifically this relates to the safety and deployment of the requirement. \nDue to the timescales for this requirement, only ZASL can achieve the Authority’s strict and necessary deadlines for production and delivery of the storage containers to ensure there is no detrimental effect on the management of the batteries. Obtaining goods from any other supplier would result in unacceptable technical, capability and safety risks to users when conducting operational and experimentation activities.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amanda Fry",
"email": "DefComrcl-SystemsGuidance@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "07815039859"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10427096",
"name": "Zero Alpha Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Athan",
"postalCode": "CF62 4AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 543 Dragon Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.zeroalphasolutions.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10427096",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jr@zeroalphasolutions.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}