Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
N/A
Forklift trucks
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "N/A". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Defence | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
14.2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 30 active published awards; 26 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published19 Jan 2024, 10:08 GMT | Last source update19 Jan 2024, 10:08 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationForklift trucks | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042e68 | ||
What is being bought
The requirement is to provide In Service Support and the provision of Spares of Rough Terrain Fork Lift Trucks.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
19 Jan 2024, 10:08 GMT - Official notice release published
19 Jan 2024, 10:08 GMT - Buyer information updated
19 Jan 2024, 10:08 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedIn Service Support of Rough Terrain Fork Lift Trucks and provision of SparesContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
19 Jan 2024, 10:08 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 5 Nov 2023, 00:00 GMT · £1,067,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Finning Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts In Service Support of Rough Terrain Fork Lift Trucks £1,067,000 · signed 5 Nov 2023, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Defence
Contracting authority GB-FTS-41388Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleAir Commodities Delivery Team (ACDT) part of the UK Ministry of Defence (“MoD”), intends to award a Contract to Finning (UK) Ltd for the In Service Support of Rough Terrain Fork Lifts (RTFL) for 4 years from 2024 to 2028. It is considered that this Contract can be placed using the Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication of a Contract Notice pursuant to Article 28(1)(e) of Directive 2009/81/EC (Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of Public Contracts Regulations 2015) for technical reasons. This is because Finning (UK) Ltd are the Design Organisation (DO) and sole authorised UK dealer for the Caterpillar Rough Terrain Forklifts (CAT RTFL). As such, they are the only supplier of approved Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) spares in the UK. |