← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerForeign Commonwealth and Development Office
StatusClosed
Deadline24 Oct 2023
Value£1,100,000
Published12 Oct 2023

What is being bought

Provision of Cleaning Services, Snow Removal, Window & Gutter Cleaning and Waste Management Services) – British Embassy, Washington DC

Delivery location

US

Categories

Cleaning services 90910000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of Cleaning Services, Snow Removal, Window & Gutter Cleaning and Waste Management Services) British Embassy, Washington DC. Additional information: N/A

Statusactive
Value£1,100,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3845 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,384 with a bid count)3 average (3,445 of 7,384 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer213 median · 3.7 average (11 of 21 with a bid count)1.2 average (12 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: US31 median · 1 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5435 median · 5.3 average (6 of 543 with a bid count)1.3 average (6 of 543 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040b94
Latest release ID030179-2023
Latest release timestampThu Oct 12 2023 21:54:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-10-24T23:59:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-10-12T23:59:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,100,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Oct 2023tender030179-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030179-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-12T22:54:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040b94",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPG/10274/2023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1100000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Provision of Cleaning Services, Snow Removal, Window & Gutter Cleaning and Waste Management Services)  British Embassy, Washington DC. Additional information: N/A",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Washington DC"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "US"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "N/A",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-10-12T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-10-12T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Cleaning Services, Snow Removal, Window & Gutter Cleaning and Waste Management Services)  – British Embassy, Washington DC",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-24T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "20 of December 2023 evaluation will finalize",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fcdo.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "British Embassy in Washington"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Embassy Services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "gioser.villegas@fco.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2070080932"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41789",
      "name": "Regional Procurement Hub Americas",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Washington",
        "countryName": "United States"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Regional Procurement Hub Americas"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71631",
      "name": "Regional Procurement Hub",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Washington",
        "countryName": "United States"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Regional Procurement Hub"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "ame.procurement2@fcdo.gov.uk"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Oct 2023 · 030179-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "030179-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-12T22:54:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040b94",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPG/10274/2023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1100000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Provision of Cleaning Services, Snow Removal, Window & Gutter Cleaning and Waste Management Services)  British Embassy, Washington DC. Additional information: N/A",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Washington DC"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "US"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "N/A",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-10-12T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-10-12T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Cleaning Services, Snow Removal, Window & Gutter Cleaning and Waste Management Services)  – British Embassy, Washington DC",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-24T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "20 of December 2023 evaluation will finalize",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fcdo.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "British Embassy in Washington"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Embassy Services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "gioser.villegas@fco.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2070080932"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41789",
      "name": "Regional Procurement Hub Americas",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Washington",
        "countryName": "United States"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Regional Procurement Hub Americas"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71631",
      "name": "Regional Procurement Hub",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Washington",
        "countryName": "United States"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Regional Procurement Hub"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "ame.procurement2@fcdo.gov.uk"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}