← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update
BuyerDepartment for Education
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Sept 2023

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Construction management services 71540000Construction consultancy services 71530000

Lot details

Lot 1

Technical Adviser service to support the office refurbishment work at St Paul's Place in Sheffield.

Contract periodto 2 Mar 2023

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Construction management services (71540000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,3775 median · 59.1 average (893 of 2,377 with a bid count)6.6 average (1,004 of 2,377 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

026045-2023-DfE Sheffield Refurbishment Technical Advisor Service - Con_11700-1

Statusactive
SupplierMace Limited

Contracts

026045-2023-DfE Sheffield Refurbishment Technical Advisor Service - Con_11700-1

Statusactive
Value£1,673,877

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f9ad
Latest release ID026045-2023
Latest release timestampMon Sep 04 2023 11:32:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Sept 2023awardUpdate, contractUpdate026045-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026045-2023",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-04T12:32:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f9ad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18168",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026045-2023-DfE Sheffield Refurbishment Technical Advisor Service - Con_11700-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-87387",
          "name": "Mace Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f9ad",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Technical Adviser service to support the office refurbishment work at St Paul's Place in Sheffield.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-03-02T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71540000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "N/A",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71530000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18168",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/3d08ba47-1ae2-40fb-90b1-a18228b64235"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Nadeem.NAWAZ@education.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0000000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87387",
      "name": "Mace Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mace Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91673",
      "name": "Nadeem Nawaz",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nadeem Nawaz"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026045-2023-DfE Sheffield Refurbishment Technical Advisor Service - Con_11700-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "71530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction consultancy services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71540000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction management services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1673877.27,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2023-03-02T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026045-2023-DfE Sheffield Refurbishment Technical Advisor Service - Con_11700-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The contract value was increased to include additional surveys, works and a an extension to the project.",
          "description": "Modification 1 was completed was in February 2022. A value increase of £366,737.47.(36.2%)\nModification 2 was completed in August 2023. A value increase of £291.825. (28.8%)."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Sept 2023 · 026045-2023 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "026045-2023",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-04T12:32:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f9ad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18168",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026045-2023-DfE Sheffield Refurbishment Technical Advisor Service - Con_11700-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-87387",
          "name": "Mace Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f9ad",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Technical Adviser service to support the office refurbishment work at St Paul's Place in Sheffield.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-03-02T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71540000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "N/A",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71530000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18168",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/3d08ba47-1ae2-40fb-90b1-a18228b64235"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Nadeem.NAWAZ@education.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0000000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87387",
      "name": "Mace Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mace Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91673",
      "name": "Nadeem Nawaz",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nadeem Nawaz"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026045-2023-DfE Sheffield Refurbishment Technical Advisor Service - Con_11700-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "71530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction consultancy services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71540000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction management services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1673877.27,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2023-03-02T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026045-2023-DfE Sheffield Refurbishment Technical Advisor Service - Con_11700-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The contract value was increased to include additional surveys, works and a an extension to the project.",
          "description": "Modification 1 was completed was in February 2022. A value increase of £366,737.47.(36.2%)\nModification 2 was completed in August 2023. A value increase of £291.825. (28.8%)."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}