← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerSSE plc or (please enter the correct contracting entity)
StatusClosed
Deadline7 Sept 2023
ValueValue not published
Published8 Aug 2023

What is being bought

To express your interest in tendering for translation services of; - various documents in various formats into and from English to another language - Foreign Telephony Translation

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Translation services 79530000

Lot details

Lot 1

To provide translation services of; - various documents in various formats into and from English to another language - Foreign Telephony Translation

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Feb 2024

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Translation services (79530000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,8104 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,810 with a bid count)5 average (1,810 of 3,810 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03eddb
Latest release ID023052-2023
Latest release timestampTue Aug 08 2023 10:58:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-09-07
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://sse.app.jaggaer.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Aug 2023tender023052-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023052-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-08T11:58:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eddb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-83154",
    "name": "SSE plc or (please enter the correct contracting entity)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eddb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Yearly after term"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "To provide translation services of;\n- various documents in various formats into and from English to another language\n- Foreign Telephony Translation",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2024-02-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "N/A",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "To express your interest in tendering for translation services of;\n- various documents in various formats into and from English to another language\n- Foreign Telephony Translation",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-09-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-07"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79530000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Translation services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://sse.app.jaggaer.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83154",
      "name": "SSE plc or (please enter the correct contracting entity)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH1 3AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "200 Dunkeld Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sse.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SSE plc or (please enter the correct contracting entity)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sse.app.jaggaer.com",
        "email": "nikki.whyte@sse.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89572",
      "name": "Nikki Whyte",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Perth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nikki Whyte"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nikki.whyte@sse.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This notice is for interested parties who wish to be invited to tender via our electronic tendering system. Please contact nikki.whyte@sse.com to express your interest in this event. On the expiry of this notice, any interested parties who have expressed an interest will be invited to tender thereafter.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Aug 2023 · 023052-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "023052-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-08T11:58:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eddb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-83154",
    "name": "SSE plc or (please enter the correct contracting entity)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eddb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Yearly after term"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "To provide translation services of;\n- various documents in various formats into and from English to another language\n- Foreign Telephony Translation",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2024-02-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "N/A",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "To express your interest in tendering for translation services of;\n- various documents in various formats into and from English to another language\n- Foreign Telephony Translation",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-09-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-07"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79530000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Translation services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://sse.app.jaggaer.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83154",
      "name": "SSE plc or (please enter the correct contracting entity)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH1 3AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "200 Dunkeld Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sse.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SSE plc or (please enter the correct contracting entity)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sse.app.jaggaer.com",
        "email": "nikki.whyte@sse.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89572",
      "name": "Nikki Whyte",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Perth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nikki Whyte"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nikki.whyte@sse.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This notice is for interested parties who wish to be invited to tender via our electronic tendering system. Please contact nikki.whyte@sse.com to express your interest in this event. On the expiry of this notice, any interested parties who have expressed an interest will be invited to tender thereafter.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}