← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update
BuyerNational Highways
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Jul 2023

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000Data services 72300000Data services 72300000

Lot details

Confirm OnDemand Solution

The software application is an asset management and workflow management solution for the Maintenance and Response operation in National Highways' Operations. It is integral to the successful function of the 'Asset Delivery' operating model.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Data servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ4361 median · 15.4 average (175 of 436 with a bid count)3.4 average (207 of 436 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Confirm OnDemand Solution

Statusactive
Value£5,971,058

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e407
Latest release ID021031-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jul 21 2023 07:55:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jul 2023awardUpdate, contractUpdate021031-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021031-2023",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-21T08:55:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e407",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-87809",
    "name": "National Highways"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021031-2023-tender_280168/980177-1",
      "title": "Confirm OnDemand Solution",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-87810",
          "name": "Brightly Software Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e407",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Confirm OnDemand Solution",
        "description": "The software application is an asset management and workflow management solution for the Maintenance and Response operation in National Highways' Operations. It is integral to the successful function of the 'Asset Delivery' operating model.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "National"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "N/A",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87809",
      "name": "National Highways",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU14LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridge House, 1 Walnut Tree Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09346363",
        "legalName": "National Highways"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gavin Murphie",
        "email": "gavin.murphie@nationalhighways.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87810",
      "name": "Brightly Software Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Farnborough",
        "postalCode": "GU14 7BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pinehurst 2 Pinehurst Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12838751",
        "legalName": "Brightly Software Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87811",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021031-2023-tender_280168/980177-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Confirm OnDemand Solution",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            },
            {
              "id": "72300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Confirm OnDemand Solution",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5971058.44,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021031-2023-tender_280168/980177-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: This extension is within the scope of the existing contract",
          "description": "12 month extension"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jul 2023 · 021031-2023 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "021031-2023",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-21T08:55:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e407",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-87809",
    "name": "National Highways"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021031-2023-tender_280168/980177-1",
      "title": "Confirm OnDemand Solution",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-87810",
          "name": "Brightly Software Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e407",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Confirm OnDemand Solution",
        "description": "The software application is an asset management and workflow management solution for the Maintenance and Response operation in National Highways' Operations. It is integral to the successful function of the 'Asset Delivery' operating model.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "National"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "N/A",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87809",
      "name": "National Highways",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU14LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridge House, 1 Walnut Tree Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09346363",
        "legalName": "National Highways"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gavin Murphie",
        "email": "gavin.murphie@nationalhighways.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87810",
      "name": "Brightly Software Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Farnborough",
        "postalCode": "GU14 7BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pinehurst 2 Pinehurst Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12838751",
        "legalName": "Brightly Software Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87811",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021031-2023-tender_280168/980177-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Confirm OnDemand Solution",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            },
            {
              "id": "72300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Confirm OnDemand Solution",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5971058.44,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021031-2023-tender_280168/980177-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: This extension is within the scope of the existing contract",
          "description": "12 month extension"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}