N/A
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
Supply of UKAS accredited Certification and Audit of ISM Quality Assurance under ISO 9001:2015
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Internal audit services (79212200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,742 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-038844 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034932-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 09 2022 13:09:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Dec 2022 | tenderUpdate | 034932-2022 |
| 25 Nov 2022 | tender | 033438-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "034932-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-12-09T13:09:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038844",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-69366",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038844",
"title": "N/A",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Page 4/6, Section IV.2.2",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "28/12/2022"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "19/12/2022"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of UKAS accredited Certification and Audit of ISM Quality Assurance under ISO 9001:2015",
"classification": {
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69366",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS24 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "In-Service Submarines | MOD Abbey Wood (South) | Ash 1A | Mail point #3112"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thomas McIntosh",
"email": "Thomas.McIntosh100@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Dec 2022 · 034932-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "034932-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-12-09T13:09:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038844",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-69366",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038844",
"title": "N/A",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Page 4/6, Section IV.2.2",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "28/12/2022"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "19/12/2022"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of UKAS accredited Certification and Audit of ISM Quality Assurance under ISO 9001:2015",
"classification": {
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69366",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS24 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "In-Service Submarines | MOD Abbey Wood (South) | Ash 1A | Mail point #3112"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thomas McIntosh",
"email": "Thomas.McIntosh100@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}25 Nov 2022 · 033438-2022 · tender
{
"id": "033438-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-11-25T09:29:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038844",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-69366",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038844",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The requirement is for the Supplier to:\n1. Accept the current ISO 9001:2015 certificate from the existing Certification Body and continue certification of ISM Management System to ISO 9001:2015 for Year 3 (Final year) of the current certification cycle.\n2. Thereafter, conduct a recertification audit and full 3-year certification cycle.\n3. Audits to be conducted Virtually with the exception of the Certification Renewal which is to be conducted on site at MOD Abbey Wood, Bristol. Travel costs to be included within the proposal. \n4. Undertake 3rd Party ISO 9001:2015 Quality Management System surveillance audits at approximately 6 monthly intervals, with surveillance visits alternating in duration of 1 day and 3 days.\n5. Following all Audits, a full Audit findings report is to be produced and delivered to the Authority.\n6. Following any minor/major findings from the Audits, additional Special Visits may be required as appropriate. Additional information: Suppliers are required to login and/or register and access the Supplier Assessment Questions/Statement Relating to Good Standing, on the DSP.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "All Audits to be virtual, apart from the Certification Renewal Audits that are to be completed on site at MOD Abbey Wood, Bristol."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "N/A",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of UKAS accredited Certification and Audit of ISM Quality Assurance under ISO 9001:2015",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2023-01-13T00:00:00Z"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-12-19T23:59:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-06-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69366",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS24 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "In-Service Submarines | MOD Abbey Wood (South) | Ash 1A | Mail point #3112"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=55240",
"name": "Thomas McIntosh",
"email": "Thomas.McIntosh100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37856",
"name": "Ministry Of Defence",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry Of Defence"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Through CP&F (Contracting Purchasing & Finance) portal.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}