Mystery Traveller and KPI
What is being bought
To organise and carry out Quarterly mystery traveller surveys throughout 2026 - 2029. Aimed at evaluating the quality of bus services within the WNC area.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Road transport services (60100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 3,176 | 12 median · 27.8 average (2,515 of 3,176 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (2,534 of 3,176 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cfe6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074111-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 05 2026 10:51:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 2026 | tenderUpdate | 074111-2026 |
| 21 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 068720-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "074111-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T11:51:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cfe6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141898",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cfe6",
"title": "Mystery Traveller and KPI",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "IV.1.1 Direct award call off under ESPO Framework, ref 664 - 25 Consultancy Services.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Direct award call off under ESPO Framework, ref 664 - 25 Consultancy Services."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Direct award"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To organise and carry out Quarterly mystery traveller surveys throughout 2026 - 2029.\nAimed at evaluating the quality of bus services within the WNC area.",
"classification": {
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141898",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN11ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Angel Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westnorthants.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jason Ball",
"email": "jason.ball@westnorthants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Aug 2026 · 074111-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "074111-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T11:51:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cfe6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141898",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cfe6",
"title": "Mystery Traveller and KPI",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "IV.1.1 Direct award call off under ESPO Framework, ref 664 - 25 Consultancy Services.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Direct award call off under ESPO Framework, ref 664 - 25 Consultancy Services."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Direct award"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To organise and carry out Quarterly mystery traveller surveys throughout 2026 - 2029.\nAimed at evaluating the quality of bus services within the WNC area.",
"classification": {
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141898",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN11ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Angel Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westnorthants.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jason Ball",
"email": "jason.ball@westnorthants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}21 Jul 2026 · 068720-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "068720-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-21T13:54:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cfe6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141898",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "068720-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03383212",
"name": "(2)\tSystra Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cfe6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF24"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mystery Traveller and KPI",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To organise and carry out Quarterly mystery traveller surveys throughout 2026 - 2029.\nAimed at evaluating the quality of bus services within the WNC area.",
"classification": {
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Continuation of service",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141898",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN11ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Angel Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westnorthants.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jason Ball",
"email": "jason.ball@westnorthants.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03383212",
"name": "(2)\tSystra Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03383212",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "(2)\tSystra Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "068720-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "068720-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}