Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: BRITISH COUNCIL(THE) →
View official notice ↗Official source
The Governance & Compliance function seeks to obtain the most effective and efficient Mystery Shopper services provider to delivery Mystery Shopping Services (compliance audits) of all British Council IELTS for United Kingdom Visas and Immigration (UKVI) global network of exam centres. The programme is intended to measure the experience and security when applying for, registering, and attending an IELTS written and speaking test.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0689fe |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066563-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 15 2026 08:31:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037258-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 066563-2026 |
| 3 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 052484-2026 |
| 23 Apr 2026 | tender | 037258-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066563-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T09:31:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0689fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
"name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12852787",
"name": "LC INVESTIGATION LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05861955",
"name": "SERVE LEGAL LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ITT1033655",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Mystery Shopping Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "The British Council is seeking to appoint a maximum of two suppliers under this framework agreement:\nThe technical score and the combined total price for Region 1 and Region 2 will be used to calculate an overall score. The two highest‑scoring suppliers overall will be appointed to the framework.\nFor each region, the technical score and the region-specific pricing score will be combined to determine regional rankings.\nThe highest-scoring supplier will be appointed as the Lead Supplier.\nThe other appointed supplier will be appointed as the Secondary Supplier.\nThe lead supplier for each region will be offered first opportunity to deliver the services contained within the region. If the lead supplier is unable to provide services and/or meet with the agreed Service Level Agreement, the secondary supplier will be offered the opportunity to deliver that discreet service opportunity."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Governance & Compliance function seeks to obtain the most effective and efficient Mystery Shopper services provider to delivery Mystery Shopping Services (compliance audits) of all British Council IELTS for United Kingdom Visas and Immigration (UKVI) global network of exam centres. The programme is intended to measure the experience and security when applying for, registering, and attending an IELTS written and speaking test.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
"name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place, Stratford,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000060",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Global.Procurement@britishcouncil.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12852787",
"name": "LC INVESTIGATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Waterlooville",
"postalCode": "PO8 0BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 29 Highcroft Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lcinvestigation.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12852787",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@lcinvestigation.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLTR-7919-WXPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05861955",
"name": "SERVE LEGAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Brighton",
"postalCode": "BN2 9QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "44 Grand Parade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.servelegal.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05861955",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "businessenquiries@servelegal.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMXH-2132-XXXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 220000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 264000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month optional extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "066563-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066563-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T09:31:31+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 220000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 264000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"renewal": {
"description": "2x12month optional extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "066563-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066563-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T09:31:31+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066563-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T09:31:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0689fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
"name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12852787",
"name": "LC INVESTIGATION LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05861955",
"name": "SERVE LEGAL LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ITT1033655",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Mystery Shopping Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "The British Council is seeking to appoint a maximum of two suppliers under this framework agreement:\nThe technical score and the combined total price for Region 1 and Region 2 will be used to calculate an overall score. The two highest‑scoring suppliers overall will be appointed to the framework.\nFor each region, the technical score and the region-specific pricing score will be combined to determine regional rankings.\nThe highest-scoring supplier will be appointed as the Lead Supplier.\nThe other appointed supplier will be appointed as the Secondary Supplier.\nThe lead supplier for each region will be offered first opportunity to deliver the services contained within the region. If the lead supplier is unable to provide services and/or meet with the agreed Service Level Agreement, the secondary supplier will be offered the opportunity to deliver that discreet service opportunity."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Governance & Compliance function seeks to obtain the most effective and efficient Mystery Shopper services provider to delivery Mystery Shopping Services (compliance audits) of all British Council IELTS for United Kingdom Visas and Immigration (UKVI) global network of exam centres. The programme is intended to measure the experience and security when applying for, registering, and attending an IELTS written and speaking test.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
"name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place, Stratford,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000060",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Global.Procurement@britishcouncil.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12852787",
"name": "LC INVESTIGATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Waterlooville",
"postalCode": "PO8 0BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 29 Highcroft Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lcinvestigation.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12852787",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@lcinvestigation.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLTR-7919-WXPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05861955",
"name": "SERVE LEGAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Brighton",
"postalCode": "BN2 9QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "44 Grand Parade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.servelegal.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05861955",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "businessenquiries@servelegal.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMXH-2132-XXXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 220000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 264000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month optional extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "066563-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066563-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T09:31:31+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 220000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 264000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"renewal": {
"description": "2x12month optional extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "066563-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066563-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T09:31:31+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052484-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-03T16:19:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0689fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-03T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 220000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 264000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "optional 2x12 months extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "052484-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052484-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-03T16:19:20+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTR-7919-WXPH",
"name": "LC INVESTIGATION LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-17T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-03T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "2",
"date": "2026-06-03T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 220000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 264000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "optional 2x12 months extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "052484-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052484-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-03T16:19:20+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMXH-2132-XXXR",
"name": "Serve Legal Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "2",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-17T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ITT1033655",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Mystery Shopping Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Governance & Compliance function seeks to obtain the most effective and efficient Mystery Shopper services provider to delivery Mystery Shopping Services (compliance audits) of all British Council IELTS for United Kingdom Visas and Immigration (UKVI) global network of exam centres. The programme is intended to measure the experience and security when applying for, registering, and attending an IELTS written and speaking test.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Wai Shan Kwan",
"email": "WaiShan.Kwan@britishcouncil.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTR-7919-WXPH",
"name": "LC INVESTIGATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Waterlooville",
"postalCode": "PO8 0BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 29 Highcroft Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTR-7919-WXPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@lcinvestigation.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMXH-2132-XXXR",
"name": "Serve Legal Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Brighton",
"postalCode": "BN2 9QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "44 Grand Parade"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMXH-2132-XXXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "businessenquiries@servelegal.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037258-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-23T16:22:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0689fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ITT1033655",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Region 1",
"value": {
"amount": 220000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 264000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "optional 2x12 months extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Mystery Shopping Services for countries under Region 1 ",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Social Value + Quality + Methodology",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value + Quality + Methodology"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Commercial"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59Z"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Region 2",
"value": {
"amount": 220000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 264000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "optional 2x12 months extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Mystery Shopping Services for countries under Region 2",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Social Value + Quality + Methodology",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value + Quality + Methodology"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Commercial"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mystery Shopping Services",
"value": {
"amount": 440000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 528000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
"description": "Please create an account on our procurement portal - TAP - and you can the locate the opportunity by searching the reference number provided in this notice. All tender documents and further information can be found here.",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "037258-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037258-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-23T16:22:02+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The procedure will comprise an initial tender stage, followed by supplier clarification session and a Best and FINAL Tender stage."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "Suppliers are required to submit their response and pricing details to both regions. The British Council is seeking to appoint a maximum of two suppliers under this framework agreement. The two highest‑scoring suppliers overall will be appointed to the framework. For each region, the technical score and the region-specific pricing score will be combined to determine regional rankings."
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-03T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The British Council Governance & Compliance function seeks to obtain the most effective and efficient Mystery Shopper services provider.The Mystery Shopping programme aims to evaluate both user experience and security across the registration, application, and test‑attendance stages of the International English Language Testing System,IELTS, written and speaking tests.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-18T17:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-05T13:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Wai Shan Kwan",
"email": "WaiShan.Kwan@britishcouncil.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}