Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cyngor Gwynedd →
The proposed works comprise the construction of flood risk management infrastructure including new highway drainage systems, a cut-off drainage swale, replacement and enhancement of an existing highway culvert, construction of flood embankments and flood walls, installation of an additional culvert to relieve storm flow pressures on the existing network, and maintenance of existing drainage ditches with associated culvert improvements.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 16,079 | 4 median · 25.9 average (5,241 of 16,079 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (5,764 of 16,079 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 20 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,228 | 6 median · 57.4 average (780 of 2,228 with a bid count) | 6.6 average (860 of 2,228 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,060 | 8.5 median · 8.5 average (2 of 1,060 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (2 of 1,060 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c8d6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065299-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 10 2026 14:52:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jul 2026 | planning | 065299-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065299-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T15:52:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c8d6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
"name": "Cyngor Gwynedd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c8d6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mynydd Llandygai FAS ",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The proposed works comprise the construction of flood risk management infrastructure including new highway drainage systems, a cut-off drainage swale, replacement and enhancement of an existing highway culvert, construction of flood embankments and flood walls, installation of an additional culvert to relieve storm flow pressures on the existing network, and maintenance of existing drainage ditches with associated culvert improvements.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
"name": "Cyngor Gwynedd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Caernarfon",
"postalCode": "LL55 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swyddfeydd y Cyngor / Council Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lewis Connor Williams",
"email": "LewisConnorWilliams@gwynedd.llyw.cymru"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065299-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065299-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T15:52:48+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065299-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T15:52:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c8d6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
"name": "Cyngor Gwynedd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c8d6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mynydd Llandygai FAS ",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The proposed works comprise the construction of flood risk management infrastructure including new highway drainage systems, a cut-off drainage swale, replacement and enhancement of an existing highway culvert, construction of flood embankments and flood walls, installation of an additional culvert to relieve storm flow pressures on the existing network, and maintenance of existing drainage ditches with associated culvert improvements.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
"name": "Cyngor Gwynedd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Caernarfon",
"postalCode": "LL55 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swyddfeydd y Cyngor / Council Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lewis Connor Williams",
"email": "LewisConnorWilliams@gwynedd.llyw.cymru"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065299-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065299-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T15:52:48+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}