Myalgic Encephalomyelitis/Chronic Fatigue Syndrome (ME/CFS) Rehabilitation Services
Buyer: NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →
What is being bought
The contract covers the delivery of specialist Myalgic Encephalomyelitis/Chronic Fatigue Syndrome (ME/CFS) assessment, treatment, and rehabilitation services for those with a mild to moderate diagnosis, including: • Clinical assessment and diagnosis support. • Symptom management and pacing education. • Multidisciplinary therapeutic interventions. • Ongoing patient support and review. • Collaboration with primary and secondary care partners. • Data reporting and service evaluation.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,822 | 1 median · 41.8 average (5,004 of 11,822 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (5,706 of 11,822 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 36 | 1 median · 1.2 average (19 of 36 with a bid count) | 1 average (19 of 36 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065629 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030469-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 01 2026 14:21:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Apr 2026 | tenderUpdate | 030469-2026 |
| 17 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 014365-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "030469-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-01T15:21:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065629",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QRL",
"name": "NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C424427",
"title": "Myalgic Encephalomyelitis/Chronic Fatigue Syndrome (ME/CFS) Rehabilitation Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe service commences on the 1st of April 2026 until the 31st of March 2028 with a 1 year (12 month) extension option. \nThe lifetime value of the contract is £1,475,100 excluding VAT.\nNHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight ICB has undertaken a review of the decision to award as a result of receiving a representation during the standstill period. Following this review, the ICB made the decision to proceed with the award to South Coast Fatigue.\nNo conflicts of interest were declared."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The contract covers the delivery of specialist \nMyalgic Encephalomyelitis/Chronic Fatigue Syndrome (ME/CFS) \nassessment, treatment, and rehabilitation services for those with a mild to moderate diagnosis, including:\n• Clinical assessment and diagnosis support.\n• Symptom management and pacing education.\n• Multidisciplinary therapeutic interventions.\n• Ongoing patient support and review.\n• Collaboration with primary and secondary care partners.\n• Data reporting and service evaluation.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QRL",
"name": "NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Eastleigh",
"postalCode": "SO50 5PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Omega House 112 Southampton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hantsiow.icb.nhs.uk/icb"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QRL",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pho-tr.hiowicbprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Apr 2026 · 030469-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "030469-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-01T15:21:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065629",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QRL",
"name": "NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C424427",
"title": "Myalgic Encephalomyelitis/Chronic Fatigue Syndrome (ME/CFS) Rehabilitation Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe service commences on the 1st of April 2026 until the 31st of March 2028 with a 1 year (12 month) extension option. \nThe lifetime value of the contract is £1,475,100 excluding VAT.\nNHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight ICB has undertaken a review of the decision to award as a result of receiving a representation during the standstill period. Following this review, the ICB made the decision to proceed with the award to South Coast Fatigue.\nNo conflicts of interest were declared."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The contract covers the delivery of specialist \nMyalgic Encephalomyelitis/Chronic Fatigue Syndrome (ME/CFS) \nassessment, treatment, and rehabilitation services for those with a mild to moderate diagnosis, including:\n• Clinical assessment and diagnosis support.\n• Symptom management and pacing education.\n• Multidisciplinary therapeutic interventions.\n• Ongoing patient support and review.\n• Collaboration with primary and secondary care partners.\n• Data reporting and service evaluation.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QRL",
"name": "NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Eastleigh",
"postalCode": "SO50 5PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Omega House 112 Southampton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hantsiow.icb.nhs.uk/icb"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QRL",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pho-tr.hiowicbprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}17 Feb 2026 · 014365-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "014365-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-17T14:28:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065629",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QRL",
"name": "NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014365-2026-C424427-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07014787",
"name": "South Coast Fatigue"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C424427",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The contract covers the delivery of specialist ME/CFS assessment, treatment, and rehabilitation services for those with a mild to moderate diagnosis, including:\n•Clinical assessment and diagnosis support\n•Symptom management and pacing education\n•Multidisciplinary therapeutic interventions\n•Ongoing patient support and review\n•Collaboration with primary and secondary care partners\n•Data reporting and service evaluation.\nThe ME/CFS service supports people to achieve their management and recovery goals and needs, whilst improving their mental health. The service aims to support and prevent a decline in a person's health condition, delivering structured yet flexible recovery programmes based on each individual's recovery goals. \nSouth Coast Fatigue, the existing provider has been selected due to its specialist expertise, established service model, and proven capability in delivering high‑quality ME/CFS services across NHS Hampshire, Southampton and Isle of Wight.\nThe ICB intends to award a contract following direct award process C, the approximate lifetime value of the contract is £1,475,100\nThe service will commence on the 1st of April 2026 until the 31st of March 2028 with a 1 year (12 month) extension option.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Myalgic Encephalomyelitis/Chronic Fatigue Syndrome (ME/CFS) Rehabilitation Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The contract covers the delivery of specialist \nMyalgic Encephalomyelitis/Chronic Fatigue Syndrome (ME/CFS) \nassessment, treatment, and rehabilitation services for those with a mild to moderate diagnosis, including:\n• Clinical assessment and diagnosis support.\n• Symptom management and pacing education.\n• Multidisciplinary therapeutic interventions.\n• Ongoing patient support and review.\n• Collaboration with primary and secondary care partners.\n• Data reporting and service evaluation.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "'This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight 2nd of March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QRL",
"name": "NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Eastleigh",
"postalCode": "SO50 5PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Omega House 112 Southampton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hantsiow.icb.nhs.uk/icb",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QRL",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pho-tr.hiowicbprocurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07014787",
"name": "South Coast Fatigue",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "8 Barnes Wallis Road Fareham",
"postalCode": "PO15 5TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lancaster Court"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07014787",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "South Coast Fatigue"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7114",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014365-2026-C424427-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1475100,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014365-2026-C424427-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The decision was approved by the following ICB boards/committees: \nNo Conflicts of Interest were declared by those individuals making the decision.\nThe key criteria has been taken into consideration and applied a weighting value . Evidence has been reviewed from the provider via contract review meetings, monthly reporting and documentation supplied to the ICB, as to whether they were fulfilling the criteria and could continue to fulfil the criteria:\nService - 25%\nValue - 25%\nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability - 15%\nImproving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice- 25%\nSocial value - 10%\nThe decision to award this contract via Direct Award - Process C is based on the following considerations:\nSpecialist Nature of the Service ME/CFS is a complex, highly specialised clinical area requiring providers with demonstrable expertise, established clinical pathways, and the capability to deliver multidisciplinary interventions.\nContinuity of Care: South Coast Fatigue is an existing specialist provider with a proven track record of delivering high quality ME/CFS services for the past 7 years. A competitive procurement at this time would risk disruption to patient care, increase current waiting times and potential deterioration in patient outcomes. Continuity is essential to maintain safe and effective service delivery.\nProven Capability and Capacity: There is strong evidence through local contract monitoring that this service represents value for money delivering good clinical outcomes for the patients it serves. There is also good evidence of supporting the wider healthcare system, 84% of respondents reporting they no longer need to see their GP in relation to their ME/CFS following completion of their fatigue management programme with South Coast Fatigue.\nSouth Coast Fatigue has demonstrated:\n•Strong clinical governance arrangements'\n•Robust, evidence based service model'\n•The ability to meet performance and reporting requirements, providing qualitative and quantifiable data to demonstrate the improvements and impact of the ME/CFS Service against the agreed objectives.\n•Provided a robust business model that demonstrates capacity building and growth to meet rising demand, supported by predicted prevalence rates, over the 3-year contract period.\nOver the life of the existing contract, we have worked with South Coast Fatigue to undertake detailed capacity modelling, explore opportunities to enact demand management initiatives, and implement productivity efficiencies. Subsequently, the new contract includes a 13% increase in productivity based on the re-modelling of the treatment offer, and a 14% cost per case reduction based on internal operating efficiencies.\nwritten representations should be sent: pho-tr.hiowicbprocurement@nhs.net",
"initiationType": "tender"
}