← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Music Trips and Tours Hampshire Music Service

Buyer: Hampshire County Council →

BuyerHampshire County Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£960,000
Published17 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Hampshire Music Service (HMS) is one of the largest music services in the country. It provides a music education service to Hampshire schools and colleges and is the lead partner of the Hampshire Music Education Hub since 2012. The purpose of the service is to provide a fully inclusive culture of music across the county for all children, young people, families and communities. One aspect of service provision is the organisation of UK based residentials as well as overseas trips throughout the academic year. The Authority is looking to establish a procurement mechanism with suppliers for both UK based residentials and overseas trips. At present, the Authority is exploring the establishment of a framework under the Procurement Act(PA23) light touch regime to satisfy this requirement. The purpose of the framework would be to act like an open register where suppliers can join throughout its lifetime. The nature of UK residentials and overseas trips is slightly different and as such it is proposed to create a lotted framework denoting each trip type and its requirements in each lot. Suppliers would be able to apply for one or the other of the lots. Indicative figures of demand from the the financial year 2024/25, show that the service area undertook between 10- 12 trips with just over half constituting UK residentials and the remainder being overseas trips in Europe.

Categories

Various school services 80410000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 16 Feb 2026 to 15 Feb 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Various school servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Various school services (80410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 802,0923 median · 45.2 average (592 of 2,092 with a bid count)3.9 average (633 of 2,092 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1633 median · 3.9 average (7 of 163 with a bid count)1.6 average (7 of 163 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The Authority will be looking to conduct market engagement with suppliers. The proposed date is the 10th October 2025 at 11am. The purpose of the market engagement event is to notify the market of the Authority's intention in creating the framework under PA23 Light Touch Regime. Commissioning leads will give an outline of the service and the nature of the requirement and procurement colleagues will advise on registering on the Authority's e tendering portal to apply for the opportunity. There will be a Q&A session at the end of the event where queries and responses will be recorded and added to the clarification log which will be published as part of this opportunity along with the market engagement slides. Suppliers interested in attending the event are encouraged to register on in tend (The Authority's e-tendering system) at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire/ We recommend that you refer to the e-tendering guidance for suppliers which can be found by clicking on `Information for Suppliers` at the top of the In-Tend home page. If your organisation is not registered on the Hampshire In-tend portal, please go to the website stated above and click on the `Register` tab - registration is free. Logging into In-Tend (once registered) - To view this opportunity please click on `Tenders` then `Current` and then scroll down to the project - CS27067 'Music Trips and Tours Hampshire Music Service' Market Engagement. - Selecting ‘View Details’ on the relevant opportunity - Clicking the ‘Express Interest’ tab - Following the on-screen instructions - Click the `Market Engagement` tab & scroll down to `Tender Documents Received` to view & access the booking instructions / return document. Booking Instructions (please Opt In) In order to book a place(s) please confirm your attendance by completing the supplier information event form by uploading the file & `Submit Return` or via correspondence. Receiving Notification Emails To ensure you receive email alerts and notifications from our system, please add the email domain `@in-tendorganiser.co.uk` to your Safe Senders list.engagement10 Oct 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059c57
Latest release ID057381-2025
Latest release timestampWed Sep 17 2025 13:39:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£960,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Sept 2025planning057381-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057381-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-17T14:39:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c57",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-7586-PWLP",
    "name": "Hampshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CS27067",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-02-15T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-02-15T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Various school services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Music Trips and Tours Hampshire Music Service ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 960000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 960000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Hampshire Music Service (HMS) is one of the largest music services in the country. It provides a music education service to Hampshire schools and colleges and is the lead partner of the Hampshire Music Education Hub since 2012. The purpose of the service is to provide a fully inclusive culture of music across the county for all children, young people, families and communities. One aspect of service provision is the organisation of UK based residentials as well as overseas trips throughout the academic year. The Authority is looking to establish a procurement mechanism with suppliers for both UK based residentials and overseas trips. At present, the Authority is exploring the establishment of a framework under the Procurement Act(PA23) light touch regime to satisfy this requirement. The purpose of the framework would be to act like an open register where suppliers can join throughout its lifetime.\nThe nature of UK residentials and overseas trips is slightly different and as such it is proposed to create a lotted framework denoting each trip type and its requirements in each lot. Suppliers would be able to apply for one or the other of the lots. Indicative figures of demand from the the financial year 2024/25, show that the service area undertook between 10- 12 trips with just over half constituting UK residentials and the remainder being overseas trips in Europe.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-7586-PWLP",
      "name": "Hampshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Winchester",
        "postalCode": "SO23 8UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High St, The Castle"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hants.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHM-7586-PWLP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Strategic Procurement",
        "email": "strategic.procurement@hants.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "057381-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057381-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-17T14:39:37+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-10T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The Authority will be looking to conduct market engagement with suppliers. The proposed date is the 10th October 2025 at 11am. The purpose of the market engagement event is to notify the market of the Authority's intention in creating the framework under PA23 Light Touch Regime. Commissioning leads will give an outline of the service and the nature of the requirement and procurement colleagues will advise on registering on the Authority's e tendering portal to apply for the opportunity. There will be a Q&A session at the end of the event where queries and responses will be recorded and added to the clarification log which will be published as part of this opportunity along with the market engagement slides.\nSuppliers interested in attending the event are encouraged to register on in tend (The Authority's e-tendering system) at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire/ We recommend that you refer to the e-tendering guidance for suppliers which can be found by clicking on `Information for Suppliers` at the top of the In-Tend home page.\nIf your organisation is not registered on the Hampshire In-tend portal, please go to the website stated above and click on the `Register` tab - registration is free.\nLogging into In-Tend (once registered)\n- To view this opportunity please click on `Tenders` then `Current` and then scroll down to the project - CS27067 'Music Trips and Tours Hampshire Music Service' Market Engagement. \n- Selecting ‘View Details’ on the relevant opportunity \n- Clicking the ‘Express Interest’ tab\n- Following the on-screen instructions\n- Click the `Market Engagement` tab & scroll down to `Tender Documents Received` to view & access the booking instructions / return document.\nBooking Instructions (please Opt In)\nIn order to book a place(s) please confirm your attendance by completing the supplier information event form by uploading the file & `Submit Return` or via correspondence.\nReceiving Notification Emails\nTo ensure you receive email alerts and notifications from our system, please add the email domain `@in-tendorganiser.co.uk` to your Safe Senders list."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Sept 2025 · 057381-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "057381-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-17T14:39:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c57",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-7586-PWLP",
    "name": "Hampshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CS27067",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-02-15T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-02-15T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Various school services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Music Trips and Tours Hampshire Music Service ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 960000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 960000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Hampshire Music Service (HMS) is one of the largest music services in the country. It provides a music education service to Hampshire schools and colleges and is the lead partner of the Hampshire Music Education Hub since 2012. The purpose of the service is to provide a fully inclusive culture of music across the county for all children, young people, families and communities. One aspect of service provision is the organisation of UK based residentials as well as overseas trips throughout the academic year. The Authority is looking to establish a procurement mechanism with suppliers for both UK based residentials and overseas trips. At present, the Authority is exploring the establishment of a framework under the Procurement Act(PA23) light touch regime to satisfy this requirement. The purpose of the framework would be to act like an open register where suppliers can join throughout its lifetime.\nThe nature of UK residentials and overseas trips is slightly different and as such it is proposed to create a lotted framework denoting each trip type and its requirements in each lot. Suppliers would be able to apply for one or the other of the lots. Indicative figures of demand from the the financial year 2024/25, show that the service area undertook between 10- 12 trips with just over half constituting UK residentials and the remainder being overseas trips in Europe.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-7586-PWLP",
      "name": "Hampshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Winchester",
        "postalCode": "SO23 8UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High St, The Castle"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hants.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHM-7586-PWLP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Strategic Procurement",
        "email": "strategic.procurement@hants.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "057381-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057381-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-17T14:39:37+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-10T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The Authority will be looking to conduct market engagement with suppliers. The proposed date is the 10th October 2025 at 11am. The purpose of the market engagement event is to notify the market of the Authority's intention in creating the framework under PA23 Light Touch Regime. Commissioning leads will give an outline of the service and the nature of the requirement and procurement colleagues will advise on registering on the Authority's e tendering portal to apply for the opportunity. There will be a Q&A session at the end of the event where queries and responses will be recorded and added to the clarification log which will be published as part of this opportunity along with the market engagement slides.\nSuppliers interested in attending the event are encouraged to register on in tend (The Authority's e-tendering system) at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire/ We recommend that you refer to the e-tendering guidance for suppliers which can be found by clicking on `Information for Suppliers` at the top of the In-Tend home page.\nIf your organisation is not registered on the Hampshire In-tend portal, please go to the website stated above and click on the `Register` tab - registration is free.\nLogging into In-Tend (once registered)\n- To view this opportunity please click on `Tenders` then `Current` and then scroll down to the project - CS27067 'Music Trips and Tours Hampshire Music Service' Market Engagement. \n- Selecting ‘View Details’ on the relevant opportunity \n- Clicking the ‘Express Interest’ tab\n- Following the on-screen instructions\n- Click the `Market Engagement` tab & scroll down to `Tender Documents Received` to view & access the booking instructions / return document.\nBooking Instructions (please Opt In)\nIn order to book a place(s) please confirm your attendance by completing the supplier information event form by uploading the file & `Submit Return` or via correspondence.\nReceiving Notification Emails\nTo ensure you receive email alerts and notifications from our system, please add the email domain `@in-tendorganiser.co.uk` to your Safe Senders list."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}