← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Music Business Qualifications

Buyer: Fife College →

BuyerFife College
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,400,000
Published18 Feb 2022

What is being bought

Delivery of SQA/BTEC courses as follows: - Modern Apprenticeships – CBQ Diploma’s in Music Business, Live Events and Promotion, Technical Theatre (sound) - Employability in the Creative (music) Industries - Introduction to recording techniques and recording studio employability skills.

Delivery location

UKM72

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Course Delivery as follows: Modern Apprenticeships (MA) – CBQ Diploma’s in Music Business, Live Events and Promotion, Technical Theatre (sound) SQA CBQ diploma’s in music business, live events and promotion and technical theatre (live sound). Classroom-based delivery knowledge and skills, requirements for the relevant group award. MA matched to a real world employment opportunity within a creative industries music organization. Employability in the Creative (music) Industries Based around the SQA level 4 employability award (G9CY44) integrated with a level 6 Music Management unit (F8LG12) Introduction to recording techniques and recording studio employability skills. Based around an Edexcel Subsidiary diploma in Music Technology (production strand, SCQF level 6) Additional information: NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer31 median · 19.3 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)8.3 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM7291 median · 37.7 average (7 of 9 with a bid count)13.1 average (7 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3656 median · 10.7 average (3 of 365 with a bid count)5.7 average (3 of 365 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0318f3
Latest release ID004695-2022
Latest release timestampFri Feb 18 2022 15:34:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Feb 2022planning004695-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004695-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-18T15:34:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0318f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6717",
    "name": "Fife College"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000684010"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FC-2022-0006",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Course Delivery as follows:\nModern Apprenticeships (MA) – CBQ Diploma’s in Music Business, Live Events and Promotion, Technical Theatre (sound)\nSQA CBQ diploma’s in music business, live events and promotion and technical theatre (live sound). Classroom-based delivery knowledge and skills, requirements for the relevant group award. MA matched to a real world employment opportunity within a creative industries music organization.\nEmployability in the Creative (music) Industries\nBased around the SQA level 4 employability award (G9CY44) integrated with a level 6 Music Management unit (F8LG12)\nIntroduction to recording techniques and recording studio employability skills.\nBased around an Edexcel Subsidiary diploma in Music Technology (production strand, SCQF level 6) Additional information: NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Within 70 miles of the main Fife College Campus, Dunfermline (KY11 8DY)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Music Business Qualifications",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Delivery of SQA/BTEC courses as follows:\n- Modern Apprenticeships – CBQ Diploma’s in Music Business, Live Events and Promotion, Technical Theatre (sound)\n- Employability in the Creative (music) Industries\n- Introduction to recording techniques and recording studio employability skills.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6717",
      "name": "Fife College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM72",
        "locality": "Dunfermline",
        "postalCode": "KY11 8DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pittsburgh Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://fife.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10523",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fife College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@fife.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1383845116"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=684010.\n(SC Ref:684010)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Feb 2022 · 004695-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "004695-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-18T15:34:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0318f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6717",
    "name": "Fife College"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000684010"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FC-2022-0006",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Course Delivery as follows:\nModern Apprenticeships (MA) – CBQ Diploma’s in Music Business, Live Events and Promotion, Technical Theatre (sound)\nSQA CBQ diploma’s in music business, live events and promotion and technical theatre (live sound). Classroom-based delivery knowledge and skills, requirements for the relevant group award. MA matched to a real world employment opportunity within a creative industries music organization.\nEmployability in the Creative (music) Industries\nBased around the SQA level 4 employability award (G9CY44) integrated with a level 6 Music Management unit (F8LG12)\nIntroduction to recording techniques and recording studio employability skills.\nBased around an Edexcel Subsidiary diploma in Music Technology (production strand, SCQF level 6) Additional information: NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Within 70 miles of the main Fife College Campus, Dunfermline (KY11 8DY)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Music Business Qualifications",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Delivery of SQA/BTEC courses as follows:\n- Modern Apprenticeships – CBQ Diploma’s in Music Business, Live Events and Promotion, Technical Theatre (sound)\n- Employability in the Creative (music) Industries\n- Introduction to recording techniques and recording studio employability skills.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6717",
      "name": "Fife College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM72",
        "locality": "Dunfermline",
        "postalCode": "KY11 8DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pittsburgh Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://fife.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10523",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fife College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@fife.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1383845116"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=684010.\n(SC Ref:684010)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}