← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update
BuyerThe Board and Trustees of the Natural History Museum
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Feb 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKI3

Categories

Security services 79710000

Lot details

Lot 1

The 3 museum partners commission Wilson James Limited to provide security services across the numerous sites of the 3 museum partners, including control rooms, perimeter security and internal patrols, emergency response and first aid, management of electronic security systems, event and exhibition security officers, staff entrance security, traffic control, loading bay, bag search and door security across the various sites, providing co-ordinated, professional security services.

Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2018 to 31 Mar 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not published1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI3274 median · 5.9 average (7 of 27 with a bid count)1.5 average (8 of 27 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Museum Security Consortium

Statusactive
Value£87,617,430

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e1ea
Latest release ID005157-2025
Latest release timestampFri Feb 14 2025 14:05:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Feb 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate005157-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005157-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-14T14:05:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e1ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-133523",
    "name": "The Board and Trustees of the Natural History Museum"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:191827-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005157-2025-2024/S 000-041316-1",
      "title": "Museum Security Consortium",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-133524",
          "name": "Wilson James Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-138052",
          "name": "Wilson James Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e1ea",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The 3 museum partners commission Wilson James Limited to provide security services across the numerous sites of the 3 museum partners, including control rooms, perimeter security and internal patrols, emergency response and first aid, management of electronic security systems, event and exhibition security officers, staff entrance security, traffic control, loading bay, bag search and door security across the various sites, providing co-ordinated, professional security services.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2018-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Inner London – West"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Museum Security Consortium",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133523",
      "name": "The Board and Trustees of the Natural History Museum",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI3",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 5BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhm.ac.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Board and Trustees of the Natural History Museum"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nhmprocurement@nhm.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 79425000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133524",
      "name": "Wilson James Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH31",
        "locality": "Essex",
        "postalCode": "SS0 9HR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chalkwell Lawns, 648-659 London Road, Westcliff-on-Sea"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02269560",
        "legalName": "Wilson James Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138052",
      "name": "Wilson James Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH31",
        "locality": "Essex",
        "postalCode": "SS0 9HR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chalkwell Lawns, 648-659 London Road, Westcliff-on-Sea"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02269560",
        "legalName": "Wilson James Ltd."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133525",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "City of Westminster",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005157-2025-2024/S 000-041316-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Inner London – West"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI3"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Museum Security Consortium",
      "value": {
        "amount": 87617430,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005157-2025-2024/S 000-041316-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "2",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: To incentive WJ to invest in security for new V&A building now to avoid risk. WJ expertise needed for NHM collections move to new site and for SMG major construction works, to avoid risk/cost/operation issues from a new supplier at critical point. SMG/VA’s planned security assessments to address increasing risk need WJ’s knowledge of systems/equipment. Until Terrorism Bill becomes final law actions required of new supplier unclear and inconvenient/costly to vary. For further details see VEAT",
          "description": "The 3 museum partners extended their contract for security services across the numerous sites of the 3 partners with Wilson James Limited (due to expire 31/03/26) by a further year until 31/03/27 with an estimated increased value for that further year of £12,150,514. The original agreement for with Wilson James Limited (notice 2018/S 085 – 191827 estimated value £63.487,185) was extended by a further year in 2022 (notice 2018/S 085 – 191827 estimated value £11.979,731) to expire 31/03/26."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2017-12-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "A VEAT notice was published on FTS with reference 2024/S 000-041316. The name and contact details of the contracting authorities: The Board and Trustees of the Victoria and Albert Museum Cromwell Road KensingtonSW7 2RL United Kingdom E-mail: procurement@vam.ac.uk. Internet address(es): http://www.vam.ac.uk/ ; The Board and Trustees of the Natural History Museum Cromwell Road London SW7 5BD United Kingdom E-mail: nhmprocurement@nhm.ac.uk. Internet address(es): http://www.nhm.ac.uk ; The Board and Trustees of the Science Museum Exhibition Road London SW7 2DD United Kingdom E-mail: procurement@sciencemuseum.ac.uk Internet address(es): http://www.sciencemuseum.org.uk\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=925577742\n GO Reference: GO-2025214-PRO-29439631",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Feb 2025 · 005157-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "005157-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-14T14:05:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e1ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-133523",
    "name": "The Board and Trustees of the Natural History Museum"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:191827-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005157-2025-2024/S 000-041316-1",
      "title": "Museum Security Consortium",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-133524",
          "name": "Wilson James Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-138052",
          "name": "Wilson James Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e1ea",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The 3 museum partners commission Wilson James Limited to provide security services across the numerous sites of the 3 museum partners, including control rooms, perimeter security and internal patrols, emergency response and first aid, management of electronic security systems, event and exhibition security officers, staff entrance security, traffic control, loading bay, bag search and door security across the various sites, providing co-ordinated, professional security services.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2018-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Inner London – West"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Museum Security Consortium",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133523",
      "name": "The Board and Trustees of the Natural History Museum",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI3",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 5BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhm.ac.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Board and Trustees of the Natural History Museum"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nhmprocurement@nhm.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 79425000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133524",
      "name": "Wilson James Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH31",
        "locality": "Essex",
        "postalCode": "SS0 9HR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chalkwell Lawns, 648-659 London Road, Westcliff-on-Sea"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02269560",
        "legalName": "Wilson James Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138052",
      "name": "Wilson James Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH31",
        "locality": "Essex",
        "postalCode": "SS0 9HR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chalkwell Lawns, 648-659 London Road, Westcliff-on-Sea"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02269560",
        "legalName": "Wilson James Ltd."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133525",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "City of Westminster",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005157-2025-2024/S 000-041316-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Inner London – West"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI3"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Museum Security Consortium",
      "value": {
        "amount": 87617430,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005157-2025-2024/S 000-041316-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "2",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: To incentive WJ to invest in security for new V&A building now to avoid risk. WJ expertise needed for NHM collections move to new site and for SMG major construction works, to avoid risk/cost/operation issues from a new supplier at critical point. SMG/VA’s planned security assessments to address increasing risk need WJ’s knowledge of systems/equipment. Until Terrorism Bill becomes final law actions required of new supplier unclear and inconvenient/costly to vary. For further details see VEAT",
          "description": "The 3 museum partners extended their contract for security services across the numerous sites of the 3 partners with Wilson James Limited (due to expire 31/03/26) by a further year until 31/03/27 with an estimated increased value for that further year of £12,150,514. The original agreement for with Wilson James Limited (notice 2018/S 085 – 191827 estimated value £63.487,185) was extended by a further year in 2022 (notice 2018/S 085 – 191827 estimated value £11.979,731) to expire 31/03/26."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2017-12-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "A VEAT notice was published on FTS with reference 2024/S 000-041316. The name and contact details of the contracting authorities: The Board and Trustees of the Victoria and Albert Museum Cromwell Road KensingtonSW7 2RL United Kingdom E-mail: procurement@vam.ac.uk. Internet address(es): http://www.vam.ac.uk/ ; The Board and Trustees of the Natural History Museum Cromwell Road London SW7 5BD United Kingdom E-mail: nhmprocurement@nhm.ac.uk. Internet address(es): http://www.nhm.ac.uk ; The Board and Trustees of the Science Museum Exhibition Road London SW7 2DD United Kingdom E-mail: procurement@sciencemuseum.ac.uk Internet address(es): http://www.sciencemuseum.org.uk\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=925577742\n GO Reference: GO-2025214-PRO-29439631",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}