Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure
Museum of Two Halves Project, Wrexham - Enabling and Shell & Core Works Package
Building construction work
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Wrexham County Borough Council: "Museum of Two Halves Project, Wrexham - Enabling and Shell & Core Works Package". Published status: awardUpdate. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Wrexham County Borough Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Recorded No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Wrexham County Borough Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Wrexham County Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 42 active published awards; 40 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityWrexham County Borough Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
StatusNot published | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published24 Jul 2026, 11:46 BST | Last source update24 Jul 2026, 11:46 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationBuilding construction work | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040c90 | ||
What is being bought
No description published
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
24 Jul 2026, 11:46 BST - Official notice release published
18 May 2026, 14:58 BST - Status changed to published status
26 Mar 2026, 11:55 GMT - Official notice release published
26 Mar 2026, 11:55 GMT - tender value changed
7 Aug 2024, 08:52 BST - Status changed to complete
7 Aug 2024, 08:52 BST - Official notice release published
7 Aug 2024, 08:52 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
7 Aug 2024, 08:52 BST - Published value updated to £4,000,000
17 Oct 2023, 09:42 BST - Status changed to active
17 Oct 2023, 09:42 BST - Official notice release published
17 Oct 2023, 09:42 BST - Submission deadline changed to 15 Nov 2023, 17:00 GMT
17 Oct 2023, 09:42 BST - Buyer information updated
17 Oct 2023, 09:42 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedAppointment of a principle building contractor for the Base Build Construction Works (Shell & Core) for the refurbishment of the Grade II Listed Wrexham County Borough Museum & Archives building (County Buildings, Regent Street, Wrexham) as part of the Museum of Two Halves (MoTH) project. The Museum of Two Halves will incorporate a new National Football Museum for Wales (Amgueddfa Bêl-droed Cymru) and refreshed Wrexham Museum (Amgueddfa Wrecsam). This procurement process had two stages. First there was a Pre-Qualification Questionnaire Stage (PQQ) (pqq_33477), following which a shortlist of the 6 highest scoring bidders were progressed to Invitation to Tender Stage (ITT) (itt_107461). The procurement process was hosted on the eTenderWales (Bravo Solutions) online e-sourcing portal (https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/). This contract modification is to notify an increase in the contract price to GBP 5,540,000.00 (all figures excluding VAT). This accounts for client instructed amends, variations, adjustments and valuation. Client scheme amends for additional works could not have been foreseen. Many amends arose during the works due to the challenging nature of the old historic building. Changing contractor in the middle of the works was unviable due to economic (switching would cause significant inconvenience and duplication of costs) and technical reasons (requirements to meet grant funder timescales). The changes do not alter the overall nature of the contract. The project reached Practical Completion 08/05/26. 12-month defects rectification period ends 08/05/2027.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
24 Jul 2026, 11:46 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 6 Aug 2024, 00:00 BST · £5,540,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards SWG CONSTRUCTION (BUILD & RENOVATE) LTD Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Museum of Two Halves Project, Wrexham - Enabling and Shell & Core Works Package £5,540,000 · signed 6 Aug 2024, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 20 May 2024, 00:00 BST — 8 May 2027, 23:59 BST |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Wrexham County Borough Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1082Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published