TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Musculoskeletal (MSK) Integrated Care Service

Health services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS South Tyneside CCG: "Musculoskeletal (MSK) Integrated Care Service". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNHS South Tyneside CCGScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS South Tyneside CCG
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS South Tyneside CCG. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
3Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS South Tyneside CCG
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published16 Mar 2022, 11:34 GMT
Last source update16 Mar 2022, 11:34 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationHealth services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ded8
What is being bought
North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) are working for, and on behalf of NHS South Tyneside Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG) who wish to commission a Musculoskeletal (MSK) Integrated Care Service. N.B. Due to currently proposed legislation which may mean that the current responsibilities of CCGs will transfer into Integrated Care Systems (ICS) with effect from 1st March 2022, the ultimate commissioner for this contract may change.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    16 Mar 2022, 11:34 GMT
  2. Status changed to complete
    16 Mar 2022, 11:34 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    16 Mar 2022, 11:34 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    16 Mar 2022, 11:34 GMT
  5. Published value updated to £1,145,312
    9 Sept 2021, 11:55 BST
  6. Status changed to active
    9 Sept 2021, 11:55 BST
  7. Official notice release published
    9 Sept 2021, 11:55 BST
  8. Submission deadline changed to 11 Oct 2021, 12:00 BST
    9 Sept 2021, 11:55 BST
  9. Buyer information updated
    9 Sept 2021, 11:55 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    Status not published
    Published valueNot published
    North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) are working for, and on behalf of NHS South Tyneside Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG) who wish to commission a Musculoskeletal (MSK) Integrated Care Service. N.B. Due to currently proposed legislation which may mean that the current responsibilities of CCGs will transfer into Integrated Care Systems (ICS) with effect from 1st March 2022, the ultimate commissioner for this contract may change. The basic principles that mirror that of the open procedure will be followed for this procurement to test the capacity, capability, and technical competence of tenderers in accordance with the Light Touch Regime within The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended), ensuring a fair, open and transparent process in accordance with NHS (Procurement, Patient Choice and Competition) (No. 2) Regulations 2013. Under the Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012 the Contracting Authority must consider: (a) How what is proposed to be procured might improve the economic, social and environmental well-being of the area where it exercises its functions, and (b) How, in conducting the process of procurement, it might act with a view to securing that improvement. Accordingly, the subject matter of the contract has been scoped to take into account the priorities of the Contracting Authority relating to economic, social and environmental well-being. This procurement will be conducted via the NECS e-tendering system (In-tend) as such there will be no hard copy documents issued to bidders and all communications between bidders and NECS, including tender submissions, will be conducted via the In-tend portal. To express an interest in tendering for this procurement, please register on the In-tend e-tendering portal, which can be found at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu and follow the registration instructions. Please note that it is free to register on In-tend, which can be accessed at any time of day. Should you have any queries, or are having problems using the portal, you should contact the e-Tendering provider by Email: support@in-tend.com or by phone 0844 2728810 (Monday to Friday 8:30am to 5.00pm). Additional information: PLEASE NOTE: Tender documentation will be available via In-tend from 10 September 2021 and the closing date for receipt of tenders is 12 noon on 11 October 2021.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    16 Mar 2022, 11:34 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 16 Mar 2022, 00:00 GMT · £8,017,023
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
CONNECT HEALTH
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£8,017,023 · signed 16 Mar 2022, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 3 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 3 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1)
smeBids: 0 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NHS South Tyneside CCG

Contracting authority GB-FTS-27919
View buyer profile
  • NHS South Tyneside CCG
    buyer

    Monkton Hall, Main Hall, Monkton Lane, Jarrow, UKC22, NE32 5NN
  • CONNECT HEALTH
    supplier

    Q2 QUORUM BUSINESS PARK, NEWCASTLE, UKC2, NE128EU
  • Public Procurement Review Service
    reviewBody

    Cabinet Office, London
    +44 3450103503
  • Royal Courts of Justice - The High Court
    reviewContactPoint

    Strand, London, WC2A 2LL
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published