Lot 1
No lot description published.
AMCS Group met with Strata Service Solutions to discuss the transition of collection services from SUEZ to East Devon District Council. Strata are East Devon's council owned IT provider delivering support services to the operation. We discussed data ownership and transfer, system ownership and transfer, ongoing support. The outcome largely being that Strata require a smoothly managed transition of software services prior to service change on1st July 2026.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0671b1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026391-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 23 2026 15:40:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 026391-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026391-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-23T15:40:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0671b1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09041662",
"name": "STRATA SERVICE SOLUTIONS LTD."
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Municipal Collection Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 360000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 432000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "026391-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026391-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-23T15:40:49Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05806060",
"name": "AMCS UK Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0671b1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Municipal Collection Management System",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "AMCS Group met with Strata Service Solutions to discuss the transition of collection services from SUEZ to East Devon District Council. Strata are East Devon's council owned IT provider delivering support services to the operation. We discussed data ownership and transfer, system ownership and transfer, ongoing support.\nThe outcome largely being that Strata require a smoothly managed transition of software services prior to service change on1st July 2026.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Under clauses 13 (a) and (b) schedule 5 of The Procurement Act 2023, Strata Service Solutions Ltd are direct awarding this contract due to unforeseen urgency. East Devon District Council decided to create a LatCo and deliver the implementation in a very short time frame. The contract with AMCS was coming to an end therefore a novation couldn't happen and Strata Service Solutions were tasked with getting a contract in place by June 2026. On top of this AMCS could not offer a contract less than 3 years. Strata Service Solutions Ltd will procure a new contract ready for the expiry of this current contract.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09041662",
"name": "STRATA SERVICE SOLUTIONS LTD.",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09041662",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andrew.woodhouse@strata.solutions"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWXQ-5858-TZYP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLD-8899-CQGT",
"name": "Teignbridge District Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newton Abbot",
"postalCode": "TQ12 4XX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Forde House, Brunel Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLD-8899-CQGT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Corporate Procurement Officer",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rosanna.wilson@teignbridge.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05806060",
"name": "AMCS UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nuneaton",
"postalCode": "CV11 4DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gethin House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.amcsgroup.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05806060",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@amcsgroup.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVJQ-4632-BGHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026391-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-23T15:40:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0671b1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09041662",
"name": "STRATA SERVICE SOLUTIONS LTD."
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Municipal Collection Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 360000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 432000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "026391-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026391-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-23T15:40:49Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05806060",
"name": "AMCS UK Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0671b1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Municipal Collection Management System",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "AMCS Group met with Strata Service Solutions to discuss the transition of collection services from SUEZ to East Devon District Council. Strata are East Devon's council owned IT provider delivering support services to the operation. We discussed data ownership and transfer, system ownership and transfer, ongoing support.\nThe outcome largely being that Strata require a smoothly managed transition of software services prior to service change on1st July 2026.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Under clauses 13 (a) and (b) schedule 5 of The Procurement Act 2023, Strata Service Solutions Ltd are direct awarding this contract due to unforeseen urgency. East Devon District Council decided to create a LatCo and deliver the implementation in a very short time frame. The contract with AMCS was coming to an end therefore a novation couldn't happen and Strata Service Solutions were tasked with getting a contract in place by June 2026. On top of this AMCS could not offer a contract less than 3 years. Strata Service Solutions Ltd will procure a new contract ready for the expiry of this current contract.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09041662",
"name": "STRATA SERVICE SOLUTIONS LTD.",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09041662",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andrew.woodhouse@strata.solutions"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWXQ-5858-TZYP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLD-8899-CQGT",
"name": "Teignbridge District Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newton Abbot",
"postalCode": "TQ12 4XX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Forde House, Brunel Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLD-8899-CQGT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Corporate Procurement Officer",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rosanna.wilson@teignbridge.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05806060",
"name": "AMCS UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nuneaton",
"postalCode": "CV11 4DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gethin House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.amcsgroup.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05806060",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@amcsgroup.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVJQ-4632-BGHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}