← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Multispectural Growth Rooms

Buyer: The James Hutton Institute →

BuyerThe James Hutton Institute
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Sept 2023

What is being bought

James Hutton Institute is working to create four controlled environment plant growth rooms suitable for photobiology research. James Hutton Institute goal is to create rooms for plant growth with a high degree of control over temperature, humidity, CO2 concentration, light intensity and light spectrum.

Delivery location

UKM71

Categories

Scientific installations 45214630Engineering-related scientific and technical services 71350000

Lot details

Lot 1

James Hutton Institute is working to create four controlled environment plant growth rooms suitable for photobiology research. James Hutton Institute goal is to create rooms for plant growth with a high degree of control over temperature, humidity, CO2 concentration, light intensity and light spectrum.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Scientific installationsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Scientific installations (45214630); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1334 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,133 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,250 of 17,133 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer12 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM71595 median · 38.7 average (30 of 59 with a bid count)5.3 average (30 of 59 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

026643-2023-JHI-308c-1

Statusactive
Value£1,195,300

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c79d
Latest release ID026643-2023
Latest release timestampFri Sep 08 2023 13:02:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Sept 2023award, contract026643-2023
10 May 2023tender013313-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026643-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-09-08T14:02:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c79d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-52878",
    "name": "The James Hutton Institute"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000731704"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026643-2023-JHI-308c-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-92128",
          "name": "PSI (Photon Systems Instruments), spol. s r.o."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JHI 308c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "James Hutton Institute is working to create four controlled environment plant growth rooms suitable for photobiology research.\nJames Hutton Institute goal is to create rooms for plant growth with a high degree of control over temperature, humidity, CO2 concentration, light intensity and light spectrum.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45214630",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scientific installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Multispectural Growth Rooms",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "James Hutton Institute is working to create four controlled environment plant growth rooms suitable for photobiology research.\nJames Hutton Institute goal is to create rooms for plant growth with a high degree of control over temperature, humidity, CO2 concentration, light intensity and light spectrum.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71350000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering-related scientific and technical services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52878",
      "name": "The James Hutton Institute",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM71",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD2 5DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Errol Road, Invergowrie"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hutton.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA16142",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The James Hutton Institute"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hutton.ac.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 3449285429",
        "telephone": "+44 3449285428"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92128",
      "name": "PSI (Photon Systems Instruments), spol. s r.o.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "CZ064",
        "locality": "Drasov",
        "postalCode": "66424",
        "countryName": "Czechia",
        "streetAddress": "Prumyslova 470"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PSI (Photon Systems Instruments), spol. s r.o."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82348",
      "name": "Dundee Sherif Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dundee Sherif Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026643-2023-JHI-308c-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1195300,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026643-2023-JHI-308c-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:744205)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Sept 2023 · 026643-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026643-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-09-08T14:02:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c79d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-52878",
    "name": "The James Hutton Institute"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000731704"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026643-2023-JHI-308c-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-92128",
          "name": "PSI (Photon Systems Instruments), spol. s r.o."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JHI 308c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "James Hutton Institute is working to create four controlled environment plant growth rooms suitable for photobiology research.\nJames Hutton Institute goal is to create rooms for plant growth with a high degree of control over temperature, humidity, CO2 concentration, light intensity and light spectrum.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45214630",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scientific installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Multispectural Growth Rooms",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "James Hutton Institute is working to create four controlled environment plant growth rooms suitable for photobiology research.\nJames Hutton Institute goal is to create rooms for plant growth with a high degree of control over temperature, humidity, CO2 concentration, light intensity and light spectrum.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71350000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering-related scientific and technical services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52878",
      "name": "The James Hutton Institute",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM71",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD2 5DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Errol Road, Invergowrie"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hutton.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA16142",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The James Hutton Institute"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hutton.ac.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 3449285429",
        "telephone": "+44 3449285428"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92128",
      "name": "PSI (Photon Systems Instruments), spol. s r.o.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "CZ064",
        "locality": "Drasov",
        "postalCode": "66424",
        "countryName": "Czechia",
        "streetAddress": "Prumyslova 470"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PSI (Photon Systems Instruments), spol. s r.o."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82348",
      "name": "Dundee Sherif Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dundee Sherif Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026643-2023-JHI-308c-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1195300,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026643-2023-JHI-308c-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:744205)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 May 2023 · 013313-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "013313-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-10T13:41:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c79d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-52878",
    "name": "The James Hutton Institute"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000731704"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JHI 308c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "James Hutton Institute is working to create four controlled environment plant growth rooms suitable for photobiology research.\nJames Hutton Institute goal is to create rooms for plant growth with a high degree of control over temperature, humidity, CO2 concentration, light intensity and light spectrum.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-04-26T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45214630",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scientific installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Multispectural Growth Rooms",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-12T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-12T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "James Hutton Institute is working to create four controlled environment plant growth rooms suitable for photobiology research.\nJames Hutton Institute goal is to create rooms for plant growth with a high degree of control over temperature, humidity, CO2 concentration, light intensity and light spectrum.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71350000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering-related scientific and technical services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52878",
      "name": "The James Hutton Institute",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM71",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD2 5DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Errol Road, Invergowrie"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hutton.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA16142",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The James Hutton Institute"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "procurement@hutton.ac.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 3449285429",
        "telephone": "+44 3449285428"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82348",
      "name": "Dundee Sherif Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dundee Sherif Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=731704.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:731704)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=731704",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}