Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — 100% (100%)
Buyer: Sheffield City Council →
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
The Government wants everyone to have the opportunity to learn and develop the essential skills that they need to succeed at any age. We know that numeracy is universally important for individuals’ life chances, and for the United Kingdom’s economy as a whole. Multiply aims to see meaningful participation that boosts people’s ability to use maths in their daily life, at home and work – and enables adults to achieve formal qualifications that can open doors for them (such as into a job, progression in work, or progression to further study). This tender is split into 4 areas 1) Engagement 2) Numeracy activities, courses or provision developed in partnership with community organisations and other partners aimed at engaging the hardest to reach learners. 3) Interventions for parents wanting to increase their numeracy skills to help their children and help with their own progression. 4) Innovative numeracy programmes delivered in the community to support learners with their physical and mental health. 5) Progression to functional skills
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — 100% (100%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Adult and other education services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Adult and other education services (80400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 1,587 | 3 median · 63.9 average (339 of 1,587 with a bid count) | 4.5 average (363 of 1,587 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 171 | 3 median · 4.4 average (8 of 171 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (9 of 171 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0679a7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029861-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 31 2026 14:30:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029861-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-04-17T11:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-04-10T11:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=104234&TID100109405&B= |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £400,500 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2026 | tender | 029861-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029861-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-31T15:30:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0679a7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "100109405",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 400500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480600
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "100%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-12T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Multiply 2026/2027",
"value": {
"amount": 400500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "029861-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029861-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T15:30:50+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Government wants everyone to have the opportunity to learn and develop the essential skills that they need to succeed at any age. We know that numeracy is universally important for individuals’ life chances, and for the United Kingdom’s economy as a whole. Multiply aims to see meaningful participation that boosts people’s ability to use maths in their daily life, at home and work – and enables adults to achieve formal qualifications that can open doors for them (such as into a job, progression in work, or progression to further study). This tender is split into 4 areas 1) Engagement 2) Numeracy activities, courses or provision developed in partnership with community organisations and other partners aimed at engaging the hardest to reach learners. 3) Interventions for parents wanting to increase their numeracy skills to help their children and help with their own progression. 4) Innovative numeracy programmes delivered in the community to support learners with their physical and mental health. 5) Progression to functional skills",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-17T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-10T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=104234&TID100109405&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://sheffield.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sheffield.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029861-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-31T15:30:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0679a7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "100109405",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 400500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480600
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "100%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-12T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Multiply 2026/2027",
"value": {
"amount": 400500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "029861-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029861-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T15:30:50+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Government wants everyone to have the opportunity to learn and develop the essential skills that they need to succeed at any age. We know that numeracy is universally important for individuals’ life chances, and for the United Kingdom’s economy as a whole. Multiply aims to see meaningful participation that boosts people’s ability to use maths in their daily life, at home and work – and enables adults to achieve formal qualifications that can open doors for them (such as into a job, progression in work, or progression to further study). This tender is split into 4 areas 1) Engagement 2) Numeracy activities, courses or provision developed in partnership with community organisations and other partners aimed at engaging the hardest to reach learners. 3) Interventions for parents wanting to increase their numeracy skills to help their children and help with their own progression. 4) Innovative numeracy programmes delivered in the community to support learners with their physical and mental health. 5) Progression to functional skills",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-17T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-10T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=104234&TID100109405&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://sheffield.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sheffield.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}