← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Multiple Needs Services 16-24 years Contract Extension

Buyer: Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerBarnsley Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Nov 2021

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKE31

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Multiple Needs Services 16-24 years Contract Extension

Contract for the provision of accommodation and support to individuals aged 16-24 years with multiple support needs from 1st April 2022 to 31st March 2023

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer482 median · 5.8 average (25 of 48 with a bid count)1.6 average (31 of 48 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE311822 median · 17.7 average (90 of 182 with a bid count)1.8 average (115 of 182 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Multiple Needs Services 16-24 years Contract Extension

Statusactive

Contracts

Multiple Needs Services 16-24 years Contract Extension

Statusactive
Value£2,999,178

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f24e
Latest release ID027360-2021
Latest release timestampMon Nov 01 2021 17:10:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Nov 2021awardUpdate, contractUpdate027360-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027360-2021",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-01T17:10:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f24e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33275",
    "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:055046-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027360-2021-DN569634-1",
      "title": "Multiple Needs Services 16-24 years Contract Extension",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-33277",
          "name": "Centrepoint Soho"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN569634",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Multiple Needs Services 16-24 years Contract Extension",
        "description": "Contract for the provision of accommodation and support to individuals aged 16-24 years with multiple support needs from 1st April 2022 to 31st March 2023",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Multiple Needs Services 16-24 years Contract Extension",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33275",
      "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "S70 2TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103835"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jenny Grant",
        "email": "procurement@barnsley.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33277",
      "name": "Centrepoint Soho",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centrepoint Soho"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1579",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31967",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31968",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027360-2021-DN569634-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Multiple Needs Services 16-24 years Contract Extension",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE31"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Multiple Needs Services 16-24 years Contract Extension",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2999178,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027360-2021-DN569634-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The council has agreed to implement a whole system approach to supporting adults with complex needs, which will create a service pathway to which the multiple needs provision must be aligned.  The national response to rough sleeping during the pandemic has created further change in local service design; the ‘everyone in’ initiative, which provided emergency accommodation to rough sleepers, is being continued locally, and integrated into the wider development of a complex needs offer.  As this activity is not yet fully implemented, it is not considered prudent to offer contracts to market that will require imminent revision to remain aligned to the wider service offer.",
          "description": "The contract is being extended for 12 months from the 1st April 2022 to 31 March 2023. The value of the extension is £499,863"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This Notice is a Modification to a Contract in accordance with Public Procurement (Amendments etc) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020.\nNotice number of previous publication concerning this procedure 2017/S 030-055046",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Nov 2021 · 027360-2021 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "027360-2021",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-01T17:10:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f24e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33275",
    "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:055046-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027360-2021-DN569634-1",
      "title": "Multiple Needs Services 16-24 years Contract Extension",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-33277",
          "name": "Centrepoint Soho"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN569634",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Multiple Needs Services 16-24 years Contract Extension",
        "description": "Contract for the provision of accommodation and support to individuals aged 16-24 years with multiple support needs from 1st April 2022 to 31st March 2023",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Multiple Needs Services 16-24 years Contract Extension",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33275",
      "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "S70 2TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103835"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jenny Grant",
        "email": "procurement@barnsley.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33277",
      "name": "Centrepoint Soho",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centrepoint Soho"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1579",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31967",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31968",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027360-2021-DN569634-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Multiple Needs Services 16-24 years Contract Extension",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE31"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Multiple Needs Services 16-24 years Contract Extension",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2999178,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027360-2021-DN569634-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The council has agreed to implement a whole system approach to supporting adults with complex needs, which will create a service pathway to which the multiple needs provision must be aligned.  The national response to rough sleeping during the pandemic has created further change in local service design; the ‘everyone in’ initiative, which provided emergency accommodation to rough sleepers, is being continued locally, and integrated into the wider development of a complex needs offer.  As this activity is not yet fully implemented, it is not considered prudent to offer contracts to market that will require imminent revision to remain aligned to the wider service offer.",
          "description": "The contract is being extended for 12 months from the 1st April 2022 to 31 March 2023. The value of the extension is £499,863"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This Notice is a Modification to a Contract in accordance with Public Procurement (Amendments etc) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020.\nNotice number of previous publication concerning this procedure 2017/S 030-055046",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}