Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Response to Service Specification — Response to Service Specification (90%)
Social Value — Social Value (10%)
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
The Council is seeking a single Provider to deliver Day Activities for Adults with a Learning Disability and/or Autism to around 270 people in 18 Day Services delivered from 16 locations across the District
UKE41, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Response to Service Specification — Response to Service Specification (90%)
Social Value — Social Value (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,853 | 1 median · 31.2 average (8,335 of 17,853 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,294 of 17,853 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 39 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE41 | 85 | 1 median · 2.2 average (41 of 85 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (43 of 85 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 303 | 4 median · 15.2 average (9 of 303 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (9 of 303 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£33,310,695 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £51,200,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06f013 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082908-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 02 2026 08:33:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082908-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-30T11:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-16T11:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-12-07T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107803&TID100112881&B= |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £51,200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Sept 2026 | tender | 082908-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082908-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T09:33:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f013",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "100112881",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 51200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 61440000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional extension of up to 36 months in one or more periods subject to budget confirmation, service need and satisfactory contractor performance."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Response to Service Specification",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 90,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Response to Service Specification"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-04-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-05T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-04-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Set out in tender documentation"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Set out in tender documentation"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Multiple Day Activities for Adults with a Learning Disability and/or Autism",
"value": {
"amount": 51200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 61440000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "082908-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082908-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-02T09:33:28+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This Procurement comprises of two stages: Stage 1 Bidders are asked to submit and return a completed procurement specific questionnaire (“PSQ”) and a Stage 1 Tender. The deadline for participating in this procurement by submitting and returning a completed procurement specific questionnaire and a Stage 1 Tender through the Portal is 12:00 noon on 30th September 2026 Suppliers must pass all requirements of the PSQ to progress to the scored selection stage. Bidders will be ranked in order of scoring, with up to 3 of the highest scoring bidders invited to take part in Stage 2. Stage 2 - Presentation Stage Up to 3 of the highest scoring Stage 1 bidders will be invited to take part in Stage 2. Bidders will deliver a scored presentation to a panel of residents and Council officers. The deadline for responding to the Stage 2 invitations is 12 noon on 6th November 2026."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-07T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The Council is seeking a single Provider to deliver Day Activities for Adults with a Learning Disability and/or Autism to around 270 people in 18 Day Services delivered from 16 locations across the District",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-16T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107803&TID100112881&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leonora Heyes",
"email": "leonora.heyes@bradford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 07582100440"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082908-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T09:33:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f013",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "100112881",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 51200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 61440000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional extension of up to 36 months in one or more periods subject to budget confirmation, service need and satisfactory contractor performance."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Response to Service Specification",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 90,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Response to Service Specification"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-04-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-05T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-04-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Set out in tender documentation"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Set out in tender documentation"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Multiple Day Activities for Adults with a Learning Disability and/or Autism",
"value": {
"amount": 51200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 61440000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "082908-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082908-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-02T09:33:28+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This Procurement comprises of two stages: Stage 1 Bidders are asked to submit and return a completed procurement specific questionnaire (“PSQ”) and a Stage 1 Tender. The deadline for participating in this procurement by submitting and returning a completed procurement specific questionnaire and a Stage 1 Tender through the Portal is 12:00 noon on 30th September 2026 Suppliers must pass all requirements of the PSQ to progress to the scored selection stage. Bidders will be ranked in order of scoring, with up to 3 of the highest scoring bidders invited to take part in Stage 2. Stage 2 - Presentation Stage Up to 3 of the highest scoring Stage 1 bidders will be invited to take part in Stage 2. Bidders will deliver a scored presentation to a panel of residents and Council officers. The deadline for responding to the Stage 2 invitations is 12 noon on 6th November 2026."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-07T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The Council is seeking a single Provider to deliver Day Activities for Adults with a Learning Disability and/or Autism to around 270 people in 18 Day Services delivered from 16 locations across the District",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-16T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107803&TID100112881&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leonora Heyes",
"email": "leonora.heyes@bradford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 07582100440"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}