← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Multiplatform Creative & Editing Services

Buyer: Seirbheis nam Meadhanan Gàidhlig (The Gaelic Media Service) →

BuyerSeirbheis nam Meadhanan Gàidhlig (The Gaelic Media Service)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Apr 2021

What is being bought

MG ALBA welcomes expressions of interest from service providers concerning the provision of the highest quality editing and graphic services, together with creative services producing and delivering work to support all of BBC ALBA’s current brands and platforms.

Delivery location

UKM64

Categories

Television production services 92221000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Service provider will be required to undertake the overlaying of graphics, BBC ALBA livery, audio and music onto programme promos provided by programme producers. The service provider will then be required to assemble all elements to create completed break-junctions for each day on BBC ALBA. Those will be 7-day packages, delivered to a weekly deadline. Creative services are also required to work alongside MG ALBA’s Digital Hub and Marketing teams producing engaging multi-platform promotional materials such as trails and idents, including those required for cross-platform promotion. The ability to work as a creative lead and promo director/editor is essential. The proven ability to work to strict deadlines and to high technical standards is demanded. This undertaking will generate sufficient work to ensure the services of an editor on a full-time basis, 5 days per week.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Company track record — 10
Gaelic speaking staff — 10
creative portfolio — 10
Accessibility / technical connectivity — 20
Evidence of meeting strict deadlines — 20
Technical considerations and standards — 10
Client references — 5
price — 15

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Television production services (92221000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 921,6974 median · 29.3 average (509 of 1,697 with a bid count)3.5 average (572 of 1,697 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM6443 median · 3 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

007169-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£250,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a372
Latest release ID007169-2021
Latest release timestampThu Apr 08 2021 08:08:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Apr 2021award, contract007169-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007169-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-04-08T09:08:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a372",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-11485",
    "name": "Seirbheis nam Meadhanan Gàidhlig (The Gaelic Media Service)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:277992-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007169-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-11486",
          "name": "Corran Media"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a372",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Service provider will be required to undertake the overlaying of graphics, BBC ALBA livery, audio and music onto programme promos provided by programme producers.  The service provider will then be required to assemble all elements to create completed break-junctions for each day on BBC ALBA.  Those will be 7-day packages, delivered to a weekly deadline.\nCreative services are also required to work alongside MG ALBA’s Digital Hub and Marketing teams producing engaging multi-platform promotional materials such as trails and idents, including those required for cross-platform promotion.  The ability to work as a creative lead and promo director/editor is essential.  The proven ability to work to strict deadlines and to high technical standards is demanded.  This undertaking will generate sufficient work to ensure the services of an editor on a full-time basis, 5 days per week.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Company track record",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Gaelic speaking staff",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "creative portfolio",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Accessibility / technical connectivity",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Evidence of meeting strict deadlines",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical considerations and standards",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Client references",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "15"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "MG ALBA, Stornoway, Isle of Lewis"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM64"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Multiplatform Creative & Editing Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "MG ALBA welcomes expressions of interest from service providers concerning the provision of the highest quality editing and graphic services, together with creative services producing and delivering work to support all of BBC ALBA’s current brands and platforms.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "92221000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Television production services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11485",
      "name": "Seirbheis nam Meadhanan Gàidhlig (The Gaelic Media Service)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM64",
        "locality": "Isle of Lewis",
        "postalCode": "HS1 2SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seaforth Road, Stornoway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mgalba.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA14302",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body established by statute"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Broadcast"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Seirbheis nam Meadhanan Gàidhlig (The Gaelic Media Service)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Fiona Mackenzie",
        "email": "tender@mgalba.com",
        "faxNumber": "+44 851706432",
        "telephone": "+44 851705550"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11486",
      "name": "Corran Media",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM64",
        "locality": "Isle of Lewis",
        "postalCode": "hs2 9pn",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Balallan"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Corran Media"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11487",
      "name": "Stornoway Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stornoway, Isle of Lewis",
        "postalCode": "HS1 2JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Lewis Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stornoway Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007169-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007169-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:650146)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Apr 2021 · 007169-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007169-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-04-08T09:08:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a372",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-11485",
    "name": "Seirbheis nam Meadhanan Gàidhlig (The Gaelic Media Service)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:277992-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007169-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-11486",
          "name": "Corran Media"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a372",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Service provider will be required to undertake the overlaying of graphics, BBC ALBA livery, audio and music onto programme promos provided by programme producers.  The service provider will then be required to assemble all elements to create completed break-junctions for each day on BBC ALBA.  Those will be 7-day packages, delivered to a weekly deadline.\nCreative services are also required to work alongside MG ALBA’s Digital Hub and Marketing teams producing engaging multi-platform promotional materials such as trails and idents, including those required for cross-platform promotion.  The ability to work as a creative lead and promo director/editor is essential.  The proven ability to work to strict deadlines and to high technical standards is demanded.  This undertaking will generate sufficient work to ensure the services of an editor on a full-time basis, 5 days per week.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Company track record",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Gaelic speaking staff",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "creative portfolio",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Accessibility / technical connectivity",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Evidence of meeting strict deadlines",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical considerations and standards",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Client references",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "15"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "MG ALBA, Stornoway, Isle of Lewis"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM64"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Multiplatform Creative & Editing Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "MG ALBA welcomes expressions of interest from service providers concerning the provision of the highest quality editing and graphic services, together with creative services producing and delivering work to support all of BBC ALBA’s current brands and platforms.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "92221000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Television production services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11485",
      "name": "Seirbheis nam Meadhanan Gàidhlig (The Gaelic Media Service)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM64",
        "locality": "Isle of Lewis",
        "postalCode": "HS1 2SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seaforth Road, Stornoway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mgalba.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA14302",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body established by statute"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Broadcast"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Seirbheis nam Meadhanan Gàidhlig (The Gaelic Media Service)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Fiona Mackenzie",
        "email": "tender@mgalba.com",
        "faxNumber": "+44 851706432",
        "telephone": "+44 851705550"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11486",
      "name": "Corran Media",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM64",
        "locality": "Isle of Lewis",
        "postalCode": "hs2 9pn",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Balallan"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Corran Media"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11487",
      "name": "Stornoway Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stornoway, Isle of Lewis",
        "postalCode": "HS1 2JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Lewis Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stornoway Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007169-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007169-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:650146)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}