← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Multifunctional Devices (“MFD”) and Managed Print/Print Audit Services

Buyer: Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerBarnsley Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Dec 2022

What is being bought

Procurement for the supply of A3/A4 Multifunctional Devices, large format printers and scanners, digital microfilm scanners, and desktop scanners for digitising incoming mail within the Council and its partner, Berneslai Homes.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Printing and graphics equipment 42962000Printing machinery 42991200Printer servers 48824000Printing services 79810000Printing and related services 79800000

Lot details

Lot 1

Procurement for the supply of A3/A4 Multifunctional Devices, large format printers and scanners, digital microfilm scanners, and desktop scanners for digitising incoming mail within the Council and its partner, Berneslai Homes.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 65%
Social Value — 5%
price — 30%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Printing and graphics equipment, Printing machinery, Printer servers, Printing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Printing and graphics equipment (42962000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0204 median · 52 average (1,181 of 3,020 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,276 of 3,020 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK73711 median · 171.6 average (253 of 737 with a bid count)13.4 average (272 of 737 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleProcurement of multifunctional devices (“MFD”) and managed print/print audit services under the CCS framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Multifunctional Devices (“MFD”) and Managed Print/Print Audit Services

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038b2b
Latest release ID034542-2022
Latest release timestampTue Dec 06 2022 16:07:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Dec 2022award, contract034542-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034542-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 448458.16,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 448458.16,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-12-06T16:07:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038b2b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33275",
    "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034542-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Multifunctional Devices (“MFD”) and Managed Print/Print Audit Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-70186",
          "name": "Konica Minolta Business Solutions (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038b2b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Procurement for the supply of A3/A4 Multifunctional Devices, large format printers and scanners, digital microfilm scanners, and desktop scanners for digitising incoming mail within the Council and its partner, Berneslai Homes.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42962000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printing and graphics equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "42991200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printing machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "48824000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printer servers"
          },
          {
            "id": "79810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Multifunctional Devices (“MFD”) and Managed Print/Print Audit Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement for the supply of A3/A4 Multifunctional Devices, large format printers and scanners, digital microfilm scanners, and desktop scanners for digitising incoming mail within the Council and its partner, Berneslai Homes.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79800000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printing and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Procurement of multifunctional devices (“MFD”) and managed print/print audit services under the CCS framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33275",
      "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "S70 2TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103835",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Toni Hanson",
        "email": "tonihanson@barnsley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1226772752"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70186",
      "name": "Konica Minolta Business Solutions (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Basildon",
        "postalCode": "SS14 3AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Miles Gray Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.konicaminolta.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1132885",
        "legalName": "Konica Minolta Business Solutions (UK) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bidsandtenders@konicaminolta.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1268644344",
        "telephone": "+44 1268644377"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1579",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31967",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31968",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034542-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Multifunctional Devices (“MFD”) and Managed Print/Print Audit Services",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034542-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Dec 2022 · 034542-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034542-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 448458.16,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 448458.16,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-12-06T16:07:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038b2b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33275",
    "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034542-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Multifunctional Devices (“MFD”) and Managed Print/Print Audit Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-70186",
          "name": "Konica Minolta Business Solutions (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038b2b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Procurement for the supply of A3/A4 Multifunctional Devices, large format printers and scanners, digital microfilm scanners, and desktop scanners for digitising incoming mail within the Council and its partner, Berneslai Homes.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42962000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printing and graphics equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "42991200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printing machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "48824000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printer servers"
          },
          {
            "id": "79810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Multifunctional Devices (“MFD”) and Managed Print/Print Audit Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement for the supply of A3/A4 Multifunctional Devices, large format printers and scanners, digital microfilm scanners, and desktop scanners for digitising incoming mail within the Council and its partner, Berneslai Homes.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79800000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printing and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Procurement of multifunctional devices (“MFD”) and managed print/print audit services under the CCS framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33275",
      "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "S70 2TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103835",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Toni Hanson",
        "email": "tonihanson@barnsley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1226772752"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70186",
      "name": "Konica Minolta Business Solutions (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Basildon",
        "postalCode": "SS14 3AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Miles Gray Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.konicaminolta.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1132885",
        "legalName": "Konica Minolta Business Solutions (UK) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bidsandtenders@konicaminolta.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1268644344",
        "telephone": "+44 1268644377"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1579",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31967",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31968",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034542-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Multifunctional Devices (“MFD”) and Managed Print/Print Audit Services",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034542-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}