← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Multidisciplinary Design Work for the Willow House / South Walmgate Project

Buyer: City of York Council →

BuyerCity of York Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Sept 2024

What is being bought

The City of York Council has an opportunity for Multidisciplinary Design Work for the Willow House / South Walmgate Project

Delivery location

UKE21

Categories

Architectural and related services 71200000Architectural and related services 71200000

Lot details

Lot 1

The City of York Council has an opportunity for Multidisciplinary Design Work for the Willow House / South Walmgate Project

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60%
price — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Architectural and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural and related services (71200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,447 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer52 median · 2 average (1 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE21184 median · 17.9 average (10 of 18 with a bid count)3.5 average (11 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Multidisciplinary Design Work for the Willow House / South Walmgate Project

Statusactive

Contracts

Multidisciplinary Design Work for the Willow House / South Walmgate Project

Statusactive
Value£999,051

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041632
Latest release ID028225-2024
Latest release timestampWed Sep 04 2024 09:19:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Sept 2024award, contract028225-2024
6 Nov 2023tender032831-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028225-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-04T10:19:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041632",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37569",
    "name": "City of York Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028225-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Multidisciplinary Design Work for the Willow House / South Walmgate Project",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-123501",
          "name": "Mikhail Riches Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041632",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The City of York Council has an opportunity for Multidisciplinary Design Work for the Willow House / South Walmgate Project",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Multidisciplinary Design Work for the Willow House / South Walmgate Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The City of York Council has an opportunity for Multidisciplinary Design Work for the Willow House / South Walmgate Project",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37569",
      "name": "City of York Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.york.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103839",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB 647 3650 22",
        "legalName": "City of York Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Cameron Orr",
        "email": "cameron.orr@york.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1904552883"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123501",
      "name": "Mikhail Riches Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1R 0DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10-11 Clerkenwell Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mikhailriches.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "552865",
        "legalName": "Mikhail Riches Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sko@mikhailriches.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2072501052"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1579",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3850",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028225-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Multidisciplinary Design Work for the Willow House / South Walmgate Project",
      "value": {
        "amount": 999051,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028225-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Sept 2024 · 028225-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028225-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-04T10:19:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041632",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37569",
    "name": "City of York Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028225-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Multidisciplinary Design Work for the Willow House / South Walmgate Project",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-123501",
          "name": "Mikhail Riches Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041632",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The City of York Council has an opportunity for Multidisciplinary Design Work for the Willow House / South Walmgate Project",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Multidisciplinary Design Work for the Willow House / South Walmgate Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The City of York Council has an opportunity for Multidisciplinary Design Work for the Willow House / South Walmgate Project",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37569",
      "name": "City of York Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.york.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103839",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB 647 3650 22",
        "legalName": "City of York Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Cameron Orr",
        "email": "cameron.orr@york.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1904552883"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123501",
      "name": "Mikhail Riches Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1R 0DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10-11 Clerkenwell Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mikhailriches.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "552865",
        "legalName": "Mikhail Riches Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sko@mikhailriches.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2072501052"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1579",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3850",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028225-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Multidisciplinary Design Work for the Willow House / South Walmgate Project",
      "value": {
        "amount": 999051,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028225-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Nov 2023 · 032831-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "032831-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-06T16:20:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041632",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37569",
    "name": "City of York Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041632",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The City of York Council has an opportunity for Multidisciplinary Design Work for the Willow House / South Walmgate Project",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Multidisciplinary Design Work for the Willow House / South Walmgate Project",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The City of York Council has an opportunity for Multidisciplinary Design Work for the Willow House / South Walmgate Project",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=74742&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37569",
      "name": "City of York Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.york.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103839",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB 647 3650 22",
        "legalName": "City of York Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=74742&B=UK",
        "name": "Cameron Orr",
        "email": "cameron.orr@york.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1904552883"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1579",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3850",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}