Multi-Specialty Inpatient Services - HHP
What is being bought
Provision of Multi-Specialty Inpatient Services - HHP
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Surgical hospital services (85111100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 50 | 1 median · 1.7 average (22 of 50 with a bid count) | 1 average (25 of 50 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04bd65 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039984-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 15 2025 12:56:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jul 2025 | tenderUpdate | 039984-2025 |
| 20 Nov 2024 | tender | 037565-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "039984-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-15T13:56:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bd65",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-53800",
"name": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C321577",
"title": "Multi-Specialty Inpatient Services - HHP",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3.0.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) notice that this provider selection process has been abandoned and a contract has not been awarded. This process has been abandoned under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 Competitive Procedure. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.To register interest in this bid, please use this link to the Atamis e-procurement portal and register/log-in as a supplier: https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/WelcomeWhen logged in, search for C321577 and register your interest in this opportunity. You should then be able to access the ITT documents for full details of the requirements and how to submit your bid."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Multi-Specialty Inpatient Services - HHP",
"classification": {
"id": "85111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical hospital services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53800",
"name": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU3 2JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hull Royal Infirmary, Anlaby Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hey.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.hey.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Dodds",
"email": "neil.dodds1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1723236139"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Jul 2025 · 039984-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "039984-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-15T13:56:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bd65",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-53800",
"name": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C321577",
"title": "Multi-Specialty Inpatient Services - HHP",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3.0.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) notice that this provider selection process has been abandoned and a contract has not been awarded. This process has been abandoned under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 Competitive Procedure. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.To register interest in this bid, please use this link to the Atamis e-procurement portal and register/log-in as a supplier: https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/WelcomeWhen logged in, search for C321577 and register your interest in this opportunity. You should then be able to access the ITT documents for full details of the requirements and how to submit your bid."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Multi-Specialty Inpatient Services - HHP",
"classification": {
"id": "85111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical hospital services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53800",
"name": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU3 2JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hull Royal Infirmary, Anlaby Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hey.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.hey.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Dodds",
"email": "neil.dodds1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1723236139"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}20 Nov 2024 · 037565-2024 · tender
{
"id": "037565-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-11-20T15:49:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bd65",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-53800",
"name": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C321577",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "PSR Competitive Procedure for the Provision of Multi-Specialty Inpatient Services for Humber Health Partnership (HHP) on behalf of Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust and Northern Lincolnshire & Goole NHS Foundation Trust<br/>CPV: 851111100-1 Surgical Hospital Services<br/>Contract for the period 01/04/2025 to 31/03/2026 with option to extend for a further 3 months.<br/>Estimated contract value £2,600,000 for the initial 12 month term (£3,250,000 inc. 3mth extension option).<br/><br/>NHS Humber Health Partnership plan to work in partnership with the preferred Provider(s) to facilitate the provision of Inpatient Services across multiple specialties for a specific number of identified patients in support of backlog clearance/reduction of waiting list times.<br/><br/>Specialities required as follows:<br/>ENT Paediatrics<br/>Ophthalmology<br/>Breast<br/>Plastics<br/>Gynaecology (HUTH)<br/>Gynaecology (NLAG)<br/>Urology – Prostate and Renal<br/>Urology – Haematuria<br/>Vascular<br/><br/>Full details of the services required can be found in the Service Specifications and tender documents via the Atamis e-procurement portal.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Sites of Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust and Northern Lincolnshire & Goole NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical specialist services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Multi-Specialty Inpatient Services - HHP",
"value": {
"amount": 3250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-12-23T09:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Atamis e-procurement portal"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-12-23T09:00:00Z"
},
"description": "PSR Competitive Procedure for the Provision of Multi-Specialty Inpatient Services for Humber Health Partnership (HHP) on behalf of Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust and Northern Lincolnshire & Goole NHS Foundation Trust<br/>CPV: 851111100-1 Surgical Hospital Services<br/>Contract for the period 01/04/2025 to 31/03/2026 with option to extend for a further 3 months.<br/>Estimated contract value £2,600,000 for the initial 12 month term (£3,250,000 inc. 3mth extension option).<br/><br/>NHS Humber Health Partnership plan to work in partnership with the preferred Provider(s) to facilitate the provision of Inpatient Services across multiple specialties for a specific number of identified patients in support of backlog clearance/reduction of waiting list times.<br/><br/>Specialities required as follows:<br/>ENT Paediatrics<br/>Ophthalmology<br/>Breast<br/>Plastics<br/>Gynaecology (HUTH)<br/>Gynaecology (NLAG)<br/>Urology – Prostate and Renal<br/>Urology – Haematuria<br/>Vascular<br/><br/>Full details of the services required can be found in the Service Specifications and tender documents via the Atamis e-procurement portal.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-12-20T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical hospital services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "All staff supplied must be suitably qualified with relevant NHS experience."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53800",
"name": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU3 2JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hull Royal Infirmary, Anlaby Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hey.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.hey.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Neil Dodds",
"email": "neil.dodds1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1723236139"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5202",
"name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "internationalrelationsrudicialoffice@judiciary.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 Competitive Procedure. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>To register interest in this bid, please use this link to the Atamis e-procurement portal and register/log-in as a supplier: https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome<br/>When logged in, search for C321577 and register your interest in this opportunity. You should then be able to access the ITT documents for full details of the requirements and how to submit your bid.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}