← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Multi-Platform Post Production Services and Production Technology

Buyer: The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC) →

BuyerThe British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Nov 2021

What is being bought

BBC Creative is the BBC’s in-house agency producing promotional and branding content for all BBC services and products. We make thousands of projects each year, creating around 50,000 assets. This is a fully managed multi-platform Post Production service for BBC Creative, including Edit Suites, Audio Suites, Versioning, Ingest and Outgest/Delivery, Facilities management/bookings management/project set-up associated with the creation of multi-media and multi-platform campaigns, Media Asset Management of video, audio, graphics and stills and additional rate-carded burst capacity of suites along with the ability to buy other related services on an ad-hoc basis – e.g. Grading, high-end compositing etc.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Motion picture and video tape production and related services 92110000

Lot details

Lot 1

A fully managed multi-platform Post Production service for the BBC’s in-house agency, BBC Creative. This service will provide, as follows: • 5 Edit Suites - Fully staffed and supported suites for online and offline editing of short-form content for use on digital platforms and on TV (including provision for complex effects/compositing). 80% of hours in Central London and 20% of hours in Manchester (within easy reach of BBC premises). There is also a need for additional ad-hoc edit suites on a pay-as- you-go basis in London and Manchester. • 1 Audio Suite - A fully staffed and supported suite for recording audio (to picture) and mixing tracks in Central London (within easy reach of BBC premises). Plus there is a need for additional ad-hoc audio capacity on a pay-as-you-go basis in London and Manchester. • Versioning - Staff and technology to create multiple versions of all the projects created in the suites above, for use in different situations on various platforms. • Media Asset Management of video, audio, graphics and stills - Workflow (including Ingest, Review & Approve functionality, and Outgest/Delivery), QC and Storage (in respect of the managed suites, but also assets created self-op by the BBC Creative teams). • Facilities management/bookings management/project set-up/technical support associated with the creation of multi-media and multi-platform campaigns. • Additional rate-carded burst capacity of suites (as above) along with the ability to buy other related services on an ad-hoc basis – e.g. Grading, high-end compositing etc. This service includes all of the required technology along with operational, technical & production management staffing (including editing/audio talent). All technology systems provided will be made available on BBC devices and networks. There are 100+ BBC users. The facilities are situated in supplier accommodation in the UK.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Service Management — 25
Media Management, Storage and Delivery — 18
Editing, Audio & Versioning — 23
Project Management/Implementation — 7
Talent/Personnel — 16
Business scalability and innovation — 11
Pounds per merit point — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Motion picture and video tape production and related services (92110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 921,6974 median · 29.3 average (509 of 1,697 with a bid count)3.5 average (572 of 1,697 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer65 median · 8.3 average (3 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3735 median · 25 average (99 of 373 with a bid count)4.1 average (106 of 373 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

029100-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£8,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f91b
Latest release ID029100-2021
Latest release timestampMon Nov 22 2021 22:45:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Nov 2021award, contract029100-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029100-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-11-22T22:45:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f91b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3323",
    "name": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:565653-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029100-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-35375",
          "name": "The Farm Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC 2019 98 JP",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Contract may be extended for a maximum period of up to 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "A fully managed multi-platform Post Production service for the BBC’s in-house agency, BBC Creative. This service will provide, as follows: \n• 5 Edit Suites - Fully staffed and supported suites for online and offline editing of short-form content for use on digital platforms and on TV (including provision for complex effects/compositing). 80% of hours in Central London and 20% of hours in Manchester (within easy reach of BBC premises). There is also a need for additional ad-hoc edit suites on a pay-as- you-go basis in London and Manchester.\n• 1 Audio Suite - A fully staffed and supported suite for recording audio (to picture) and mixing tracks in Central London (within easy reach of BBC premises). Plus there is a need for additional ad-hoc audio capacity on a pay-as-you-go basis in London and Manchester.\n• Versioning - Staff and technology to create multiple versions of all the projects created in the suites above, for use in different situations on various platforms.\n• Media Asset Management of video, audio, graphics and stills - Workflow (including Ingest, Review & Approve functionality, and Outgest/Delivery), QC and Storage (in respect of the managed suites, but also assets created self-op by the BBC Creative teams).\n• Facilities management/bookings management/project set-up/technical support associated with the creation of multi-media and multi-platform campaigns.\n• Additional rate-carded burst capacity of suites (as above) along with the ability to buy other related services on an ad-hoc basis – e.g. Grading, high-end compositing etc.\nThis service includes all of the required technology along with operational, technical & production management staffing (including editing/audio talent). All technology systems provided will be made available on BBC devices and networks. There are 100+ BBC users. The facilities are situated in supplier accommodation in the UK.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Media Management, Storage and Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "18"
            },
            {
              "name": "Editing, Audio & Versioning",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "23"
            },
            {
              "name": "Project Management/Implementation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "Talent/Personnel",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "16"
            },
            {
              "name": "Business scalability and innovation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "11"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pounds per merit point",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Multi-Platform Post Production Services and Production Technology",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "BBC Creative is the BBC’s in-house agency producing promotional and branding content for all BBC services and products. We make thousands of projects each year, creating around 50,000 assets. This is a fully managed multi-platform Post Production service for BBC Creative, including Edit Suites, Audio Suites, Versioning, Ingest and Outgest/Delivery, Facilities management/bookings management/project set-up associated with the creation of multi-media and multi-platform campaigns, Media Asset Management of video, audio, graphics and stills and additional rate-carded burst capacity of suites along with the ability to buy other related services on an ad-hoc basis – e.g. Grading, high-end compositing etc.",
    "reviewDetails": "As stated in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The applicable review time limits shall be as stated in Regulations 92 and 93 Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "92110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Motion picture and video tape production and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3323",
      "name": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Broadcasting"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jonathan.palfreeman@bbc.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1234567890",
        "telephone": "+44 1234567890"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35375",
      "name": "The Farm Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Farm Group"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2538",
      "name": "Business and Property Courts of England and Wales – TCC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rolls Building, 7 Rolls Building, Fetter Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business and Property Courts of England and Wales – TCC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029100-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029100-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "In the case of technology requirements, the BBC may involve its technology partner (Atos IT Solutions and Services Limited) to assist in the scoping and drafting of invitations to tender and/or the evaluation of tenders. However, the final decision as to which is the most economically advantageous (by reference to the award criteria) will be made by the BBC. The awarding authority reserves the right not to award a contract and to annul the procurement process at any stage. Tenders and all supporting documents must be priced in sterling and all payments will be made in sterling. The contract shall be subject to English law. The awarding authority does not bind itself to accept the lowest, or any tender and reserves the right to accept part of a tender unless the tenderer expressly stipulates otherwise in the tender document.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Nov 2021 · 029100-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029100-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-11-22T22:45:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f91b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3323",
    "name": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:565653-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029100-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-35375",
          "name": "The Farm Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC 2019 98 JP",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Contract may be extended for a maximum period of up to 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "A fully managed multi-platform Post Production service for the BBC’s in-house agency, BBC Creative. This service will provide, as follows: \n• 5 Edit Suites - Fully staffed and supported suites for online and offline editing of short-form content for use on digital platforms and on TV (including provision for complex effects/compositing). 80% of hours in Central London and 20% of hours in Manchester (within easy reach of BBC premises). There is also a need for additional ad-hoc edit suites on a pay-as- you-go basis in London and Manchester.\n• 1 Audio Suite - A fully staffed and supported suite for recording audio (to picture) and mixing tracks in Central London (within easy reach of BBC premises). Plus there is a need for additional ad-hoc audio capacity on a pay-as-you-go basis in London and Manchester.\n• Versioning - Staff and technology to create multiple versions of all the projects created in the suites above, for use in different situations on various platforms.\n• Media Asset Management of video, audio, graphics and stills - Workflow (including Ingest, Review & Approve functionality, and Outgest/Delivery), QC and Storage (in respect of the managed suites, but also assets created self-op by the BBC Creative teams).\n• Facilities management/bookings management/project set-up/technical support associated with the creation of multi-media and multi-platform campaigns.\n• Additional rate-carded burst capacity of suites (as above) along with the ability to buy other related services on an ad-hoc basis – e.g. Grading, high-end compositing etc.\nThis service includes all of the required technology along with operational, technical & production management staffing (including editing/audio talent). All technology systems provided will be made available on BBC devices and networks. There are 100+ BBC users. The facilities are situated in supplier accommodation in the UK.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Media Management, Storage and Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "18"
            },
            {
              "name": "Editing, Audio & Versioning",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "23"
            },
            {
              "name": "Project Management/Implementation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "Talent/Personnel",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "16"
            },
            {
              "name": "Business scalability and innovation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "11"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pounds per merit point",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Multi-Platform Post Production Services and Production Technology",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "BBC Creative is the BBC’s in-house agency producing promotional and branding content for all BBC services and products. We make thousands of projects each year, creating around 50,000 assets. This is a fully managed multi-platform Post Production service for BBC Creative, including Edit Suites, Audio Suites, Versioning, Ingest and Outgest/Delivery, Facilities management/bookings management/project set-up associated with the creation of multi-media and multi-platform campaigns, Media Asset Management of video, audio, graphics and stills and additional rate-carded burst capacity of suites along with the ability to buy other related services on an ad-hoc basis – e.g. Grading, high-end compositing etc.",
    "reviewDetails": "As stated in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The applicable review time limits shall be as stated in Regulations 92 and 93 Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "92110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Motion picture and video tape production and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3323",
      "name": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Broadcasting"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jonathan.palfreeman@bbc.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1234567890",
        "telephone": "+44 1234567890"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35375",
      "name": "The Farm Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Farm Group"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2538",
      "name": "Business and Property Courts of England and Wales – TCC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rolls Building, 7 Rolls Building, Fetter Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business and Property Courts of England and Wales – TCC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029100-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029100-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "In the case of technology requirements, the BBC may involve its technology partner (Atos IT Solutions and Services Limited) to assist in the scoping and drafting of invitations to tender and/or the evaluation of tenders. However, the final decision as to which is the most economically advantageous (by reference to the award criteria) will be made by the BBC. The awarding authority reserves the right not to award a contract and to annul the procurement process at any stage. Tenders and all supporting documents must be priced in sterling and all payments will be made in sterling. The contract shall be subject to English law. The awarding authority does not bind itself to accept the lowest, or any tender and reserves the right to accept part of a tender unless the tenderer expressly stipulates otherwise in the tender document.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}