← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Multi-Mode Radio Post Design Support Contract

Buyer: MINISTRY OF DEFENCE →

BuyerMINISTRY OF DEFENCE
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Feb 2025

What is being bought

The Tactical Systems (TacSys) Service Executive (SE) within Defence Digital, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to place with L3Harris Communications Systems UK Limited a 5 year contract for the provision of Post Design Services (PDS) for the different variants of Multi Mode Radios that were procured. These radio types are the Harris PRC-152 and PRC-152A Handheld radios and the Harris PRC-117F and PRC-117G Manpack radios.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Integrated telecommunications services 64227000Integrated telecommunications services 64227000

Lot details

Lot 1

The MMR PDS contract is being placed to sustain the integrity, safety and security of the MMR. The top-level tasks met by the PDS Contract are: Controlled Firmware releases, Obsolescence management (hardware and software), Maintenance of the MMR Safety and Environmental documentation, Incident and problem management, Ad Hoc PDS Tasking, Release and re-certification management, System level documentation and technical publications, advice, guidance and Help Desk, Technical assurance, Product, interface and system design, and the provision of System level knowledge and engineering expertise.

Award criteria
Lowest price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Integrated telecommunications servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Integrated telecommunications services (64227000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 641,3393 median · 18.9 average (416 of 1,339 with a bid count)2.3 average (500 of 1,339 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK4553 median · 37.4 average (137 of 455 with a bid count)3.8 average (172 of 455 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleIn accordance with regulation 4 of the Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011 for technical reasons. To address obsolescence impacting tactical communications the MMR project was initiated in 2022 to replace legacy systems with modern radios for man-portable Tactical Satellite (TacSat) and Ground-to-Air (G2A) capabilities. Awarded to L3Harris Communication Systems UK, the contract delivered MMR systems. However, the contract, set to expire in June 2025, did not include the provisions for post-design service support, which is now required to maintain the safety, operability, and availability of the MMR capability beyond the contract's expiration. L3Harris are the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) and have the specific technical skills, know-how and experience in providing the necessary Contractor Technical Support and Services to support, maintain and upgrade the equipment when required. They are also the only supplier who has access to the product design information to enable them to undertake any support and design modifications to the MMR fleet. Choosing to compete this requirement would introduce the possibility of contravention of the Defence Safety Authority (DSA) regulations as it would not be possible to ensure that another contractor could be sufficiently qualified within the requisite time frames to undertake design and manufacture activities without including an associated unacceptable level of risk. This would result in the Authority not being able to fulfil safety requirements which are required to ensure the safe functioning of the User community. Due to the above reasons the requirement will continue as a single source requirement.
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice, The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

006733-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£3,500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e682
Latest release ID006733-2025
Latest release timestampFri Feb 21 2025 13:25:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Feb 2025award, contract006733-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006733-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-21T13:25:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e682",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-138979",
    "name": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006733-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00173103",
          "name": "L3Harris Communications Systems UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "711875455",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The MMR PDS contract is being placed to sustain the integrity, safety and security of the MMR. The top-level tasks met by the PDS Contract are: Controlled Firmware releases, Obsolescence management (hardware and software), Maintenance of the MMR Safety and Environmental documentation, Incident and problem management, Ad Hoc PDS Tasking, Release and re-certification management, System level documentation and technical publications, advice, guidance and Help Desk, Technical assurance, Product, interface and system design, and the provision of System level knowledge and engineering expertise.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64227000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Integrated telecommunications services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Multi-Mode Radio Post Design Support Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Tactical Systems (TacSys) Service Executive (SE) within Defence Digital, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to place with L3Harris Communications Systems UK Limited a 5 year contract for the provision of Post Design Services (PDS) for the different variants of Multi Mode Radios that were procured. These radio types are the Harris PRC-152 and PRC-152A Handheld radios and the Harris PRC-117F and PRC-117G Manpack radios.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64227000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Integrated telecommunications services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "In accordance with regulation 4 of the Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011 for technical reasons. \nTo address obsolescence impacting tactical communications the MMR project was initiated in 2022 to replace legacy systems with modern radios for man-portable Tactical Satellite (TacSat) and Ground-to-Air (G2A) capabilities. Awarded to L3Harris Communication Systems UK, the contract delivered MMR systems. However, the contract, set to expire in June 2025, did not include the provisions for post-design service support, which is now required to maintain the safety, operability, and availability of the MMR capability beyond the contract's expiration.\nL3Harris are the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) and have the specific technical skills, know-how and experience in providing the necessary Contractor Technical Support and Services to support, maintain and upgrade the equipment when required. They are also the only supplier who has access to the product design information to enable them to undertake any support and design modifications to the MMR fleet. Choosing to compete this requirement would introduce the possibility of contravention of the Defence Safety Authority (DSA) regulations as it would not be possible to ensure that another contractor could be sufficiently qualified within the requisite time frames to undertake design and manufacture activities without including an associated unacceptable level of risk. This would result in the Authority not being able to fulfil safety requirements which are required to ensure the safe functioning of the User community. Due to the above reasons the requirement will continue as a single source requirement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138979",
      "name": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS348JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Fox",
        "email": "david.fox850@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00173103",
      "name": "L3Harris Communications Systems UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Farnborough",
        "postalCode": "GU14 6FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1 Dingley Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00173103",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "L3Harris Communications Systems UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7833",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "David.Fox850@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006733-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006733-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Feb 2025 · 006733-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006733-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-21T13:25:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e682",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-138979",
    "name": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006733-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00173103",
          "name": "L3Harris Communications Systems UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "711875455",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The MMR PDS contract is being placed to sustain the integrity, safety and security of the MMR. The top-level tasks met by the PDS Contract are: Controlled Firmware releases, Obsolescence management (hardware and software), Maintenance of the MMR Safety and Environmental documentation, Incident and problem management, Ad Hoc PDS Tasking, Release and re-certification management, System level documentation and technical publications, advice, guidance and Help Desk, Technical assurance, Product, interface and system design, and the provision of System level knowledge and engineering expertise.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64227000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Integrated telecommunications services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Multi-Mode Radio Post Design Support Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Tactical Systems (TacSys) Service Executive (SE) within Defence Digital, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to place with L3Harris Communications Systems UK Limited a 5 year contract for the provision of Post Design Services (PDS) for the different variants of Multi Mode Radios that were procured. These radio types are the Harris PRC-152 and PRC-152A Handheld radios and the Harris PRC-117F and PRC-117G Manpack radios.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64227000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Integrated telecommunications services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "In accordance with regulation 4 of the Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011 for technical reasons. \nTo address obsolescence impacting tactical communications the MMR project was initiated in 2022 to replace legacy systems with modern radios for man-portable Tactical Satellite (TacSat) and Ground-to-Air (G2A) capabilities. Awarded to L3Harris Communication Systems UK, the contract delivered MMR systems. However, the contract, set to expire in June 2025, did not include the provisions for post-design service support, which is now required to maintain the safety, operability, and availability of the MMR capability beyond the contract's expiration.\nL3Harris are the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) and have the specific technical skills, know-how and experience in providing the necessary Contractor Technical Support and Services to support, maintain and upgrade the equipment when required. They are also the only supplier who has access to the product design information to enable them to undertake any support and design modifications to the MMR fleet. Choosing to compete this requirement would introduce the possibility of contravention of the Defence Safety Authority (DSA) regulations as it would not be possible to ensure that another contractor could be sufficiently qualified within the requisite time frames to undertake design and manufacture activities without including an associated unacceptable level of risk. This would result in the Authority not being able to fulfil safety requirements which are required to ensure the safe functioning of the User community. Due to the above reasons the requirement will continue as a single source requirement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138979",
      "name": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS348JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Fox",
        "email": "david.fox850@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00173103",
      "name": "L3Harris Communications Systems UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Farnborough",
        "postalCode": "GU14 6FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1 Dingley Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00173103",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "L3Harris Communications Systems UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7833",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "David.Fox850@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006733-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006733-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}