← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Multi-Modal Transport Planning

Buyer: Essex County Council →

BuyerEssex County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Public transport planning tool that supports various workstreams for IPTU and other adjacent, transport-related teams delivered remotely.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Multi-Modal Transport Planning Solution

Statusactive
Value£72,000
Contract periodFrom 4 Sept 2025 to 31 Aug 2028

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0593cf
Latest release ID053798-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 04 2025 09:30:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Sept 2025award, contract053798-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053798-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-04T10:30:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0593cf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
    "name": "Essex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-08-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72222200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information systems or technology planning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Multi-Modal Transport Planning Solution",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 72000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053798-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053798-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-04T10:30:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08481590",
          "name": "PODARIS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-04T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0593cf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Multi-Modal Transport Planning",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Public transport planning tool that supports various workstreams for IPTU and other adjacent, transport-related teams delivered remotely.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementSandA@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08481590",
      "name": "PODARIS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2A 4NE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "86-90, 3rd Floor Paul Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://podaris.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08481590",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bid-alerts@podaris.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDWP-5992-WXYG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Sept 2025 · 053798-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053798-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-04T10:30:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0593cf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
    "name": "Essex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-08-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72222200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information systems or technology planning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Multi-Modal Transport Planning Solution",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 72000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053798-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053798-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-04T10:30:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08481590",
          "name": "PODARIS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-04T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0593cf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Multi-Modal Transport Planning",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Public transport planning tool that supports various workstreams for IPTU and other adjacent, transport-related teams delivered remotely.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementSandA@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08481590",
      "name": "PODARIS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2A 4NE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "86-90, 3rd Floor Paul Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://podaris.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08481590",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bid-alerts@podaris.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDWP-5992-WXYG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}