← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Multi Functional Devices -Leasing & Maintenance Framework ORE/23/088

Buyer: Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerOffshore Renewable Energy Catapult
StatusClosed
Deadline11 Dec 2023
ValueValue not published
Published8 Nov 2023

What is being bought

The purpose of this ITT is to assist ORE Catapult in establishing a Framework Agreement for the Leasing & Maintenance of Multi-Functional Devices (MFDs) and supply of all associated Consumables to ORE Catapult sites.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Industrial machinery 42000000Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The purpose of this ITT is to assist ORE Catapult in establishing a Framework Agreement for the Leasing & Maintenance of Multi-Functional Devices (MFDs) and supply of all associated Consumables to ORE Catapult sites.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 17 Mar 2024

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Industrial machineryNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Industrial machinery (42000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0204 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,020 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,277 of 3,020 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer54 median · 5 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)1.7 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK73711 median · 170.9 average (254 of 737 with a bid count)13.3 average (273 of 737 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0416d6
Latest release ID033078-2023
Latest release timestampWed Nov 08 2023 14:58:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-12-11T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-12-11T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://procontract.due-north.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Nov 2023tender033078-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033078-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-08T14:58:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0416d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-246",
    "name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN698374",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "upto 24month extension available."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The purpose of this ITT is to assist ORE Catapult in establishing a Framework Agreement for the\nLeasing & Maintenance of Multi-Functional Devices (MFDs) and supply of all associated\nConsumables to ORE Catapult sites.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2024-03-17T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial machinery"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Multi Functional Devices -Leasing & Maintenance Framework ORE/23/088",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-12-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-12-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this ITT is to assist ORE Catapult in establishing a Framework Agreement for the\nLeasing & Maintenance of Multi-Functional Devices (MFDs) and supply of all associated\nConsumables to ORE Catapult sites.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-246",
      "name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Inovo, 121 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Compliance with Grant Funding Agreement"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research & Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Miss Rachel Douglas",
        "email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7879519082"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3462",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "01 may potentially be used",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Nov 2023 · 033078-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "033078-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-08T14:58:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0416d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-246",
    "name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN698374",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "upto 24month extension available."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The purpose of this ITT is to assist ORE Catapult in establishing a Framework Agreement for the\nLeasing & Maintenance of Multi-Functional Devices (MFDs) and supply of all associated\nConsumables to ORE Catapult sites.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2024-03-17T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial machinery"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Multi Functional Devices -Leasing & Maintenance Framework ORE/23/088",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-12-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-12-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this ITT is to assist ORE Catapult in establishing a Framework Agreement for the\nLeasing & Maintenance of Multi-Functional Devices (MFDs) and supply of all associated\nConsumables to ORE Catapult sites.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-246",
      "name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Inovo, 121 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Compliance with Grant Funding Agreement"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research & Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Miss Rachel Douglas",
        "email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7879519082"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3462",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "01 may potentially be used",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}