Lot 1
The scope of the requirement is subject to change and full details of the requirement will be set out in the tender documents.
The scheme relates to multi-elemental improvements to 40 no. pre-fabricated aluminium dwellings, constructed between c. 1949 and 1950. The external shell of the dwellings will be clad with External Wall Insulation (EWI). Other works include replacement roofs, windows, doors, kitchen & bathroom replacements and new gas fired central heating to the properties. The overall scheme will contribute in improving the SAP ratings on the properties. The form of contract is expected to be NEC3 - Engineering Construction Short Contract (ECSC).
UKN
The scope of the requirement is subject to change and full details of the requirement will be set out in the tender documents.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Thermal insulation work, Insulation work, Construction work for houses, Building construction work, Roof-covering work, Building installation work, Building completion work, Building alteration work, Refurbishment work, Construction work for subsidised residential accommodation, Other building completion work, Bathrooms construction work, Installation of fitted kitchens, Heating works, Installation of doors, Installation of windows | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 16,708 | 4 median · 30.1 average (5,492 of 16,708 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,066 of 16,708 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 56 | 12 median · 30.6 average (19 of 56 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (22 of 56 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 535 | 4 median · 67.7 average (160 of 535 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (295 of 535 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,169 | 11.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 1,169 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (3 of 1,169 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04076d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029099-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 03 2023 11:30:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,415,411 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Oct 2023 | planning | 029099-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029099-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-10-03T12:30:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04076d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-418",
"name": "Northern Ireland Housing Executive"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CTU345",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The scope of the requirement is subject to change and full details of the requirement will be set out in the tender documents."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Thermal insulation work"
},
{
"id": "45320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insulation work"
},
{
"id": "45211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for houses"
},
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45261210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof-covering work"
},
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "45400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building completion work"
},
{
"id": "45262700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building alteration work"
},
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
},
{
"id": "45215210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for subsidised residential accommodation"
},
{
"id": "45450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other building completion work"
},
{
"id": "45211310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bathrooms construction work"
},
{
"id": "45421151",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of fitted kitchens"
},
{
"id": "45232141",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating works"
},
{
"id": "45421131",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of doors"
},
{
"id": "45421132",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of windows"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Multi Element Improvements to Derry / Strabane Aluminium Bungalows (01.84.1002)",
"value": {
"amount": 2415410.88,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The scheme relates to multi-elemental improvements to 40 no. pre-fabricated aluminium dwellings, constructed between c. 1949 and 1950.\n\n \nThe external shell of the dwellings will be clad with External Wall Insulation (EWI). Other works include replacement roofs, windows, doors, kitchen & bathroom replacements and new gas fired central heating to the properties. The overall scheme will contribute in improving the SAP ratings on the properties.\n\n \nThe form of contract is expected to be NEC3 - Engineering Construction Short Contract (ECSC).",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-418",
"name": "Northern Ireland Housing Executive",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Adelaide Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Ireland Housing Executive"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Brown",
"email": "cprocurement@nihe.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "If you are interested in tendering, and you have not already done so, you must register with: https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/home.do. Tenders will ONLY be accepted if submitted through eTendersNI and no tender documentation will be provided via email. eTendersNI is not a Housing Executive managed system. Should you experience any difficulties or have any questions regarding the system, please contact the eTendersNI help desk. The information contained within this PIN including the CPV codes, is indicative only and subject to change with or without notice.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029099-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-10-03T12:30:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04076d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-418",
"name": "Northern Ireland Housing Executive"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CTU345",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The scope of the requirement is subject to change and full details of the requirement will be set out in the tender documents."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Thermal insulation work"
},
{
"id": "45320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insulation work"
},
{
"id": "45211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for houses"
},
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45261210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof-covering work"
},
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "45400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building completion work"
},
{
"id": "45262700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building alteration work"
},
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
},
{
"id": "45215210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for subsidised residential accommodation"
},
{
"id": "45450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other building completion work"
},
{
"id": "45211310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bathrooms construction work"
},
{
"id": "45421151",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of fitted kitchens"
},
{
"id": "45232141",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating works"
},
{
"id": "45421131",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of doors"
},
{
"id": "45421132",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of windows"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Multi Element Improvements to Derry / Strabane Aluminium Bungalows (01.84.1002)",
"value": {
"amount": 2415410.88,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The scheme relates to multi-elemental improvements to 40 no. pre-fabricated aluminium dwellings, constructed between c. 1949 and 1950.\n\n \nThe external shell of the dwellings will be clad with External Wall Insulation (EWI). Other works include replacement roofs, windows, doors, kitchen & bathroom replacements and new gas fired central heating to the properties. The overall scheme will contribute in improving the SAP ratings on the properties.\n\n \nThe form of contract is expected to be NEC3 - Engineering Construction Short Contract (ECSC).",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-418",
"name": "Northern Ireland Housing Executive",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Adelaide Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Ireland Housing Executive"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Brown",
"email": "cprocurement@nihe.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "If you are interested in tendering, and you have not already done so, you must register with: https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/home.do. Tenders will ONLY be accepted if submitted through eTendersNI and no tender documentation will be provided via email. eTendersNI is not a Housing Executive managed system. Should you experience any difficulties or have any questions regarding the system, please contact the eTendersNI help desk. The information contained within this PIN including the CPV codes, is indicative only and subject to change with or without notice.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}