Lot 1
Built Environment - Construction advisory services to support projects and programmes in built environments.
Award criteria
Technical — 60
40 — 40
Buyer: MIDLAND HEART LIMITED →
Built Environment - Construction advisory services to support projects and programmes in built environments.
UK
Built Environment - Construction advisory services to support projects and programmes in built environments.
Award criteria
Technical — 60
40 — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Project management consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Project management consultancy services (72224000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,323 | 2 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,323 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,501 of 3,323 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065b35 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016542-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 24 2026 14:58:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 016542-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016542-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-24T14:58:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b35",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP30069R",
"name": "MIDLAND HEART LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016542-2026-1",
"title": "Multi-Disciplinary Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC309402",
"name": "Ridge & Partner LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MH513",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Built Environment - Construction advisory services to support projects and programmes in built environments.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "40",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Multi-Disciplinary Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Built Environment - Construction advisory services to support projects and programmes in built environments.",
"classification": {
"id": "71315210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building services consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Contract is awarded via the Construction Professional Services framework from the Crown Commercial Service. Framework number RM6165, Notice - 2021/S 000-004771",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP30069R",
"name": "MIDLAND HEART LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B151LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 Bath Row"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.midlandheart.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP30069R",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "MIDLAND HEART LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Shannon Lynch",
"email": "shannon.lynch@midlandheart.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7784920923"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC309402",
"name": "Ridge & Partner LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC309402",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Ridge & Partner LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66617",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Whitehall/Westminster"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cabinet Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016542-2026-1",
"title": "Multi-Disciplinary Services",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016542-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016542-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-24T14:58:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b35",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP30069R",
"name": "MIDLAND HEART LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016542-2026-1",
"title": "Multi-Disciplinary Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC309402",
"name": "Ridge & Partner LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MH513",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Built Environment - Construction advisory services to support projects and programmes in built environments.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "40",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Multi-Disciplinary Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Built Environment - Construction advisory services to support projects and programmes in built environments.",
"classification": {
"id": "71315210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building services consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Contract is awarded via the Construction Professional Services framework from the Crown Commercial Service. Framework number RM6165, Notice - 2021/S 000-004771",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP30069R",
"name": "MIDLAND HEART LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B151LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 Bath Row"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.midlandheart.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP30069R",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "MIDLAND HEART LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Shannon Lynch",
"email": "shannon.lynch@midlandheart.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7784920923"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC309402",
"name": "Ridge & Partner LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC309402",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Ridge & Partner LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66617",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Whitehall/Westminster"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cabinet Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016542-2026-1",
"title": "Multi-Disciplinary Services",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016542-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}