Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Historic England →
View official notice ↗Official source
This project seeks to build on research undertaken by Historic England and others, to establish an effective technical framework for historic built assets excluding archaeological remains, landscapes and wrecks. It will offer solutions and identify opportunities for the heritage sector when considering the impact planning policy and climate change impacts have on approaches to specific historic buildings and structures. This project also seeks to support those working in the heritage sector to assess and analyse decisions for change, whilst considering the economic impacts these choices may have. Multi criteria decision analysis (MCDA) is a recognised methodology used within wider government to help decision-makers rationally choose between multiple options where there are several conflicting objectives.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068b0b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077814-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 14 2026 14:54:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037759-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 077814-2026 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | tender | 037759-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077814-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T15:54:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068b0b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
"name": "Historic England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71318000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advisory and consultative engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRR-1398-DNDL",
"name": "Mott MacDonald Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P/REF 00000552",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Multi Criteria Decision Analysis Stage 2 – Adaptation of historic buildings and structures to coastal erosion - UID132",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project seeks to build on research undertaken by Historic England and others, to establish an effective technical framework for historic built assets excluding archaeological remains, landscapes and wrecks. It will offer solutions and identify opportunities for the heritage sector when considering the impact planning policy and climate change impacts have on approaches to specific historic buildings and structures. This project also seeks to support those working in the heritage sector to assess and analyse decisions for change, whilst considering the economic impacts these choices may have. Multi criteria decision analysis (MCDA) is a recognised methodology used within wider government to help decision-makers rationally choose between multiple options where there are several conflicting objectives.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
"name": "Historic England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN22EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Engine House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.historicengland.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLY-5862-RMML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joanne Williams",
"email": "procurement-he@historicengland.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRR-1398-DNDL",
"name": "Mott MacDonald Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4M 7RB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mott MacDonald House, 10 Fleet Place"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMRR-1398-DNDL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bd.wne@mottmac.com",
"telephone": "02087742000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "ITT - Multi Criteria Decision Analysis Stage 2- Adaption of Historic Buildings and structures to Coastal Erosion",
"value": {
"amount": 68756.55,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 82507.86
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077814-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077814-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T15:54:22+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077814-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T15:54:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068b0b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
"name": "Historic England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71318000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advisory and consultative engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRR-1398-DNDL",
"name": "Mott MacDonald Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P/REF 00000552",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Multi Criteria Decision Analysis Stage 2 – Adaptation of historic buildings and structures to coastal erosion - UID132",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project seeks to build on research undertaken by Historic England and others, to establish an effective technical framework for historic built assets excluding archaeological remains, landscapes and wrecks. It will offer solutions and identify opportunities for the heritage sector when considering the impact planning policy and climate change impacts have on approaches to specific historic buildings and structures. This project also seeks to support those working in the heritage sector to assess and analyse decisions for change, whilst considering the economic impacts these choices may have. Multi criteria decision analysis (MCDA) is a recognised methodology used within wider government to help decision-makers rationally choose between multiple options where there are several conflicting objectives.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
"name": "Historic England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN22EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Engine House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.historicengland.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLY-5862-RMML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joanne Williams",
"email": "procurement-he@historicengland.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRR-1398-DNDL",
"name": "Mott MacDonald Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4M 7RB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mott MacDonald House, 10 Fleet Place"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMRR-1398-DNDL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bd.wne@mottmac.com",
"telephone": "02087742000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "ITT - Multi Criteria Decision Analysis Stage 2- Adaption of Historic Buildings and structures to Coastal Erosion",
"value": {
"amount": 68756.55,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 82507.86
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077814-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077814-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T15:54:22+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037759-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-24T16:48:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068b0b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
"name": "Historic England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P/REF 00000552",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price Weighting 35% Quality Weighting 65%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71318000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advisory and consultative engineering services"
},
{
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Multi Criteria Decision Analysis Stage 2 – Adaptation of historic buildings and structures to coastal erosion - UID132",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "037759-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037759-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-24T16:48:36+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project seeks to build on research undertaken by Historic England and others, to establish an effective technical framework for historic built assets excluding archaeological remains, landscapes and wrecks. It will offer solutions and identify opportunities for the heritage sector when considering the impact planning policy and climate change impacts have on approaches to specific historic buildings and structures. This project also seeks to support those working in the heritage sector to assess and analyse decisions for change, whilst considering the economic impacts these choices may have. Multi criteria decision analysis (MCDA) is a recognised methodology used within wider government to help decision-makers rationally choose between multiple options where there are several conflicting objectives.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T09:30:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T09:30:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
"name": "Historic England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN22EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Engine House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.historicengland.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLY-5862-RMML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joanne Williams",
"email": "procurement-he@historicengland.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}