← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

MTC Roller Shutter Maintenance and Repair

Buyer: Renfrewshire Council →

BuyerRenfrewshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Apr 2024

What is being bought

The Council has awarded a contract for the planned and reactive maintenance and repair of roller shutters to windows and doors of Council properties throughout Renfrewshire. The requirement also includes 24-hour 365-day emergency works where a response time of 2 hours is required.

Delivery location

UKM83

Categories

Roller-type shutters 44115310Repair and maintenance services 50000000Repair and maintenance services of building installations 50700000Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services 50800000Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council has awarded a contract for the planned and reactive maintenance and repair of roller shutters to windows and doors of Council properties throughout Renfrewshire. The requirement also includes 24-hour 365-day emergency works where a response time of 2 hours is required.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Methodology — 8
Management — 7
Community Benefit Outcome Menu — 3
Community Benefit Methodology — 7
Fair Work First — 5
price — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services, Roller-type shutters, Repair and maintenance services of building installations, Repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Roller-type shutters (44115310); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.9 average (1,667 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,812 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer73 median · 3 average (4 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM83423.5 median · 11.6 average (26 of 42 with a bid count)4.6 average (26 of 42 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

010868-2024-RC-CPU-23-202-1

Statusactive
Value£750,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0416ba
Latest release ID010868-2024
Latest release timestampThu Apr 04 2024 08:47:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Apr 2024award, contract010868-2024
8 Nov 2023tender033036-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010868-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-04T09:47:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0416ba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
    "name": "Renfrewshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000749689"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010868-2024-RC-CPU-23-202-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-109825",
          "name": "Aardee Security Shutters Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RC-CPU-23-202",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council has awarded a contract for the planned and reactive maintenance and repair of roller shutters to windows and doors of Council properties throughout Renfrewshire. The requirement also includes 24-hour 365-day emergency works where a response time of 2 hours is required.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8"
            },
            {
              "name": "Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "Community Benefit Outcome Menu",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3"
            },
            {
              "name": "Community Benefit Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "Fair Work First",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Renfrewshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "44115310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roller-type shutters"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MTC Roller Shutter Maintenance and Repair",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council has awarded a contract for the planned and reactive maintenance and repair of roller shutters to windows and doors of Council properties throughout Renfrewshire. The requirement also includes 24-hour 365-day emergency works where a response time of 2 hours is required.",
    "reviewDetails": "Court of Session\nParliament Square\nEdinburgh\nEH1 1RQ",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
      "name": "Renfrewshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA1 1JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Renfrewshire House, Cotton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.renfrewshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00400",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Renfrewshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Aileen Ross",
        "email": "aileen.ross@renfrewshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109825",
      "name": "Aardee Security Shutters Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G20 0TS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Dalsholm Avenue, Dawsholm Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aardee Security Shutters Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1418103777",
        "telephone": "+44 1418103444"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13881",
      "name": "See VI.4.3 below",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "See VI.4.3 below",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "See VI.4.3 below"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010868-2024-RC-CPU-23-202-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 750000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010868-2024-RC-CPU-23-202-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:762395)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Apr 2024 · 010868-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010868-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-04T09:47:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0416ba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
    "name": "Renfrewshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000749689"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010868-2024-RC-CPU-23-202-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-109825",
          "name": "Aardee Security Shutters Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RC-CPU-23-202",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council has awarded a contract for the planned and reactive maintenance and repair of roller shutters to windows and doors of Council properties throughout Renfrewshire. The requirement also includes 24-hour 365-day emergency works where a response time of 2 hours is required.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8"
            },
            {
              "name": "Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "Community Benefit Outcome Menu",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3"
            },
            {
              "name": "Community Benefit Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "Fair Work First",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Renfrewshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "44115310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roller-type shutters"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MTC Roller Shutter Maintenance and Repair",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council has awarded a contract for the planned and reactive maintenance and repair of roller shutters to windows and doors of Council properties throughout Renfrewshire. The requirement also includes 24-hour 365-day emergency works where a response time of 2 hours is required.",
    "reviewDetails": "Court of Session\nParliament Square\nEdinburgh\nEH1 1RQ",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
      "name": "Renfrewshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA1 1JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Renfrewshire House, Cotton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.renfrewshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00400",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Renfrewshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Aileen Ross",
        "email": "aileen.ross@renfrewshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109825",
      "name": "Aardee Security Shutters Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G20 0TS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Dalsholm Avenue, Dawsholm Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aardee Security Shutters Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1418103777",
        "telephone": "+44 1418103444"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13881",
      "name": "See VI.4.3 below",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "See VI.4.3 below",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "See VI.4.3 below"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010868-2024-RC-CPU-23-202-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 750000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010868-2024-RC-CPU-23-202-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:762395)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Nov 2023 · 033036-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "033036-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-08T12:56:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0416ba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
    "name": "Renfrewshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000749689"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RC-CPU-23-202",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There are two optional extension periods of up to 12 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Council has a requirement for the planned and reactive maintenance and repair of roller shutters to windows and doors of Council properties throughout Renfrewshire. The requirement also includes 24-hour 365-day emergency works where a response time of 2 hours is required.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8"
            },
            {
              "name": "Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "Community Benefit Outcome Menu",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3"
            },
            {
              "name": "Community Benefit Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "Fair Work First",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Renfrewshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "44115310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roller-type shutters"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MTC Roller Shutter Maintenance and Repair",
    "value": {
      "amount": 750000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-12-08T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "October 2028"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-12-08T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Council has a requirement for the planned and reactive maintenance and repair of roller shutters to windows and doors of Council properties throughout Renfrewshire. The requirement also includes 24-hour 365-day emergency works where a response time of 2 hours is required.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-08T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "Court of Session\nParliament Square\nEdinburgh\nEH1 1RQ",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-05-06T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
      "name": "Renfrewshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA1 1JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Renfrewshire House, Cotton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.renfrewshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00400",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Renfrewshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "name": "Aileen Ross",
        "email": "aileen.ross@renfrewshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13881",
      "name": "See VI.4.3 below",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "See VI.4.3 below",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "See VI.4.3 below"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Tenderers are required to provide the following documents:\nHealth and Safety Questionnaire and supporting information\nS1 Equalities Questionnaire\nS2 Equalities Declaration\nS3 Tender Compliance Certificate\nS4 No Collusion Certificate\nS5 Prompt Payment Certificate\nS9 List of Proposed Domestic Sub Contractors\nInsurance certificates\nBACS Form\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 52594. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement\n(SC Ref:749689)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}