Academic Buildings
MTC services to Academic buildings at the University of Manchester
Award criteria
price
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER →
The University of Manchester intends to award a contract with up to two building maintenance contractors to provide Measured Term Reactive Building Maintenance Services with a potential requirement for minor works. The contracts will be awarded for an initial two [2] year period, with the option to extend for a further two [2] years.
UKD · UKD
MTC services to Academic buildings at the University of Manchester
Award criteria
price
MTC services to Residential Buildings at the University of Manchester
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services | Not published |
| 2 | Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services (50800000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,225 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,225 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,299 of 9,225 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 436 | 10 median · 119.8 average (107 of 436 with a bid count) | 4.8 average (135 of 436 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03a12b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020076-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 13 2023 10:09:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jul 2023 | award, contract | 020076-2023 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | tenderUpdate | 006335-2023 |
| 30 Jan 2023 | tender | 002813-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020076-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-07-13T11:09:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a12b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007798",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "020076-2023-1",
"title": "Academic Buildings",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-2403551",
"name": "Novus Property Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "020076-2023-2-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI071100",
"name": "GRAHAM Asset Management Ltd"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2023/1966/MTC/MH/CH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Academic Buildings",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Two year contract with two 12 month optional extensions"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "MTC services to Academic buildings at the University of Manchester",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Residential Buildings",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Two year contract with two 12 month optional extensions"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "MTC services to Residential Buildings at the University of Manchester",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MTC Building Maintenance Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University of Manchester intends to award a contract with up to two building maintenance contractors to provide Measured Term Reactive Building Maintenance Services with a potential requirement for minor works. The contracts will be awarded for an initial two [2] year period, with the option to extend for a further two [2] years.",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007798",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "MANCHESTER",
"postalCode": "M13 9PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Room G010, John Owens Building, Oxford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.manchester.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007798",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchester.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-2403551",
"name": "Novus Property Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2403551",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Novus Property Solutions Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI071100",
"name": "GRAHAM Asset Management Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hillsborough",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI071100",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "GRAHAM Asset Management Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9411",
"name": "The High Court of Justice of England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice of England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020076-2023-1",
"title": "Academic Buildings",
"value": {
"amount": 6672000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020076-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-06-28T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "020076-2023-2-2",
"value": {
"amount": 4280000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020076-2023-2-2",
"dateSigned": "2023-06-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020076-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-07-13T11:09:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a12b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007798",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "020076-2023-1",
"title": "Academic Buildings",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-2403551",
"name": "Novus Property Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "020076-2023-2-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI071100",
"name": "GRAHAM Asset Management Ltd"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2023/1966/MTC/MH/CH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Academic Buildings",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Two year contract with two 12 month optional extensions"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "MTC services to Academic buildings at the University of Manchester",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Residential Buildings",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Two year contract with two 12 month optional extensions"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "MTC services to Residential Buildings at the University of Manchester",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MTC Building Maintenance Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University of Manchester intends to award a contract with up to two building maintenance contractors to provide Measured Term Reactive Building Maintenance Services with a potential requirement for minor works. The contracts will be awarded for an initial two [2] year period, with the option to extend for a further two [2] years.",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007798",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "MANCHESTER",
"postalCode": "M13 9PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Room G010, John Owens Building, Oxford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.manchester.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007798",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchester.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-2403551",
"name": "Novus Property Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2403551",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Novus Property Solutions Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI071100",
"name": "GRAHAM Asset Management Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hillsborough",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI071100",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "GRAHAM Asset Management Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9411",
"name": "The High Court of Justice of England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice of England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020076-2023-1",
"title": "Academic Buildings",
"value": {
"amount": 6672000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020076-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-06-28T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "020076-2023-2-2",
"value": {
"amount": 4280000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020076-2023-2-2",
"dateSigned": "2023-06-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006335-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-03-03T15:19:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a12b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007798",
"name": "University of Manchester"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2023/1966/MTC/MH/CH",
"title": "MTC Building Maintenance Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-03-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-03-06T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University of Manchester intends to award a contract with up to two building maintenance contractors to provide Measured Term Reactive Building Maintenance Services with a potential requirement for minor works. The contracts will be awarded for an initial two [2] year period, with the option to extend for a further two [2] years.",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007798",
"name": "University of Manchester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M13 9PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "John Owens Building, Oxford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.manchester.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007798",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "University of Manchester"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchester.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002813-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-01-30T15:17:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a12b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007798",
"name": "University of Manchester"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2023/1966/MTC/MH/CH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Academic Buildings",
"value": {
"amount": 6700000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The University of Manchester wishes to establish two contracts to undertake Measured Term Building Maintenance at the University of Manchester. This includes a reactive service to respond to unexpected repair/maintenance work, as well as a planned maintenance service. The contracts will be split as follows:\ni) Lot 1 - Academic Buildings\nii) Lot 2 - Residential Buildings",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 8,
"minimumCandidates": 8
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Residential buildings",
"value": {
"amount": 4200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The University of Manchester wishes to establish two contracts to undertake Measured Term Building Maintenance at the University of Manchester. This includes a reactive service to respond to unexpected repair/maintenance work, as well as a planned maintenance service. The contracts will be split as follows:\ni) Lot 1 - Academic Buildings\nii) Lot 2 - Residential Buildings",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 8,
"minimumCandidates": 8
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Academic buildings at the University of Manchester"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Residential buildings at the University of Manchester"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MTC Building Maintenance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 11000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "Two contracts shall be awarded, designated into lots as follows:\\n\\n1) Academic Buildings (annual value approximately £1.7m)\\n\\n2) Residential Buildings (annual value approximately £1m)\\n\\nThe University will not consider a single contractor to be appointed for all areas.",
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
},
"description": "The University of Manchester intends to award a contract with up to two building maintenance contractors to provide Measured Term Reactive Building Maintenance Services with a potential requirement for minor works. The contracts will be awarded for an initial two [2] year period, with the option to extend for a further two [2] years.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2023-04-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. Applicants who are unsuccessful shall be informed by the authority as soon as possible after the decision has been made as to the reasons why the applicant was unsuccessful. If an appeal regarding the award of the contract has not been successfully resolved, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales, and Northern Ireland). Any such action must generally be brought within 3 months. If a declaration of ineffectiveness is sought, any such action must be brought within 30 days where the authority has communicated the award of the contract and a summary of reasons to tenderers, or otherwise within 6 months of the contract being entered into. Where a contract has not been entered into, the Court may order the setting aside of the award decision or order the authority to amend any document and may award damages. If the contract has been entered into the Court may, depending on the circumstances, award damages, make a declaration of ineffectiveness, order the authority to pay a fine, and/or order that the duration of the contract be shortened. The purpose of the standstill period referred to above is to allow the parties to apply to the Courts to set aside the award decision before the contract is entered into.",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/manchesteruniversity/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007798",
"name": "University of Manchester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M13 9PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "John Owens Building, Oxford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.manchester.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007798",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "University of Manchester"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/manchesteruniversity/aspx/Home",
"email": "procurement@manchester.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9411",
"name": "The High Court of Justice of England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice of England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}