← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerCENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Mar 2023

What is being bought

Development of an Automated Platform for the preparation and characterisation of lipid nanoparticles

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000Automation system 48921000

Lot details

Lot 1

Development of an Automated Platform for the preparation and characterisation of lipid nanoparticles

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
User Requirement Specification (URS) Response — 50
Lead Time & After Sales Support (Technical Support and Programme of Work) — 20
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)Not published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,5542 median · 12.4 average (1,177 of 2,554 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,343 of 2,554 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer103.5 median · 8 average (8 of 10 with a bid count)3.4 average (8 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC742 median · 12 average (35 of 74 with a bid count)1.8 average (36 of 74 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Laboratory Automated Workflow Platform

Statusactive
Value£550,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b3d9
Latest release ID007827-2023
Latest release timestampFri Mar 17 2023 12:45:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Mar 2023award, contract007827-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007827-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-17T12:45:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b3d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05002194",
    "name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:073700-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007827-2023-MT1475-01-1",
      "title": "Laboratory Automated Workflow Platform",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02765790",
          "name": "Labman Automation Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Laboratory Automated Workflow Platform",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Development of an Automated Platform for the \npreparation and characterisation of lipid nanoparticles",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "User Requirement Specification (URS) Response",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Lead Time & After Sales Support (Technical Support and Programme of Work)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MT1475-01",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Development of an Automated Platform for the \npreparation and characterisation of lipid nanoparticles",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48921000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Automation system"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05002194",
      "name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "locality": "REDCAR",
        "postalCode": "TS104RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.uk-cpi.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Technology Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05002194",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "CPI Procurement",
        "email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1740625716"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02765790",
      "name": "Labman Automation Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Stokesley",
        "postalCode": "TS9 5NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seamer Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02765790",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Labman Automation Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72963",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Clerk's Office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007827-2023-MT1475-01-1",
      "title": "Laboratory Automated Workflow Platform",
      "value": {
        "amount": 550000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007827-2023-MT1475-01-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Mar 2023 · 007827-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007827-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-17T12:45:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b3d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05002194",
    "name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:073700-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007827-2023-MT1475-01-1",
      "title": "Laboratory Automated Workflow Platform",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02765790",
          "name": "Labman Automation Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Laboratory Automated Workflow Platform",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Development of an Automated Platform for the \npreparation and characterisation of lipid nanoparticles",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "User Requirement Specification (URS) Response",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Lead Time & After Sales Support (Technical Support and Programme of Work)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MT1475-01",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Development of an Automated Platform for the \npreparation and characterisation of lipid nanoparticles",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48921000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Automation system"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05002194",
      "name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "locality": "REDCAR",
        "postalCode": "TS104RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.uk-cpi.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Technology Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05002194",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "CPI Procurement",
        "email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1740625716"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02765790",
      "name": "Labman Automation Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Stokesley",
        "postalCode": "TS9 5NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seamer Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02765790",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Labman Automation Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72963",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Clerk's Office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007827-2023-MT1475-01-1",
      "title": "Laboratory Automated Workflow Platform",
      "value": {
        "amount": 550000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007827-2023-MT1475-01-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}