Lot 1
As per SOR
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Participate on contracts.mod.uk ↗External submission platform
This is a requirement for a research program to identify individual level risk predictions of musculoskeletal injury (MSKI) and training outcome and the impact of injury prevention interventions. A recent review of MSKIs across HQ Army Recruiting and Initial Training Command (ARITC) training units has identified high levels of MSKIs in the recruit population, including a recent rise in MSKI prevalence, impacting on the training pipeline. Musculoskeletal injuries (MSKIs) continue to represent a major cause of lost training days, re-squadding and medical discharge (MD) during training. This program will support MSKI reduction both within the trainee population and wider Army and contribute to Future Soldier and the Army Plan. A combination of wearable technology, physical assessments, and subjective measures will be utilised to acquire data on potential predictors with a focus on modifiable risk factors.
UK
As per SOR
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research laboratory services (73111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 3,045 | 3 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,316 | 2 median · 45.3 average (458 of 1,316 with a bid count) | 3 average (528 of 1,316 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 133 | 19.5 median · 19.5 average (2 of 133 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (2 of 133 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-043b35 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005409-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 19 2024 15:14:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-03-25T17:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2024-03-25T17:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=57772 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,350,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Feb 2024 | tender | 005409-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005409-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-02-19T15:14:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043b35",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5983",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043b35",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Optional +1 extension year"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "As per SOR",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MSKI-Prevent",
"value": {
"amount": 1350000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-03-25T17:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-03-25T17:00:00Z"
},
"description": "This is a requirement for a research program to identify individual level risk predictions of musculoskeletal injury (MSKI) and training outcome and the impact of injury prevention interventions. A recent review of MSKIs across HQ Army Recruiting and Initial Training\nCommand (ARITC) training units has identified high levels of MSKIs in the recruit population, including a recent rise in MSKI prevalence, impacting on the training pipeline.\nMusculoskeletal injuries (MSKIs) continue to represent a major cause of lost training days, re-squadding and medical discharge (MD) during training. This program will support MSKI reduction both within the trainee population and wider Army and contribute to Future Soldier and the Army Plan.\nA combination of wearable technology, physical assessments, and subjective measures will be utilised to acquire data on potential predictors with a focus on modifiable risk factors.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-03-25T17:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "73111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research laboratory services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 60
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=57772",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5983",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Andover",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.army.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=57772",
"email": "ArmyComrcl-Innov-ARIEL-Mailbox@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105442",
"name": "Army HQ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Andover",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Army HQ"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005409-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-02-19T15:14:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043b35",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5983",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043b35",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Optional +1 extension year"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "As per SOR",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MSKI-Prevent",
"value": {
"amount": 1350000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-03-25T17:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-03-25T17:00:00Z"
},
"description": "This is a requirement for a research program to identify individual level risk predictions of musculoskeletal injury (MSKI) and training outcome and the impact of injury prevention interventions. A recent review of MSKIs across HQ Army Recruiting and Initial Training\nCommand (ARITC) training units has identified high levels of MSKIs in the recruit population, including a recent rise in MSKI prevalence, impacting on the training pipeline.\nMusculoskeletal injuries (MSKIs) continue to represent a major cause of lost training days, re-squadding and medical discharge (MD) during training. This program will support MSKI reduction both within the trainee population and wider Army and contribute to Future Soldier and the Army Plan.\nA combination of wearable technology, physical assessments, and subjective measures will be utilised to acquire data on potential predictors with a focus on modifiable risk factors.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-03-25T17:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "73111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research laboratory services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 60
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=57772",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5983",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Andover",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.army.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=57772",
"email": "ArmyComrcl-Innov-ARIEL-Mailbox@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105442",
"name": "Army HQ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Andover",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Army HQ"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}