← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update
BuyerNHS North Central London ICB
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Comprehensive, patient-centred, easy to access back and neck pain service in the community, which delivers high quality, efficient services in line with national guidance and local requirements.

Categories

Miscellaneous health services 85140000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Miscellaneous health services (85140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer141 median · 1 average (8 of 14 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0458c5
Latest release ID000051-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jan 02 2025 18:54:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jan 2025tenderUpdate000051-2025
10 May 2024award, contract015018-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000051-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-02T18:54:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0458c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-111636",
    "name": "NHS North Central London ICB"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCL0030",
    "title": "MSK - TICCS",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe contract was awarded to Acsenti Health Limited on 16 March 2024 for the period from 01 April 2024 to 31 March 2025 with a value of £30,000.\nThe were no conflicts of interests identified."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Comprehensive, patient-centred, easy to access back and neck pain service in the community, which delivers high quality, efficient services in line with national guidance and local requirements.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111636",
      "name": "NHS North Central London ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "N11TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Laycock PDC,Laycock Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nclhealthandcare.org.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS North Central London ICB",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Strategy And Population Health",
        "email": "nclicb.nclcontractqueries@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7851396197"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Jan 2025 · 000051-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "000051-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-02T18:54:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0458c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-111636",
    "name": "NHS North Central London ICB"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCL0030",
    "title": "MSK - TICCS",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe contract was awarded to Acsenti Health Limited on 16 March 2024 for the period from 01 April 2024 to 31 March 2025 with a value of £30,000.\nThe were no conflicts of interests identified."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Comprehensive, patient-centred, easy to access back and neck pain service in the community, which delivers high quality, efficient services in line with national guidance and local requirements.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111636",
      "name": "NHS North Central London ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "N11TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Laycock PDC,Laycock Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nclhealthandcare.org.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS North Central London ICB",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Strategy And Population Health",
        "email": "nclicb.nclcontractqueries@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7851396197"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 May 2024 · 015018-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015018-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-10T14:28:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0458c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-111636",
    "name": "NHS North Central London ICB"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015018-2024-NCL0030-1",
      "title": "NCL0030 - MSK - TICCS",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11254617",
          "name": "TICCS"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCL0030",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Comprehensive, patient-centred, easy to access back and neck pain service in the community, which delivers high quality, efficient services in line with national guidance and local requirements.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Delivered in the London Borough of Haringey"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI43"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MSK - TICCS",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Comprehensive, patient-centred, easy to access back and neck pain service in the community, which delivers high quality, efficient services in line with national guidance and local requirements.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by [Add date]. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111636",
      "name": "NHS North Central London ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "N11TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Laycock PDC,Laycock Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nclhealthandcare.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS North Central London ICB",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Strategy And Population Health",
        "email": "nclicb.nclcontractqueries@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7851396197"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11254617",
      "name": "TICCS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "Fareham",
        "postalCode": "PO16 8UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Carnac House Carnac Court, Cams Hall Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nclhealthandcare.org.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11254617",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "TICCS"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113333",
      "name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015018-2024-NCL0030-1",
      "title": "NCL0030 - MSK - TICCS",
      "value": {
        "amount": 30000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015018-2024-NCL0030-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}