← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update
BuyerBerkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Aug 2024

What is being bought

MSK Physiotherapy

Categories

Physiotherapy services 85142100

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Physiotherapy services (85142100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8533,5501 median · 21.8 average (19,521 of 33,550 with a bid count)1.8 average (20,991 of 33,550 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer421 median · 5.6 average (11 of 42 with a bid count)1.6 average (11 of 42 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044dd5
Latest release ID025551-2024
Latest release timestampTue Aug 13 2024 09:33:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Aug 2024tenderUpdate025551-2024
27 Mar 2024award, contract010142-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025551-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-13T10:33:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044dd5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75797",
    "name": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044dd5",
    "title": "MSK Physiotherapy",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Value of the field",
              "section": "VI.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services\n(Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not\napply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to\ndecision makers by 10th April 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the\nPSR.\nAny representations should be emailed to: tim.shannon@berkshire.nhs.uk\nThe award decision was made by the Director of Finance.\nNo conflicts of interest were identified.\nAn assessment of the supplier was made looking at quality and innovation; value; integration, collaboration, and service sustainability;\nimproving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice; social value, and basic selection criteria. It was assessed that the\nsupplier had been doing a satisfactory job and was expected to continue to do a satisfactory job."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "MSK Physiotherapy",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85142100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Physiotherapy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75797",
      "name": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "postalCode": "RG12 2UT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London House, London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.berkshirehealthcare.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tim Shannon",
        "email": "tim.shannon@berkshire.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Aug 2024 · 025551-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "025551-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-13T10:33:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044dd5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75797",
    "name": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044dd5",
    "title": "MSK Physiotherapy",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Value of the field",
              "section": "VI.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services\n(Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not\napply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to\ndecision makers by 10th April 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the\nPSR.\nAny representations should be emailed to: tim.shannon@berkshire.nhs.uk\nThe award decision was made by the Director of Finance.\nNo conflicts of interest were identified.\nAn assessment of the supplier was made looking at quality and innovation; value; integration, collaboration, and service sustainability;\nimproving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice; social value, and basic selection criteria. It was assessed that the\nsupplier had been doing a satisfactory job and was expected to continue to do a satisfactory job."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "MSK Physiotherapy",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85142100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Physiotherapy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75797",
      "name": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "postalCode": "RG12 2UT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London House, London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.berkshirehealthcare.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tim Shannon",
        "email": "tim.shannon@berkshire.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Mar 2024 · 010142-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010142-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-27T17:21:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044dd5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75797",
    "name": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010142-2024-BHFT 0538B-1",
      "title": "MSK Physiotherapy",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-109326",
          "name": "Burnham Physiotherapy and Sport Injury Clinic Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BHFT 0538B",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract MSK Physiotherapy in Berkshire. It is the intention to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C under the Provider Selection Regime. It is a one year contract running 1/5/24 to 30/4/25 with a value of £75,600.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MSK Physiotherapy",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "MSK Physiotherapy in Berkshire",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85142100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Physiotherapy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 10th April 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75797",
      "name": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "postalCode": "RG12 2UT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London House, London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.berkshirehealthcare.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tim Shannon",
        "email": "tim.shannon@berkshire.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109326",
      "name": "Burnham Physiotherapy and Sport Injury Clinic Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Slough",
        "postalCode": "SL1 7JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "107 High Street, Burnham"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Burnham Physiotherapy and Sport Injury Clinic Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010142-2024-BHFT 0538B-1",
      "title": "MSK Physiotherapy",
      "value": {
        "amount": 75600,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010142-2024-BHFT 0538B-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 10th April 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nAny representations should be emailed to: tim.shannon@berkshire.nhs.uk\nThe award decision was made by the Director of Finance. \nNo conflicts of interest were identified.\nAn assessment of the supplier was made looking at quality and innovation; value; integration, collaboration, and service sustainability; improving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice; social value, and basic selection criteria. It was assessed that the supplier had been doing a satisfactory job and was expected to continue to do a satisfactory job.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}