← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

MSK Insourcing for elective joint replacement

Buyer: The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust →

BuyerThe Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Feb 2025

What is being bought

MSK Insourcing

Delivery location

UKG22

Categories

Surgical hospital services 85111100Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Insourcing of elective joint replacement. Additional information: Awarded under SBS Framework

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Surgical hospital servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Surgical hospital services (85111100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer71 median · 3.7 average (7 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG22841.5 median · 5.7 average (38 of 84 with a bid count)3.4 average (39 of 84 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAwarded under SBS Framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

004330-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£125,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04dd35
Latest release ID004330-2025
Latest release timestampMon Feb 10 2025 12:34:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Feb 2025award, contract004330-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004330-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-10T12:34:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dd35",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79759",
    "name": "The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004330-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-137434",
          "name": "OUTPATIENT NETWORK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dd35",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Insourcing of elective joint replacement. Additional information: Awarded under SBS Framework",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85111100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surgical hospital services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MSK Insourcing for elective joint replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "MSK Insourcing",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded under SBS Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79759",
      "name": "The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG22",
        "locality": "Shrewsbury",
        "postalCode": "SY3 8XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mytton Oak Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sath.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sath.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS Acute Trust"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sara Chadwick",
        "email": "sarachadwick@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1743492479"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137434",
      "name": "OUTPATIENT NETWORK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG22",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV7 7PT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Meriden Hall, Main Road, Meriden"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.outpatient.network/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13779605",
        "legalName": "OUTPATIENT NETWORK LIMITED"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004330-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 125000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004330-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Awarded under SBS Framework",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Feb 2025 · 004330-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004330-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-10T12:34:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dd35",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79759",
    "name": "The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004330-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-137434",
          "name": "OUTPATIENT NETWORK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dd35",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Insourcing of elective joint replacement. Additional information: Awarded under SBS Framework",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85111100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surgical hospital services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MSK Insourcing for elective joint replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "MSK Insourcing",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded under SBS Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79759",
      "name": "The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG22",
        "locality": "Shrewsbury",
        "postalCode": "SY3 8XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mytton Oak Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sath.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sath.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS Acute Trust"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sara Chadwick",
        "email": "sarachadwick@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1743492479"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137434",
      "name": "OUTPATIENT NETWORK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG22",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV7 7PT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Meriden Hall, Main Road, Meriden"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.outpatient.network/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13779605",
        "legalName": "OUTPATIENT NETWORK LIMITED"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004330-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 125000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004330-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Awarded under SBS Framework",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}